Nominees for Clive Barnes Awards Include Artists from Spring Awakening, Mercury Fur and More

News   Nominees for Clive Barnes Awards Include Artists from Spring Awakening, Mercury Fur and More
 
The Clive Barnes Foundation has announced the nominees for the sixth annual Clive Barnes Awards, which will be presented Jan. 11, 2016, at 3 PM at The Walter Reade Theatre.

The Foundation gives an Annual Award to two young professionals in the artistic fields of dance and theatre.

Named for the late theatre and dance critic Clive Barnes, the awards offer "recognition, encouragement, and financial support to two talented young professionals and, thus, [honor] the memory of the many years of critical work and the warm personal generosity of Clive Barnes."

Sandra Mae Frank and Austin P. McKenzie in <i>Spring Awakening</i>
Sandra Mae Frank and Austin P. McKenzie in Spring Awakening Photo by Joan Marcus

The 2015 Clive Barnes Award nominees follow:

Dance
Catherine Hurlin of American Ballet Theatre

Joseph Gordon of New York City Ballet Jacqueline Green of Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Gabe Stone Shayer of American Ballet Theatre. 

Theatre
Jack DiFalco for his performance in Mercury Fur

Sandra Mae Frank and Katie Boeck for their performance in Spring Awakening

Austin McKenzie for his performance in Spring Awakening

Dave Thomas Brown for his performance in The Legend of Georgia McBride 

One recipient from each category will be chosen. All finalists will receive a cash prize, with the winners in each category receiving an award of $5,000.

This year's Theatre Award will be presented by Tony winner Annaleigh Ashford. Blakeley White-McGuire, principal dancer with Martha Graham Dance Company, will present the Dance Award. The New York Post's Michael Riedel will oversee the Awards as Master of Ceremonies. In addition, 2014 Clive Barnes Award winners, New York City Ballet soloist Russell Janzen and Tony Award winner Alex Sharp, will speak at the event.

The finalists are nominated by the Selection Committee, which is composed of a panel of critics and performers in each field. The Selection Committee included William H. Ausman, Siobhan Burns, Diana Byer, Frank DiLella, George Dorris, Barbara Hoffman, Arthur Mitchell, Patrick Pacheco, James Sutton, Valerie Taylor-Barnes, and Craig Wright.

Today’s Most Popular News: