My Fair Lady Tops 2002 Olivier Awards

News   My Fair Lady Tops 2002 Olivier Awards

The Olivier Awards were presented at the Victoria Palace Theatre today, at a ceremony which saw the cream of West End acting and directing talent brought together for the Society of London Theatre's annual recognition of the best in contemporary London theatre.

The Victoria Palace is the home of Kiss Me Kate, one of the West End's most popular musicals. Following the ceremony Hilton hotels, sponsors of SOLT and the Olivier Awards, held a lunch for the stars of nominated shows at the London Hilton on Park Lane.

The winners of the various categories were as follows:

Audience Award For Long Running Production:
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA Olivier For Outstanding Achievement:
Trevor Nunn

Best Actress:
Lindsay Duncan - PRIVATE LIVES (Albery Theatre)

Best Actor:
Roger Allam - PRIVATES ON PARADE (Donmar)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:
Marcia Warren - HUMBLE BOY (National Theatre)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role:
Toby Jones - THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE (Wyndham's)

The BBC Award For Best New Play:
JITNEY by August Wilson

Best New Comedy:
THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE by Hamish McColl, Sean Foley, Eddie Braben

Best Entertainment:
SHOCKHEADED PETER by Julian Bleach, Anthony Cairns, Julian Crouch, Graeme Gilmour, Tamzin Griffin, Jo Pocock, Phelim McDermott, Michael Morris, and the Tiger Lillies (Piccadilly)

The Hilton Award For Outstanding Musical Production:
MY FAIR LADY book and lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner, music by Frederick Loewe, adapted from Bernard Shaw's Pygmalion and Gabriel Pascal's motion picture (National Theatre)

Best Actress In A Musical Or Entertainment:
Martine McCutcheon - MY FAIR LADY (National Theatre)

Best Actor In A Musical Or Entertainment:
Philip Quast - SOUTH PACIFIC (National Theatre)

Best Performance In A Supporting Role In A Musical / Entertainment:
Martyn Jacques - SHOCKHEADED PETER (Piccadilly)

Best Director:
Michael Boyd - HENRY VI PARTS I, II and III and RICHARD III

Best Choreography:
Matthew Bourne - MY FAIR LADY

Best Set Designer:
Tim Hatley - HUMBLE BOY (National Theatre) - PRIVATE LIVES (Albery)

Best Costume Designer:
Jenny Beavan - PRIVATE LIVES (Albery)

Best Lighting Designer:
Mark Henderson - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Albery) - THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD (National Theatre)

Most Promising Playwright:
Grae Cleugh - FUCKING GAMES

Most Promising Performer:
Benjamin Davies - FUCKING GAMES (Royal Court)

by Paul Webb Theatrenow