Nominees for Casting Society's Artios Awards, Including 12 Theatre Categories, Announced

News   Nominees for Casting Society's Artios Awards, Including 12 Theatre Categories, Announced
 
The Casting Society of America (CSA) announced the nominees for the 31st annual Artios Awards Aug. 21. The Artios Awards celebrate excellence in casting for television, theatre, web series and short film. Winners will be announced Jan. 21, 2016. The Artios Awards will feature bicoastal ceremonies in Los Angles at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, and in New York at the Hard Rock Café.

The Artios awards are given annually to CSA members for originality, creativity and contribution of casting to the overall quality of a project. They are named for the Greek word meaning "perfectly fitted."

Richard Hicks, president of the Casting Society of America, said in a statement, "The Artios Awards are the only awards program to celebrate a single craft across film, television, theater, short film, and web content. As the industry has evolved, the CSA has evolved with it, ensuring that casting directors maintain an important presence in the vibrant future of the entertainment industry."

Nominees for New York Broadway Theatre – Comedy include David Caparelliotis, with associate Lauren Port for Fish in the Dark, James Calleri and Paul Davis for Living on Love, William Cantler and Andrew Femenella for Love Letters and Jim Carnahan with associate Jillian Cimini for You Can't Take It With You.

Nominees for New York Broadway Theatre – Drama include Daniel Swee and Nora Brennan for The Audience, Jim Carnahan and Nancy Piccione for Constellations, James Calleri and Paul Davis for The Elephant Man, Daniel Swee and Cindy Tolan for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time and William Cantler for This is Our Youth.

Nominees for New York Broadway Theatre – Musical include Rachel Hoffman for An American in Paris, Bernard Telsey and Patrick Goodwin for Finding Neverland, Abbie Brady-Dalton for The King and I, Bethany Knox for Something Rotten and Jim Carnahan and Stephen Kopel for On The Twentieth Century. Nominees for New York Theatre – Comedy include Jack Bowdan for The 39 Steps, James Calleri and Paul Davis for A Month in the Country, Karyn Casl for Big Love, Alaine Alldaffer for The Flick and William Cantler for What I Did Last Summer.

Nominees for New York Theatre – Drama include William Cantler with associate Karyn Casl for Between Riverside and Crazy, Stephanie Klapper for The Glass Menagerie, James Calleri and Erica Jensen for Hamlet, William Cantler with associate Karyn Casl for Punk Rock and Nancy Piccione and Adam Belcuore for The World of Extreme Happiness.

Nominees for New York Theatre – Musical include Alaine Alldaffer for Fly by Night, Rachel Hoffman and Howie Cherpakov for Found, Tara Rubin and Kaitlin Shaw for Clinton, The Musical, Patrick Goodwin for New York Spring Spectacular and James Calleri, Paul Davis and Erica Jensen for Revolution.

Nominees for Regional Theatre East include Tara Rubin and Kaitlin Shaw for Ain't Misbehavin, Tara Rubin and Laura Schutzel for Arcadia, Tara Rubin and Lindsay Levine for Can Can, Jay Binder with Claire Simon for Carousel, Bernard Telsey and Justin Huff for Diner and Craig Burns for First Wives Club.

Nominees for Regional Theatre West include Howie Cherpakov for Bright Star, Patrick Goodwin for Les Miserables, Tara Rubin for Othello, David Caparelliotis with associate Lauren Port for Arms and the Man and Amy Potozkin and Joanne DeNaut for One Man, Two Guvnors.

Nominees for Los Angeles Theatre include Mark B. Simon for What the Butler Saw, David Caparelliotis and Phyllis Schuringa for The Country House, Margery Simkin and Michael Donovan for Hair, Mark B. Simon for Race and Beth Lipari and Bruce H. Newberg for Spring Awakening.

Nominees for Special Theatrical Performance – East include Michael Cassara for Oliver!, Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan and Jason Styres for Paint Your Wagon, Craig Burns for Parade, Carrie Gardner and Stephen Kopel for Tick, Tick…Boom! and Jay Binder and Jack Bowdan for Zorba!

Nominees for Special Theatrical Performance – West include Megan Larche Dominick for The Addams Family, Megan Larche Dominick for Hello Dolly!, Megan Larche Dominick for Tarzan and Meg Morman and Sunday Boling for Unscreened Summer Series.

Nominees for Theatre Tours include Jason Styres for Irving Berlin's White Christmas, Justin Huff for Kinky Boots, Jim Carnahan, Nora Brennan, Jillian Cimini for Matilda The Musical, Cindy Tolan and Adam Calwell for Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella and William Cantler for Blithe Spirit.

Nominees for Television Pilot – Comedy include Alexis Frank Koczara and Christine Smith Shevchenko with associate Amanda Lenker Doyle for "Blackish," Tracy Lilienfield with associate Emily Towler for "Grace and Frankie," Alyson Silverberg and Jonathan Clay Harris for "Jane the Virgin," Eyde Belasco for "Transparent" and Jennifer Euston with associate Emer O'Callaghan for "The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt."

Nominees for Television Pilot – Drama include Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Julie Tucker and Ross Meyerson with associate Lisa Soltau for "The Affair," Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas and Russell Scott with Kiira Arai for "Better Call Saul," Leah Daniels Butler with Claire Simon and associate Shelby Cherniet for "Empire," Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas and Gohar Gazazyan for "Gotham" and Linda Lowy with Diane Heery, Jason Loftus and associate Jamie Castro for "How to Get Away with Murder."

Nominees for Television Series – Comedy include Kelly Valentine Hendry and Victor Jenkins with Amy Britt and Trisha Debski for "Episodes," Jennifer Euston with Emer O'Callaghan for "Orange is the New Black," Jeanna McCarty and Nicole Abellera for "Silicon Valley," Eyde Belasco for "Transparent" and Pat Moran for "Veep."

Nominees for Television Series – Drama include Debra Zane with Lori Wyman and associate Shayna Markowitz for "Bloodline," Leah Daniels Butler with Claire Simon for "Empire," Nina Gold for "Game of Thrones," Laray Mayfield and Julie Schubert for "House of Cards" and Mark Saks with associate John Andrews for "The Good Wife."

Nominees for Television Movie or Mini-Series include Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson and Carol Kritzer with Meagan Lewis and associate Becky Silverman for "American Horror Story: Freak Show," Laura Rosenthal with Carolyn Pickman and associates Maribeth Fox and Jodi Angstreich for "Olive Kitteridge," Avy Kaufman for "The Slap," David Rubin with Heike Brandstatter, Coreen Mayrs and associate Melissa Pryor for "Wayward Pines" and Nina Gold for "Wolf Hall."

Nominees for Children Pilot and Series (Live Action) include Carol Goldwasser for "Austin & Ally," Carol Goldwasser for "Dog with a Blog," Sally Stiner, Barbie Block, Brett Greenstein, Collin Daniel and Howard Meltzer with associate Sherie Hernandez for "Girl Meets World," Victoria Thomas for "Instant Mom" and Howard Meltzer for "Lab Rats."

Nominees for Television Animation Adult include Linda Lamontagne for "American Dad," Julie Ashton-Barson for "Bob's Burgers," Linda Lamontagne for "Bojack Horseman," Linda Lamontagne for "Family Guy" and Linda Lamontagne for "Robot Chicken."

Nominees for Television Animation Children include Ania O'Hare for "The Adventures of Puss in Boots," Michelle Levitt and Gene Vassilaros with associates Danielle Pretsfelder and Shondre Austin for "Bubble Guppies," Michelle Levitt with associate Danielle Pretsfelder for "Dora & Friends: Into the City!," Gene Vassilaros, Sarah Noonan and Meredith Layne with associate Shondre Austin for "Sanjay & Craig" and Gene Vassilaros, Sarah Noonan and Meredith Layne with associate Shondre Austin for "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles."

Nominees for Short Films include Becky Silverman for "Day One," Jonathan Clay Harris for "Dragula," Robin Lippin for "Muted," Erica Silverman Bream for "Rita Mahtoubian Is Not A Terrorist" and Lauren Grey for "Share."

Nominees for Web Series include Adrienne Stern for "Cop Show," Jessica Daniels for "Deadbeat," Judy Bowman for "Karl Manhair: Postal Inspector," Meg Morman and Sunday Boling for "Olive and Mocha," Alexis Frank Koczara and Christine Shevchenko with associate Amanda Lenker Doyle for "Resident Advisors" and Sheryl Levine for "Side Effects."

The second and final voting phase for television, theatre, web series and short film categories opens Aug. 24 and closes Sept. 8.

Today’s Most Popular News: