Off Off-Broadway’s IT Award Winners Announced

News   Off Off-Broadway’s IT Award Winners Announced The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation, the organization dedicated to celebrating Off Off-Broadway, has announced the winners of the 2016 IT Awards.

The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation, the organization dedicated to celebrating Off Off-Broadway, has announced the winners of the 2016 IT Awards.

Jason Kravits hosted the September 26 ceremony that was held at the Kaye Playhouse at Hunter College. The evening was directed by DeLisa White.

Winners follow:

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
WINNER: The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks
Fred Backus, Broderick Ballantyne, Rebecca Gray Davis, Lex Friedman, Ian W. Hill, Bob Laine, Matthew Napoli, Timothy McCown Reynolds, Alyssa Simon, Anna Stefanic

Connected, Project Y Theatre Company
Gus Birney, Joachim Boyle, Robby Clater, Ella Dershowitz, Midori Francis, Dana Jacks, Thomas Muccioli, Aria Shahghasemi

Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company
Andrew Dawson, Phil Gillen, Aidan Sank

Street Theater, TOSOS
Tim Abrams, Chris Andersson, Christopher Borg, Éilis Cahill, Jonathan Cedano, Desmond Dutcher, Russell Jordan, Josh Kenney, Jeremy Lawrence, Michael Lynch, Joe MacDougall, Rebecca Nyahay, Patrick Porter, & Ben Strothmann

The Further Adventures Of..., TOSOS
Tim Burke, Mark Finley, & Jamie Heinlein

Unity (1918), Project: Theater
Wendy Bagger, Alicia Dawn Bullen, Jessi Blue Gormezano, Doug Harris, Beth Ann Hopkins, Joshua Everett Johnson, Joe Jung, Alexandra Perlwitz, Melanie Rey


OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
WINNER: Siobhan O'Loughlin
Broken Bone Bathtub, Elephant Run District

David Carl
David Carl's Celebrity One Man Hamlet,
Project Y Theatre, PM2 Entertainment and Richard Jordan Productions in associate with Underbelly

Laura Hooper
Crumble, MORA Theater

Peter Michael Marino
Late With Lance!, PM2 Entertainment

Colin Summers
Steve: A Docu-Musical, New York Neo-Futurists

Yolanda K. Wilkinson
Bible Study for Heathens, New York Neo-Futurists


OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE
WINNER: Timothy McCown Reynolds
The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks

Deven Anderson
The Pillowman, Variations Theatre Group

Joseph D. Giardina
Natural Life, T. Schreiber Studio

Alex Grubbs
Utility, The Amoralists

Ryan Johnston
Harper Regan, T. Schreiber Studio

Mike Phillips Gomez
Harper Regan, T. Schreiber Studio


OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE
WINNER: Midori Francis
Connected, Project Y Theatre Company

Kelly Barbarito
A Chorus Line, The Secret Theatre

Adrian Grace Bumpas
A Chorus Line, The Secret Theatre

Anwen Darcy
Romeo And Juliet, The Drilling Company

Noelle McGrath
Natural Life, T. Schreiber Studio

Lauren Nordvig
Rush, Team Awesome Robot


OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE
WINNER: Fred Backus
The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks

Adam Belvo
Butcher Holler Here We Come, Aztec Economy

Dave Klasko
Gordy Crashes, Ricochet Collective

Lee Slobotkin
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Charles Socarides
How to Live on Earth, Colt Coeur

Jonny Stein
A Chorus Line, The Secret Theatre


OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
WINNER: Maeve Yore
Harper Regan, T. Schreiber Studio

Becca Andrews
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Holly Heiser
Natural Life, T. Schreiber Studio

Christina Elise Perry
Wait Until Dark, Variations Theatre Group

Geena Quintos
A Chorus Line, The Secret Theatre

Vanessa Vaché
Utility, The Amoralists


OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT
WINNER: Becky Baumwoll
Above Below, Broken Box Mime Theater

Corrie Blissit
In the Soundless Awe, New Light Theater Project

Nikita Chaudhry& Ian Fields Stewart
Untameable, The Unsoft War and Highly Impractical Theatre

Patrice Miller
City of Glass, Untitled Theater Co. #61

Katie Proulx
Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company

Geena Quintos
A Chorus Line, The Secret Theatre


OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
WINNER: Fritz Brekeller
Composure, WorkShop Theater Company

Michael Bello
In the Heights, The Gallery Players

Kirk Gostkowski& John Arthur Long
Wait Until Dark, Variations Theatre Group

Ian Harkins
She Stoops To Conquer, Hudson Warehouse

Travis Russ
Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company

Terry Schreiber
Harper Regan, T. Schreiber Studio


OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
WINNER: Aaron Gonzalez
Wait Until Dark, Variations Theatre Group

Chelsie McPhilimy
Rush, Team Awesome Robot

John Narun
Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company

Kia Rogers
Rizing, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Govin Ruben
Exposure, Next In Line Productions LLC

Serena Wong
Gordy Crashes, Ricochet Collective


OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: Kaitlyn Elizabeth Day
The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks

Mary Cann
Hot L Baltimore, T. Schreiber Studio

Viviane Galloway
A Little Night Music, Theater 2020

Jennifer A. Jacob
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Emily Rose Parman
She Stoops To Conquer, Hudson Warehouse

Ashley Soliman
Fatty Fatty No Friends, Mind The Art Entertainment


OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
WINNER: George Allison
Hot L Baltimore, T. Schreiber Studio

Aaron Gonzalez
Wait Until Dark, Variations Theatre Group

Jennifer Neads
Rush, Team Awesome Robot

Kate Noll
Gordy Crashes, Ricochet Collective

Travis Russ & Carl Vorwerk
Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company

Sandy Yaklin
Office Politics, One Wild Jew Productions


OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
WINNER: Joe Jung & KJ Sanchez
Unity (1918), Project: Theater

Andy Evan Cohen
In the Soundless Awe, New Light Theater Project

M.L. Dogg
How to Live on Earth, Colt Coeur

Ian W. Hill
The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks

Matt Sherwin
Gluten!, Adjusted Realists

Mark Van Hare
Gordy Crashes, Ricochet Collective


OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN
WINNER: Berit Johnson
(Props Design)
The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks

Andy Evan Cohen
(Video Design)
Natural Life, T. Schreiber Studio

Aaron Gonzalez & David Rey
(Projection Design)
The Pillowman, Variations Theatre Group

John Narun
(Projection Design)
Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company

Gil Sperling
(Video Design)
City of Glass, Untitled Theater Co. #61

Lynda White
(Mask Design)
The Bacchae, The Faux-Real Theatre Company in association with LaMaMa ETC


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC
WINNER: Matt Sherwin
Gluten!, Adjusted Realists

Christian De Gré
Fatty Fatty No Friends, Mind The Art Entertainment

Jonathan Elliott, Mark Greenfield, Tony Naumovski & Emily Serotta
The Bacchae, The Faux-Real Theatre Company in association with LaMaMa ETC

James Brandon Lewis
Dvorak In America, GOH Productions

Ryan McCurdy
Rush, Team Awesome Robot

Anna Stefanic
The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT
WINNER: Kim Katzberg
Strays, Kim Katzberg in collaboration with Nora Woolley and Raquel Cion

Keelay Gipson
Time in the Penn, The Fire This Time Festival

Ayun Halliday
Fawnbook, Gemini CollisionWorks

Jiréh Breon Holder
God Will Know The Difference, The Fire This Time Festival

Roger Q. Mason
Hard Palate, The Fire This Time Festival

Siobhan O'Loughlin
Broken Bone Bathtub, Elephant Run District

Christopher Torres
We Come Here as part of Astoria Stories, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Kathleen Warnock
The Further Adventures Of..., TOSOS


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT
WINNER: Scott C. Sickles
Composure, WorkShop Theater Company

Jamal Abdunnasir, Tim Craig, Peregrine Heard, Lauren LaRocca, Emily Stout,Beatrice Vena, & Ayana Wilson
Black Protagonist, The Associates Theater Ensemble

Niki Hatzidis& Anastasia Rutkowski
Steel Birds, manhattan theatre source's Estrogenius Festival

Lia Romeo
Connected, Project Y Theatre Company

Emily Schwend
Utility, The Amoralists

Seanie Sugrue
One Way To Pluto!, Locked In The Attic Productions

Colin Summers
Steve: A Docu-Musical, New York Neo-Futurists


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION
WINNER: Above Below
Broken Box Mime Theater

Broken Bone Bathtub
Elephant Run District

City of Glass
Untitled Theater Co. #61

Electronic City
The New Stage Theatre Company

Nord Hausen Fly Robot: (Invisible Republic #3)
Gemini CollisionWorks

War of the Worlds
Radiotheatre


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
WINNER: Steve: A Docu-Musical
New York Neo-Futurists

A Chorus Line
The Secret Theatre

A Little Night Music
Theater 2020

Fatty Fatty No Friends
Mind The Art Entertainment

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Astoria Performing Arts Center

The Astonishing Times of Timothy Cratchit
WorkShop Theater Company


OUTSTANDING PREMIERE PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
WINNER: Utility
The Amoralists

Composure
WorkShop Theater Company

Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey
Life Jacket Theatre Company

Natural Life
T. Schreiber Studio

One Way To Pluto!
Locked In The Attic Productions

Steel Birds
manhattan theatre source's Estrogenius Festival


OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY
WINNER: Street Theater
TOSOS

Connected
Project Y Theatre Company

Harper Regan
T. Schreiber Studio

Hot L Baltimore
T. Schreiber Studio

Unity (1918)
Project: Theater

Wait Until Dark
Variations Theatre Group

Special Awards:
2016 Ellen Stewart Award
The Fringe NYC

2016 Artistic Achievement Award
Carmelita Tropicana

2016 Caffe Cino Fellowship Award
New Stage Theatre Company

Today’s Most Popular News: