NY Drama Desk Awards To Be Given May 17

News   NY Drama Desk Awards To Be Given May 17 The New York Drama Desk announced nominations April 27 for their annual awards, which recognize excellence in Broadway and Off-Broadway.

The New York Drama Desk announced nominations April 27 for their annual awards, which recognize excellence in Broadway and Off-Broadway.

The awards will be given in a ceremony May 17.

The seven-member nominating committee met three times over the past year, the last being the evening of April 26 to finalize the nominees in each category.

It should be noted that both Gross Indecency and Golden Child were ineligible for awards this year, because both were considered and voted on by the Drama Desk in previous, but relatively similar incarnations last year. The Lion King was ruled ineligible for music and lyrics consideration because that material was not composed specifically for the stage version.

As listed below, only two shows will compete for Best Revival of a Musical, and Terrence McNally was sole nominee in the Best Book of a Musical category. Here is a complete list of the nominees:

Outstanding Play:
As Bees in Honey Drown by Douglas Carter Beane
The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonough
Three Days of Rain by Richard Greenberg
Art by Yasmina Reza
Side Man by Warren Leight
Collected Stories by Donald Margulies

Outstanding Musical:
Ragtime
The Lion King
High Society
Forever Tango
Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Outstanding Revival of a Play:
All My Sons by Arthur Miller
The American Clock by Arthur Miller
Ivanov by Anton Chekhov
A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller
The Chairs by Eugene Ionesco

Outstanding Revival of a Musical:
Cabaret
1776

Outstanding Actor in a Play:
Jason Bowcutt, Never the Sinner
Richard Briers, The Chairs
Brian Cox, St. Nicholas
Anthony LaPaglia, A View From the Bridge
John Slattery, Three Days of Rain
Eli Wallach, Visiting Mr. Green

Outstanding Actress in a Play:
Edie Falco, Side Man
Cherry Jones, Pride's Crossing
Anna Manahan, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Marie Mullen, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
J. Smith-Cameron, As Bees in Honey Drown
Frances Sternhagen, Long Day's Journey Into Night

Outstanding Actor in a Musical:
Alan Cumming, Cabaret
Peter Friedman, Ragtime
Brian Stokes Mitchell, Ragtime
John Cameron Mitchell, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Douglas Sills, The Scarlet Pimpernel
Brent Spiner, 1776

Outstanding Actress in a Musical:
Melissa Errico, High Society
Marin Mazzie, Ragtime
Natasha Richardson, Cabaret
Alice Ripley, Side Show

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
Adam Alexi-Malle, Goose-Pimples
Ruaidhri Conroy, The Cripple of Inishman
Ron Liebman, A Dybbuk: Between Two Worlds
Alfred Molina, Art
Max Wright, Ivanov
Harris Yulin, The Diary of Anne Frank

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Patricia Clarkson, The Maiden's Prayer
Allison Janney, A View From the Bridge
Linda Lavin, The Diary of Anne Frank
Patti LuPone, The Old Neighborhood
Marian Seldes, Ivanov
Caroline Seymour, Goose-Pimples

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Max Cassella, The Lion King
Gregg Edelman, 1776
Geoffrey Hoyle, The Lion King
John McMartin, High Society
Renoly Santiago, The Capeman
Steven Sutcliffe, Ragtime

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Betty Buckley, Triumph of Love
Lea DeLaria, On the Town
Anna Kendrick, High Society
Tsidii Le Loka, The Lion King
Ednita Nazario, The Capeman
Michele Pawk, Cabaret

Outstanding Director of a Play:
Scott Elliot, Goose-Pimples
James Houghton, The American Clock
Garry Hynes, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Joe Mantello, Mizlansky/Zilinsky or "schmucks"
Michael Mayer, A View From the Bridge
Simon McBurney, The Chairs

Outstanding Director of a Musical:
Scott Ellis, 1776
Frank Galati, Ragtime
Sam Mendes and Rob Marshall, Cabaret
Julie Taymor, The Lion King

Best Book of a Musical:
Terrence McNally for Ragtime

One Person Solo Performance:
Lewis Black's Black Humor
John Leguizamo's Freak
Danny Hoch's Jails, Hospitals and Hip Hop

Outstanding Choreography:
Graciela Daniele, Ragtime
Garth Fagan, The Lion King
The Forever Tango Dancers, Luis Bravo's Forever Tango
Rob Marshall, Cabaret

Outstanding Music:
Stephen Flaherty, Ragtime
Paul Simon, The Capeman
Stephen Trask, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Frank Wildhorn, The Scarlet Pimpernel

Outstanding Lyrics:
Lynn Ahrens, Ragtime
Susan Birkenhead, Triumph on Love
Stephen Trask, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Outstanding Orchestrations:
Lisandro Adrover, Luis Bravo's Forever Tango
William David Brohn, Ragtime
Bruce Coughlin, The Sound of Music
Robert Elhai, David Metzger, Bruce Fowler, The Lion King
Michael Gibson, Cabaret
Stanley Silverman, The Capeman

Outstanding Set Design of Play:
Loy Arcenas, Ballad of Yachiyo
Chris Barreca, Three Days of Rain
John Lee Beatty, Ivanov
Santo Loquasto, Mizlansky/Zilinsky or "schmucks"
Derek McLane, Misalliance
The Quay Brothers, The Chairs

Outstanding Set Design of a Musical:
Robert Brill, Cabaret
Richard Hudson, The Lion King
Eugene Lee, Wendell K. Harrington, Ragtime

Outstanding Costume Design:
Argemina Affonso, Luis Bravo's Forever Tango
William Ivey Long, Cabaret
Santo Loquasto, Ragtime
Julie Taymor, The Lion King
Catherine Zuber, Ivanov and The Triumph of Love

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Paul Anderson, The Chairs
Peggy Eisenhauer, Mike Baldassari, Cabaret
Jules Fisher, Peggy Eisenhauer, Ragtime
Donald Holder, The Lion King
Peter Maradudin, Ballad of Yachiyo
Kenneth Posner, Pride's Crossing and A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Sound Design:
Paul Arditti, The Chairs
Mark Bennett, The View From the Bridge
Thomas Cabannis, Mamba's Daughters
Rinde Eckert, Gina Leishman, Therese Raquin
Tony Meola, The Lion King
David Van Tiegham, Scotland Road

Outstanding Puppet Design:
The Big Nazo Studio, Jackie: An American Life
Bruce Schwartz, Ballad of Yachiyo
Julie Taymor, Michael Curry, The Lion King
Basil Twist, Tell-Tale

Unique Theatrical Experience:
Paul McKenna's Hypnotic World
The Number 14
Cirque de Soliel's Quidam

Special Awards:
Arthur Miller
The Vineyard Theatre (awarded for the quality of their work & their SPACE program ).

The nominating committee consisted of Drama Desk president David Sheward ("Back Stage"), Alexis Greene ("InTheater"), Randy Gener ("The Village Voice"), Barbara Siegel ("Drama-Logue"), committee chairman Frank Scheck ("The Hollywood Reporter," "Christian Science Monitor"), Sam Whitehead ("Time Out-NY") and David Lefkowitz ("Playbill On-Line").

-- By David Lefkowitz and Robert Simonson

Today’s Most Popular News: