Off-Off-Broadway Honors, NY Innovative Theatre Awards, Presented to Winners Sept. 18

News   Off-Off-Broadway Honors, NY Innovative Theatre Awards, Presented to Winners Sept. 18
 
Martha Plimpton, Ben Vereen, Lanford Wilson, Lisa Kron, Mary Testa, Michael John LaChiusa, Jeff Calhoun helped present honors at the second annual New York Innovative Theatre Awards held Sept. 18.

Charles Busch hosted the ceremony which took place at Cooper Union's historic Great Hall for the awards which honor outstanding work from the past Off-Off Broadway season.

Presenters also included Mary Louise Burke and Jason Kravitz, Adam Rapp, William Ivey Long, Lypsinka, Tim Errickson and William Russo, Jonathan Reuning and Ian Marshall, Lisa Stevenson, Dan Moses Schrier, Mary Louise Geiger, Alexander Dodge, Leonard Jacobs and Henry Russel Bergstein.

The 2006 Nominees (*with winners in bold) were as follows:

Outstanding Ensemble

  • How I Learned To Drive (T. Schrieber Studios) Jess Draper, Trey Gibbons, Samantha J. Phillips, Erika Sheffer and Kira Sternbach
  • The Singapore Mikado (Theater Ten Ten) Sara Jeanne Asselin, David Arthur Bachrach, Jane Brendler Buchi, John Burns, Bianca Carragher, Andrew Clateman, Nicholas Mongiardo-Cooper, Timothy Dunn, Martin Fox, Joel Gelpe, Emily Grundstad, Allen Hale, Greg Horton, Beth Kirkpatrick, Heather Mieko, Kristopher Monroe, Rebecca Pace, Andrea Schmidt, David Tillistrand and Cristiane Young
  • *To Nineveh: A Modern Miracle (Working Man's Clothes) David Carr Berry, Jared Culverhouse, Ellen David, Paul Fears, Andaye' Hill, Julian James, Gregory Porter Miller and Brian Schlanger
  • Too Much Light Makes The Baby Go Blind (New York Neo-Futurists) Desiree Burch, Regie Cabico, Chris Dippel, Molly Flynn, Ryan Good, Heather Kelley, Jacquelyn Landgraf, Sarah Levy, Rob Neill, Marta Rainer, Joey Rizzolo, F. Omar Telan, Justin Tolley, Yolanda Wilkinson and Jenny Williams
  • Valiant (The Unofficial New York Yale Cabaret) Tami Dixon, Sharahn LaRue McClung and Lanna Joffrey
  • The Whore of Sheridan Square (La MaMa E.T.C.) Ken Barnett, Doug Brandt, Harris Doran, Ginger Eckert, Vanessa Hidary and Eric McNaughton

    Advertisement


    Outstanding Solo Performance

  • Paul Boocock, Boocock's House of Baseball (Saribrett)
  • Jamie Jackson, The Pigman of Delancey Street (AmazingStories)
  • *Margaux Laskey, size ate (size ate productions)
  • Joshua Randall, In Delirium: after the sorrows of young werther (The Vortex Theater Company)
  • Michael Szeles, Goats (The Production Company) Outstanding Actor In A Featured Role

  • Adrian Anchondo, Edenville (Emerging Artists Theatre)
  • Ken Barnett, The Whore of Sheridan Square (La MaMa E.T.C.)
  • David Carr-Berry, To Nineveh: A Modern Miracle (Working Man's Clothes)
  • *Trey Gibbons, How I Learned To Drive (T. Schreiber Studio)
  • Will Harper, Romeo & Juliet (The CRY HAVOC Company)
  • Brian Linden, A Night Near the Sun (Impetuous Theater Group) Outstanding Actress In A Featured Role

  • Nell Gwynn, Kiss and Cry (Theater Ten Ten)
  • Andaye' Hill, To Nineveh: A Modern Miracle (Working Man's Clothes)
  • *Summer Moore, Last Summer at Bluefish Cove (T. Schreiber Studio)
  • Danielle Quisenberry, Locomotive (woken'glacier theatre company)
  • Kira Sternbach, How I Learned To Drive (T. Schreiber Studio)
  • Jacqueline Sydney, The Kitchen Table (Emerging Artists Theatre) Outstanding Actor In A Lead Role

  • Jess Draper, How I Learned To Drive (T. Schreiber Studio)
  • *Greg Horton, The Singapore Mikado (Theater Ten Ten)
  • Cameron Oro, Stage Kiss (The Stolen Chair Theatre Company)
  • Gregory Porter Miller, To Nineveh: A Modern Miracle (Working Man's Clothes)
  • David Tillistrand, The Singapore Mikado (Theater Ten Ten)
  • Brian Wallace, The Caterers (The Immediate Theater Company) Outstanding Actress In A Lead Role

  • Sheila Dabney, The Emperor Jones (La MaMa E.T.C.)
  • *Ellen David, To Nineveh: A Modern Miracle (Working Man's Clothes)
  • Audrey Lynn Weston, Bloody Mary (Third Man Productions)
  • Erika Sheffer, How I Learned To Drive (T. Schreiber Studio)
  • Karen Stanion, The Palooka (Jeffrey Lawhorn and Brandon Ramos)
  • Cristiane Young, The Singapore Mikado (Theater Ten Ten) Outstanding Director

  • *Isaac Byrne, To Nineveh: A Modern Miracle (Working Man's Clothes)
  • Mike Doyle, They're Just Like Us (CollaborationTown, A Theatre Company Inc.)
  • Jeffrey Lawhorn, The Palooka (Jeffrey Lawhorn and Brandon Ramos)
  • Cara Reichel, Iron Curtain (Prospect Theater Company)
  • Terry Schreiber, How I Learned To Drive (T. Schreiber Studio)
  • Brian Swasey, Forever Plaid (Astoria Performing Arts Center)
  • Tom Wojtunik, Edenville (Emerging Artists Theatre) Outstanding Choreography / Movement

  • Carrie Brewer, Marius Hanford, Michael Johnson and Ricki G. Ravitts The Lady Cavaliers: Signature Stories (The Lady Cavalier Theatre Company)
  • *Marius Hanford, Living Dead In Denmark (Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company)
  • Ryan Kasprzak, Edenville (Emerging Artists Theatre)
  • Kate Mehan and Lynn Peterson, The Persians...a comedy about war with five songs (Waterwell)
  • Christine O'Grady, Iron Curtain (Prospect Theater Company)
  • Brian Swasey, Forever Plaid (Astoria Performing Arts Center) Outstanding Set Design

  • Cameron Anderson, Heddatron (Les Freres Corbusier)
  • Andrew Boyce, Bloody Mary (Third Man Productions)
  • Meganne George, Little Suckers (Andhow! Theater Company)
  • Robert Monaco, The Palooka (Jeffrey Lawhorn and Brandon Ramos)
  • Michael Moore, Cupid & Psyche (The Themantics Group)
  • *Eddy Trotter, Love! Valour! Compassion! (T. Schreiber Studio) Outstanding Lighting Design

  • *Arthur Adair, The Emperor Jones (La MaMa E.T.C.)
  • Lucas Benjaminh Krech, Cupid & Psyche (The Themantics Group)
  • Jennifer Granrud, The Palooka (Jeffrey Lawhorn and Brandon Ramos)
  • Tyler Micoleau, Heddatron (Les Freres Corbusier)
  • Jennifer Rathbone, How I Learned To Drive (T. Schreiber Studio)
  • Anjeanette Stokes, Bloody Mary (Third Man Productions) Outstanding Costume Design

  • Jacob A. Climer, Bloody Mary (Third Man Productions)
  • Lora LaVon, The Whore of Sheridan Square (La MaMa E.T.C.)
  • Karen Ann Ledger, How I Learned To Drive (T. Schreiber Studio)
  • Meredith Neal, They're Just Like Us (CollaborationTown, A Theatre Company Inc.)
  • *Sidney Shannon, Iron Curtain (Prospect Theater Company)
  • Jessica Wegener, Living Dead In Denmark (Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company) Outstanding Sound Design

  • Arthur Adair, The Emperor Jones (La MaMa E.T.C.)
  • Jake Hall, Boocock's House of Baseball (Saribrett)
  • *Paul John DeSena, To Nineveh: A Modern Miracle (Working Man's Clothes)
  • David Lawson, Devil Land (The Immediate Theater Company)
  • Robert Ross Parker and Jeff Lorenz, Living Dead In Denmark (Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company)
  • Christopher Rummel, How I Learned To Drive (T. Schreiber Studio) Outstanding Original Music

  • Nathan Bowen, Two Yeats Plays (Handcart Ensemble)
  • *Brendan Connelly, Major Barbara (La MaMa E.T.C. in association with Two-Headed Calf)
  • Lauren Cregor, The Persians...a comedy about war with five songs (Waterwell)
  • Dan Deming, Living Dead In Denmark (Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company)
  • Aaron Meicht, Top Ten (Working For Tips Productions)
  • Stephen Weiner, Iron Curtain (Prospect Theater Company) Outstanding Original Short Script

  • *Vishakan Jeyakumar, Jaffna Mangoes (Desipina & Company/ Seven.11 Convenience Theatre)
  • Bethany Larsen, Maybe He's Just Not That Into You (The Milk Can Theatre Company// The Hamlet Plays)
  • Jackson Loo, Kung Fu Hustle (Desipina & Company/ Seven.11 Convenience Theatre)
  • Rehana Mirza, Bombay Screams (Desipina & Company/ Seven.11 Convenience Theatre)
  • Molly Rice, Medea Unharnessed (Drilling Company NY/ Revenge 2)
  • Crystal Skillman, The Ride (Rising Phoenix Repertory) Outstanding Original Full-Length Script

  • *Bekah Brunstetter, To Nineveh: A Modern Miracle (Working Man's Clothes)
  • Boo Killebrew, They're Just Like Us (CollaborationTown, A Theatre Company Inc.)
  • Jonathan Leaf, The Caterers (The Immediate Theater Company)
  • Dennis Lehane, Coronado(Invisible City Theatre Company)
  • A. Rey Pamatmat, Deviant (The Vortex Theater Company)
  • Brandon Ramos, The Palooka (Jeffrey Lawhorn and Brandon Ramos) Outstanding Performance Art Production

  • Balletto Stiletto (La MaMa E.T.C. in association with Watson Arts)
  • Have You Ever Seen a Dream Rapping? (Castillo Theatre)
  • Inside Out (Live Project, Inc.)
  • The Pigman of Delancey Street (AmazingStories)
  • Saint Oedipus (La MaMa E.T.C. in association with Theatre Wierszalin and the Polish Cultural Institute)
  • size ate (size ate productions)
  • *Too Much Light Makes The Baby Go Blind (New York Neo-Futurists) Outstanding Production Of A Musical

  • Book of the Dun Cow (Prospect Theater Company)
  • Forever Plaid (Astoria Performing Arts Center)
  • *Iron Curtain (Prospect Theater Company)
  • The Persians...a comedy about war with five songs (Waterwell)
  • The Singapore Mikado (Theater Ten Ten)
  • The Tutor (Prospect Theater Company) Outstanding Production Of A Play

  • The Caterers (The Immediate Theater Company)
  • Deviant (The Vortex Theater Company)
  • How I Learned To Drive (T. Schrieber Studios)
  • Living Dead In Denmark (Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company)
  • The Palooka (Jeffrey Lawhorn and Brandon Ramos)
  • They're Just Like Us (CollaborationTown, A Theatre Company Inc.)
  • *To Nineveh: A Modern Miracle (Working Man's Clothes) Honorary Awards

    2006 Artistic Achievement Award ("presented to an individual who has made a significant artistic contribution to the Off-Off-Broadway community")
    Tom O'Horgan

    2006 Stewardship Award ("an individual or organization demonstrating a significant contribution to the OOB community through service, support and leadership")
    The Field

    2006 Caffe Cino Fellowship Award (an OOB theatre company that consistently produces outstanding work. Also includes a grant ($1,000-$5,000) to be used toward a production)
    The Vampire Cowboys

    The company — featuring Christian T. Chan, Tom Myers, Andrea Marie Smith, Amy Kim Waschke and Temar Underwood — performed for the guests at the ceremony.

    The IT Awards were created "to bring recognition to the great work being done in Off Off-Broadway and help create a community base for the estimated 40,000 artists working in the Off-Off-broadway venue," according to a release.

    The New York Innovative Theatre Awards can be found on the web at www.nyitawards.org.

  • Today’s Most Popular News: