New Tony Nominators to Include Hair's MacDermot and Barnum's Dale

News   New Tony Nominators to Include Hair's MacDermot and Barnum's Dale Now that the hoopla surrounding this year's Tony Awards ceremony is over, already the League of American Theatres and Producers and American Theatre Wing (which comprise "Tony Award Productions") have chosen who will be on the nominating committee for next years awards. Fourteen new names have been added to the 30-member roster (as opposed to last year's 28), among them actors, agents, producers and composers.

Now that the hoopla surrounding this year's Tony Awards ceremony is over, already the League of American Theatres and Producers and American Theatre Wing (which comprise "Tony Award Productions") have chosen who will be on the nominating committee for next years awards. Fourteen new names have been added to the 30-member roster (as opposed to last year's 28), among them actors, agents, producers and composers.

Nominators, who serve three years, receive their instructions from the Tony Administration Committee and then select nominees for the annual Tony Awards. They must attend all productions during a Broadway season.

According to spokespersons for the Tonys at the Keith Sherman press office, the 14 new members of the Nominating Committee are:

Maureen Anderman (actress)
Veronica Claypool (managing director)
Betty Corwin (theatre archivist)
Gretchen Cryer (composer)
Jim Dale (actor)
David Marshall Grant (actor)
Micki Grant (composer/lyricist)
Betty Jacobs (script consultant)
Galt MacDermot (composer/orchestrator)
Gilbert Parker (agent)
David Richards (journalist/critic)
Judith Rubin (arts executive)
Rosemarie Tischler (casting director)
Jon Wilner (producer)

Continuing members include: Price Berkley (publisher of Theatrical Index), 2nd year
Robert Callely (administrator), 2nd year
Robert Kamlot (general manager), 2nd year
Louise Kerz (historian), 2nd year
Theodore Mann (producer-director), 2nd year
Aubrey Reuben (photographer for NY Post and Playbill On-Line), 2nd year
Arthur Rubin (producer), 2nd year
Meg Simon (casting director), 2nd year
Mary Schmidt Campbell (educator - NYU), 3rd year
John Cunningham (actor), 3rd year
Jerry Dominus (executive), 3rd year
Carol Hall (composer-lyricist), 3rd year
Sheldon Harnick (lyricist), 3rd year
Peter Neufeld (general manager), 3rd year
Arnold Weinstein (educator), 3rd year
George White (artistic director), 3rd year

Actress Anderman and script consultant Jacobs had previously served on the nominating committee (1997-2000). Outgoing members of the Committee this year include:

Lisa Aronson (set designer)
Kate Burton (actress)
Merle Debuskey (publicist)
Henry Guettel (administrator)
Geraldine Sherman Hammerstein (actress-writer)
Jay Harnick (artistic director)
Stuart Little (writer-editor)
Thomas Meehan (librettist)
Joanna Merlin (actress & casting director)
Estelle Parsons (actress)
Shirley Rich (casting director)
Frances Sternhagen (actress)

— By David Lefkowitz