Nominations Announced for Brazil's Fourth Sharp Awards

News   Nominations Announced for Brazil's Fourth Sharp Awards
 
Brazil's Fourth Sharp Theatre Award have announced nominations in 10 categories: Actor, Actress, Author, Director, Play, Children´s Play, Musical, Scenery Design, Lighting Design and Set Design.

Brazil's Fourth Sharp Theatre Award have announced nominations in 10 categories: Actor, Actress, Author, Director, Play, Children´s Play, Musical, Scenery Design, Lighting Design and Set Design.

The nominees were selected by a jury of actors, directors, theatre critics and professionals who analyzed more than 138 plays that ran in Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro throughout 1997.

Among the members of the jury, drawn from the performing, technical and administrative branches of the Brazilian Theatre Industry are the directors Marcus Alvisi and Carlos Alberto Soffredini and actresses Francoise Fourton and Mika Lins.

The Fourth Sharp Award Ceremony, which honors a celebrity of the Brazilian theatre, veteran actor Paulo Autran, will take place 10 PM May 13 at The Municipal Theatre in Sao Paulo.

Below is a complete listing of nominees in all categories: Best Director:
Amir Haddad - Twelfth Night (Noite de Reis)
Gilberto Gawronski and Helio Dias - The Lady of the Night (A Dama da Noite)
Marcus Alvisi - Diary of a Madman (Diario de um Louco)

Best Actor
Caca Carvalho - Don Juan
Diogo Vilela - Diary of a Madman (Diario de um Louco)
Tonico Pereira - Twelfth Night (Noite de Reis)

Best Actress
Alice Borges - Friendship (Salve Amizade)
Claudia Abreu - Twelfth Night (Noite de Reis)
Ida Gomes - Lost in Yonkers (Proibido Amar)

Best Author
Luiz Carlos Goes - In the Dark of the Cinema (No Escurinho do Cinema)
Maria Adelaide Amaral - Forever (Para Sempre)
Vladimir Capella - The Man of the Galoshes (O Homem das Galochas)

Best Play
The Lady of the Night (A Dama da Noite)
Diary of a Madman (Diario de um Louco)
The Enemy of People

Best Children´s Play
Monossolfa
Dream´s Orchestra (Orquestra de Sonhos)
Tuhu, The Villa Lobos Boy (Tuhu, O Menino Villa Lobos)

Best Musical
Brazil Cabaret (Cabaret Brasil)
DNA Brazil (Brasil DNA)
Wicked (As Malvadas)

Best Set Design
Daniela Thomas and Veronica Julian - Don Juan
Kalma Murtinho -Diary of a Madman (Diario de um Louco)
Ruy Cortes - The Lady of the Night (A Dama da Noite)

Best Scenery Design
Beli Araujo - Diary of a Madman (Diario de um Louco)
Daniela Thomas - Don Juan
Felippe Crescenti - Salome

Best Lighting Design
Aurelio di Simoni - Don Juan
Maneco Quindere -Divine Words (Divinas Palavras)
Marcus Alvisi - Diary of a Madman (Diario de um Louco)

-- By Nertutila Achao

Brazil Correspondent


Today’s Most Popular News: