Mrs. Harris, Cuttin’ It Among Top UK Theatre Award Winners

News   Mrs. Harris, Cuttin’ It Among Top UK Theatre Award Winners The awards honor outstanding achievement in performing, producing and management.
HR - Ian McKellen.jpg
Ian McKellen

UK Theatre Awards, which honor outstanding achievement in performing, producing and management in theatres throughout the United Kingdom, went to Cuttin’ It for Best New Play. The award for Best Musical Production was shared by Sheffield Theatres’ productions of Show Boat and Flowers for Mrs. Harris.

Clare Burt, who played the titular Mrs. Harris, received the award for Best Performance In A Musical while Rebecca Trehearn collected Best Supporting Performance for Show Boat. Lez Brotherston also won Best Design for his work on the two musicals.

Ian McKellen received the award for Outstanding Contribution To British Theatre in recognition of his “tireless work both in championing diversity and for his commitment to theatre, including touring productions, across the country.” Vanessa Redgrave received the Gielgud Award for Excellence in the Dramatic Arts in recognition of “her unrivalled career on stage and screen.”

The awards were presented at an October 9 ceremony at London’s Guildhall, emceed by actor Lesley Manville, with a performance from Clare Burt and appearances from guest presenters including Dame Eileen Atkins, Owen Teale, Laura Pitt-Pulford, Stephanie Beacham, Don Warrington and Preeya Kalidas.

Here is the full list of winners. For more information, visit www.uktheatre.org.

Best New Play
Cuttin’ It by Charlene James, a Young Vic/Royal Court Theatre co-production with Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Sheffield Theatres and The Yard Theatre

Best Musical Production
Flowers for Mrs. Harris directed by Daniel Evans, a Sheffield Theatres Production
Show Boat directed by Daniel Evans, a Sheffield Theatres production

Best Touring Production
The Herbal Bed directed by James Dacre, a co-production by Royal & Derngate Northampton, English Touring Theatre and Rose Theatre Kingston

Best Show For Children And Young People
The Hobbit, a The Dukes production

Best Director
Raz Shaw for Wit, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

Best Performance In A Play
Paapa Essiedu for Hamlet, a Royal Shakespeare Company production

Best Performance In A Musical
Clare Burt for Flowers for Mrs. Harris, a Sheffield Theatres Production

Best Supporting Performance
Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat , a Sheffield Theatres production

Best Design
Lez Brotherston for Flowers for Mrs. Harris and Show Boat, a Sheffield Theatres productions

Achievement In Opera
The Royal Opera and Guildhall School Of Music and Drama for 4.48 Psychosis in association with the Lyric Hammersmith

Achievement in Dance
Gary Clarke for Coal

Promotion Of Diversity
Belgrade Theatre

Theatre Employee or Manager of the Year
Diane Belding - Liverpool Empire Theatre

Achievement In Marketing
Northern Ballet

The Renee Stepham Award for Best Presentation of Touring Theatre
Northern Stage

UK’s Most Welcoming Theatre, in association with Smooth Radio
The Mill at Sonning

Clothworkers’ Award
Northern Stage

Outstanding Contribution To British Theatre
Ian McKellen

The Gielgud Award For Excellence In The Dramatic Arts
Vanessa Redgrave


Today’s Most Popular News: