Newton’s Cradle and Dust Can’t Kill Me Among Top Winners of NYMF Awards

News   Newton’s Cradle and Dust Can’t Kill Me Among Top Winners of NYMF Awards
Victoria Clark and Lesli Margherita are also among the winners.
<i>Newton&#39;s Cradle</i>
Newton's Cradle Michael Kushner

Newton’s Cradle, Dust Can’t Kill Me and A Scythe of Time were among the top winners of the 2016 NYMF Awards for Excellence at the New York Musical Festival (NYMF), previously known as The New York Musical Theatre Festival.

This year's festival ran July 11-August 7. Awards were given August 7 at 42West Theatre.

The 2016 NYMF Award for Best Musical was awarded to Newton's Cradle, with the Best of Fest Awards for Readings, Concerts/Events and Productions going to Artemis In The Parking Lot, ILLA: A Hip Hop Musical and Children Of Salt, respectively.

Newton’s Cradle took home the most awards, with Dust Can’t Kill Me and A Scythe Of Time taking home multiple prizes as well.

Here is a list of the winners and nominees:


BEST MUSICAL
Winner: Newton’s Cradle – Music By Heath Saunders, Lyrics by Heath & Kim Saunders, Book by Kim Saunders

Nominees:
A Scythe of Time
Dust Can’t Kill Me
Forest Boy
Newton’s Cradle
Nickel Mines


OUTSTANDING OVERALL DESIGN
Winner: A Scythe of Time – Scenic Design by Starlet Jacobs, Costume Design by Lindsay McWilliams, Lighting Design by Nick Solyom, Sound Design by David Margolin Lawson, Projection Design by Dan Scully

Nominees:
A Scythe of Time
Children of Salt
Dust Can’t Kill Me
Forest Boy

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL ARRANGEMENTS AND ORCHESTRATIONS
Winner: Dust Can’t Kill Me – Max Gordon & DJ Stanfill

Nominees:
Dust Can’t Kill Me
Forest Boy
Newton’s Cradle
Nickel Mines

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Winner: Andrew Palermo, Nickel Mines

Nominees:
EJ Boyle, Forest Boy
Paul Stancato, ICON
Nick Kenkel, The Last Word
Andrew Palermo, Nickel Mines

OUTSTANDING BOOK [of a Musical]
Winner: Aya Aziz, Eh Dah? Questions for My Father

Nominees:
Alan Harris, A Scythe of Time
Aya Aziz, Eh Dah? Questions for My Father
Scott Gilmour, Forest Boy
Sebastian Michael, ICON
Kim Saunders, Newton’s Cradle

OUTSTANDING LYRICS
Winner: Heath and Kim Saunders, Newton’s Cradle

Nominees:
Elliah Heifetz, Dust Can’t Kill Me
Aya Aziz, Eh Dah? Questions for My Father
Scott Gilmour, Forest Boy
Sebastian Michael, ICON
Heath and Kim Saunders, Newton’s Cradle

OUTSTANDING MUSIC
Winner: Elliah Heifetz, Dust Can’t Kill Me

Nominees:
Elliah Heifetz, Dust Can’t Kill Me
Claire McKenzie, Forest Boy
Heath Saunders, Newton’s Cradle
Dan Dyer, Nickel Mines

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Winners:
Elizabeth A. Davis, Dust Can’t Kill Me
Trent Saunders, Newton’s Cradle

Nominees:
Matthew Dengler, A Scythe of Time
Richard Crandle, Dust Can’t Kill Me
Elizabeth A. Davis, Dust Can’t Kill Me
Brian Charles Rooney, LUDO’s Broken Bride
Trent Saunders, Newton’s Cradle
Marisha Castle, Nickel Mines
Josephine Rose Roberts, Nickel Mines
Felicia Finley, The Last Word

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE
Winners:
Lesli Margherita, A Scythe of Time
Andrea Jones-Sojola, Newton’s Cradle

Nominees:
Lesli Margherita, A Scythe of Time
Kathryn Gallagher, Dust Can’t Kill Me
Will Connolly, Forest Boy
Sam Simahk, ICON
Andrea Jones-Sojola, Newton’s Cradle
Heath Saunders, Newton’s Cradle
Morgan Hollingsworth, Nickel Mines
Izzy Castaldi, Normativity

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
Winner: Dust Can’t Kill Me – Michael Castillejos, Richard Crandle, Elizabeth A. Davis, Adrian Blake Enscoe, Kathryn Gallagher, Paul Hinkes

Nominees:
A Scythe of Time
Camp Rolling Hills
Dust Can’t Kill Me
Forest Boy
Nickel Mines

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Winner: Victoria Clark, Newton’s Cradle

Nominees:
David Alpert, A Scythe of Time
Srda Vasiljevic, Dust Can’t Kill Me
Robert McQueen, Forest Boy
Victoria Clark, Newton’s Cradle
Andrew Palermo, Nickel Mines


THE FOLLOWING RECEIVED OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE AWARDS:
Aya Aziz, Eh Dah? Questions for My Father
Adrian Blake Enscoe, Dust Can’t Kill Me
Rosemary Fossee, The First Church of Mary, the Repentant Prostitute’s Fifth Annual Benefit Concert, Revival and Pot Luck Dinner
Michael Graceffa, The Last Word
Brandon Malafronte, LUDO’s Broken Bride
April Ortiz, Children of Salt
Rachel Kara Perez, Newton’s Cradle
Sabina Petra, Forest Boy
Tony Sheldon, ICON
Phili Jackson Smith, The Last Word

SPECIAL CITATIONS
Best Performance by a Last-Minute Understudy – Alex Gudhe, A Scythe of Time
Fight Choreography – Mick Bleyer, The Gold
Social Relevance and Impact – Andrew Palermo, Dan Dyer, Shannon Stoeke; Nickel Mines
Outstanding Emerging Artist – Jaime Jarrett, Normativity
Outstanding Family-Friendly Show – Camp Rolling Hills and Tink!

Created by the NYMF Board of Directors' Executive Committee, The Executive Committee wishes to acknowledge the outstanding productions of Camp Rolling Hills and Tink! for engaging our younger audience members. This significantly supports our mission to ensure the future vitality of musical theater.

2016 SHOW-SCORE BEST OF FEST AWARDS


BEST OF FEST: READING
Artemis in the Parking Lot – Book and Lyrics by Shayok Misha Chowdhury, Music and Lyrics by Laura Grill

BEST OF FEST: CONCERT/EVENT
iLLA: A Hip Hop Musical – Book, Music and Lyrics by Ronvé O’Daniel, Music by Jevares Myric, Story Consultant J. Kyle Manzay, Music Consultant Will Stone

BEST OF FEST: PRODUCTION
Children of Salt – Music by Jaime Lozana, Book and Lyrics by Lauren Epsenhart

AWARDS PER SHOW:
Newton's Cradle: 6
Dust Can't Kill Me: 5
A Scythe of Time: 3
Nickel Mines: 2
Eh Dah? Questions for my Father: 2
The Last Word: 2
Children of Salt: 2
The Gold: 1
Normativity: 1
The First Church of Mary, the Repentant Prostitute’s Fifth Annual Benefit Concert, Revival and Pot Luck Dinner: 1
LUDO's Broken Bride: 1
Forest Boy: 1
ICON: 1
Artemis in the Parking Lot: 1
iLLA: A Hip Hop Musical: 1
Camp Rolling Hills: 1
Tink!: 1

Today’s Most Popular News: