Other Guerre Recognized In Chicago Jeff Awards

News   Other Guerre Recognized In Chicago Jeff Awards
 
The Goodman Theatre's House Of Martin Guerre came up the biggest winner in the 28th Annual Joseph Jefferson Awards in Chicago, announced Nov. 11. Not to be confused with the Boublil-Schonberg musical in London, this American-Canadian Guerre snared Best Musical, Best Musical Director (David Petrarca), Best Principal Actor (Anthony Crivello), Best Supporting Actor & Actress (Hollis Resnik & Kevin Gudahl) and Best Musical Direction (Jeffrey Klitz). The Goodman also snagged another plaque for Pamela Payton-Wright's supporting performance in A Touch Of The Poet.

The Goodman Theatre's House Of Martin Guerre came up the biggest winner in the 28th Annual Joseph Jefferson Awards in Chicago, announced Nov. 11. Not to be confused with the Boublil-Schonberg musical in London, this American-Canadian Guerre snared Best Musical, Best Musical Director (David Petrarca), Best Principal Actor (Anthony Crivello), Best Supporting Actor & Actress (Hollis Resnik & Kevin Gudahl) and Best Musical Direction (Jeffrey Klitz). The Goodman also snagged another plaque for Pamela Payton-Wright's supporting performance in A Touch Of The Poet.

Having Our Say, Emily Mann's adaptation of the Delany Sisters' autobiography, won for best production of a play. Best New Work went to both Colleen Dodson's Detachments and Anne McGravie's Wrens, at Center Theatre and Rivendell Ensemble, respectively. Great Women In Gospel and Drury Lane's Sophisticated Ladies tied for Best Revue.

The irony of the Goodman's big win is that in late Sept. 1996, the Goodman, along with Victory Gardens, Steppenwolf and Marriott's Lincolnshire theatres (known collectively in Chicago as "the big four") withdrew from the nominating process for the 1996-97 awards. Their complaint: that much smaller theatres in Chicago are forced to compete on the same level as the major Equity houses. The most confusing issue at stake had been the voting process. Although many categories have tie winners, the big four want "multiple winners" as a standard voting procedure. According to the Jeff Committee, the voting rules were changed this year "to allow multiple recipients in all categories." Nevertheless, the big four are still discussing other issues and haven't committed to next year's Jeffs. (Winners from big four shows did show up at this year's Jeff ceremony.)

Jerry Proffit, chairman of the Jeff's Equity Wing, remained baffled by the four theatres' continued boycott. "Everything they've requested, we've responded to. We made the awards a more casual event, we changed the voting procedure to include multiple nominees, we've set up a liaison committee along with the League. I really wonder if there's some ulterior motive the theatres have for what they're doing, and they used the nomination thing as a graceful way to get out."

Asked how the changed rules affected this year's event, Proffit replied, "There was a positive response to the multiple awards. It isn't overboard; there's a nice middle-ground, and we still retain the selectivity and exclusivity of a Jeff Award." For more background on this dispute, please read the Playbill On-Line story, "Chicago's 'Big 4' Theatres Pull Out of '97 Jeff Awards."

This year's 50 winners (33 categories plus two special awards) were winnowed down from 134 nominations in 28 categories for Chicago Equity productions, and another 19 nominations in 5 categories for Touring Productions.

During the 1995-96 season, running from Aug. 1, 1995 to July 31, 1996, the 40-member Jeff Committee judged 120 productions at 49 producing organizations, with 60 productions making the nomination cut. Changes in this year's roster include the reinstatement of the "Cameo" categories, and a division of the New Work/Adaptation classification into two separate categories. Familiar names among the nominees include John Malkovich, Gary Sinese, Alene Robertson and Eartha Kitt.

On the heels of the Jeff Nomination announcement, four major Chicago theatres -- The Goodman, Steppenwolf, Victory Gardens and Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre -- have pulled out of the nominating process for next season, citing the Jeff Committee's policy of not allowing multiple winners in categories. A separate online story on this development will be forthcoming.

These are the 1995-96 Jefferson Award winners (winners in CAPS):

PRODUCTION - PLAY: HAVING OUR SAY (Camille O. Cosby/Judith Rutherford James in Assoc. W/Michael Leavitt & Fox Theatricals); Arcadia (Goodman Theatre); Buried Child (Steppenwolf Theatre Company); The Libertine (Steppenwolf); Twelfth Night (Shakespeare Repertory.

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL: THE HOUSE OF MARTIN GUERRE (Goodman); Brigadoon (Candlelight Dinner Playhouse); Crazy For You (Candlelight); My One And Only (Candlelight); The Secret Garden (Apple Tree Theatre Company).

PRODUCTION - REVUE: GREAT WOMEN IN GOSPEL (Black Ensemble Theatre) & SOPHISTICATED LADIES (Drury Lane Theatre). And The World Goes `Round (Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre); Citizen Gates (Second City); Forbidden Hollywood (Michael Leavitt, Fox Theatricals, in assoc. W/John Freedson, Harriet Yellin & Jon B. Platt)

DIRECTOR - PLAY: EMILY MANN (Having Our Say, Cosby etc.) & CHARLES NEWELL (Celimene And The Cardinal, Court Theatre) & GARY SINESE (Buried Child, Steppenwolf); Kate Buckley (Macbeth (Next Theatre Company); Michael Maggio (Arcadia Goodman); Phillip Edward Van Lear (Home, Chicago Theatre Company).

DIRECTOR - MUSICAL: DAVID PETRARCA (The House Of Martin Guerre, Goodman). Eileen Boevers (The Secret Garden, Apple Tree); Gary Griffin (42nd Street, Drury Lane Oakbrook); David Perkovich (Brigadoon, Candlelight Dinner Playhouse); William Pullinsi (My One And Only, Candlelight Dinner Playhouse); Marc Robin (Seven Brides For Seven Brothers, Drury Lane Oakbrook).

DIRECTOR - REVUE: JOHN FREEDSON (Forbidden Hollywood, Michael Leavitt, Fox etc.) & MARC ROBIN (Sophisticated Ladies, Drury Lane Theatre) & JACKIE TAYLOR (Great Women In Gospel, Black Ensemble Theatre). David H. Bell (And The World Goes `Round, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre); ; Mick Napier (Citizen Gates, Second City;

ACTRESS IN PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY: ALBENA DODEVA (Beast On The Moon, Apple Tree); Jenny Bacon (Molly Sweeney, Steppenwolf); Denise Casano (Unmerciful Good Fortune, Northlight Theatre & Victory Gardens Theatre); Lizan Mitchel (Having Our Say, Cosby, etc.); Barbara Robertson (Detachments, Center Theatre Ensemble); Mary Ann Thebus (Long Day's Journey Into Night, Touchstone Theatre).

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY: JAMES GAMMON (Buried Child, Steppenwolf); Kevin Gudahl (Celimene And The Cardinal, Court Theatre); Ross Lehman (The Dresser, Apple Tree); John Malkovich (The Libertine, Steppenwolf); Patrick McNulty (The Homage That Follows , American Blues Theatre); Jon Mozes (Never The Sinner , Victory Gardens Theatre; John Vickery (I Hate Hamlet, Robert G. Perkins & Jujamcyn Theatres.

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY: TARA MALLEN (Wrens, Rivendell Theatre Co.) & PAMELA PAYTON-WRIGHT (A Touch Of The Poet, Goodman)

ACTOR IN SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY: GREG VINKLER (Othello, Shakespeare Repertory). William Brown (The Play's The Thing, Court); Ron Dean (Supple In Combat, Steppenwolf); Ted Levine (Buried Child, Steppenwolf); Greg Vinkler (Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Repertory).

ACTRESS IN CAMEO ROLE - PLAY: LINDA STEPHENS (Supple In Combat, Steppenwolf).

ACTRESS IN PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL: KELI CRAMER (Annie Get Your Gun, Drury Lane Oakbrook) & EARTHA KITT (Lady Day At Emerson's Bar & Grill (Broadway Productions in assoc. W/The New Athenaeum Theatre); Heather Johnson (The Secret Garden, Apple Tree Theatre); Anne Kanengeiser (Eleanor, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre); Tammy Mader (42nd Street, Drury Lane Oakbrook).

ACTOR IN PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL: ANTHONY CRIVELLO (The House Of Martin Guerre, Goodman); James Anthony (The Best Little Whorehouse In Texas, Marriott's Lincolnshire); Tedd [sic] Greenwood (Crazy For You, Candlelight Dinner); Andrew J. Lupp (My One And Only, Candlelight Dinner); David Studwell (The Secret Garden, Apple Tree.

ACTRESS IN SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL: SARA DAVIS (The Secret Garden, Apple Tree); & HOLLIS RESNICK (The House Of Martin Guerre, Goodman Theatre). Jessica Boevers (Gypsy, Drury Lane Oakbrook); Cory Goodrich (Brigadoon, Candlelight Dinner);

ACTOR IN SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL: KEVIN GUDAHL (The House Of Martin Guerre, Goodman); Guy Adkins (The Secret Garden, Apple Tree); Joel Hatch (Eleanor, Marriott's Lincolnshire); Joel Hatch (The Sound Of Music, Drury Lane Oakbrook); Roger Mueller (42nd Street, Drury Lane Oakbrook.

ACTOR IN CAMEO ROLE - MUSICAL: KENNY INGRAM (My One And Only, Candlelight Dinner Playhouse).

ACTRESS IN REVUE: FELICIA FIELDS (Sophisticated Ladies, Drury Lane Theatre & LORI HAMMEL (Forbidden Hollywood, Michael Leavitt, Fox, etc.) & JENNA JOLOVITZ (Citizen Gates, Second City) & ALENE ROBERTSON (And The World Goes `Round, Marriott's Lincolnshire).

ACTOR IN REVUE: LARRY NEUMANN, JR. (Hitting For The Cycle, Famous Door Theatre). Scott Adsit (Citizen Gates, Second City); Rick Boynton (And The World Goes `Round, Marriott's Lincolnshire); Neil Flynn (Farewell My CompuServe, Second City E.T.C.); Marc Grapey (Hitting For The Cycle, Famous Door Theatre);

ENSEMBLE: WRENS (Rivendell Theatre Ensemble). Black Star Line (Goodman Theatre); Citizen Gates, (The Second City); Detachments (Center Theatre Ensemble); Farewell My CompuServe (Second City E.T.C.); Great Women In Gospel (Black Ensemble Theatre); Sophisticated Ladies (Drury Lane Theatre)

SCENIC DESIGN: ROBERT BRILL (Buried Child, Steppenwolf) & LINDA BUCHANAN (I Hate Hamlet, Robert G. Perkins & Jujamcyn). Linda Buchanan (On The Verge, Court Theatre); Todd Rosenthal (The Barber Of Seville, Court Theatre); Katherine Ross (Long Day's Journey Into Night, Touchstone Theatre).

COSTUME DESIGN: KARIN KOPISCHKE (Richard III, Shakespeare Repertory). Susan Hilferty (The House Of Martin Guerre (Goodman Theatre); Virgil C. Johnson (The Libertine, Steppenwolf); Jack Kirkby (Crazy For You, Candlelight Dinner Playhouse); Kay Kurta Silva (Black Star Line, Goodman Theatre).

LIGHTING DESIGN: KENNETH POSNER (Richard III, Shakespeare Repertory). James F. Ingalls (The House Of Martin Guerre, Goodman); Kenneth Posner (A Touch Of The Poet, Goodman); Kevin Rigdon (Buried Child, Steppenwolf); Kevin Rigdon (The Libertine, Steppenwolf).

SOUND DESIGN: BARRY G. FUNDERBURG (Macbeth Next Theatre Company); Rob Milburn (Buried Child, Steppenwolf); Robert Neuhaus (Cloud Tectonics, Goodman Theatre & Teatro Vista); Robert Neuhaus (Hamlet, Oak Park Festival Theatre); Robert Neuhaus (On The Verge, Court Theatre).

NEW WORK: COLLEEN DODSON (Detachments, Center Theatre Ensemble) & ANNE MCGRAVIE (Wrens), Rivendell Theatre Ensemble); Rick Cleveland (Tom And Jerry, American Blues Theatre); Edwin Sanchez (Unmerciful Good Fortune, Northlight Theatre & Victory Gardens Theatre); Charles Smith (Black Star Line, Goodman Theatre).

NEW ADAPTATION: CHRISTINA CALVIT (The Talisman Ring, Lifeline Theatre) & PAUL EDWARDS (WAS, Roadworks Productions).

ORIGINAL MUSIC: ALARIC JANS (Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Repertory); KAMYS (Cloud Tectonics, Goodman); Lloyd Broadnax King (Othello, Shakespeare Repertory).

CHOREOGRAPHY: MARC ROBIN (42nd Street, Drury Lane Oakbrook). Marc Robin (Crazy For You (Candlelight Dinner Playhouse); Marc Robin (My One And Only, Candlelight); Marc Robin (Seven Brides For Seven Brothers, Drury Lane Oakbrook); Marc Robin (Sophisticated Ladies, Drury Lane Theatre).

. MUSICAL DIRECTION: JEFFREY KLITZ (The House Of Martin Guerre, Goodman) & JIMMY TILLMAN (Great Women In Gospel , Black Ensemble Theatre). Terry James (And The World Goes `Round, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre); Tom Sivak (Seven Brides For Seven Brothers, Candlelight Dinner); Donn Trenner (Lady Day At Emerson's Bar & Grill, Broadway Productions in assoc. W/The New Athenaeum Theatre).

PRODUCTION - TOURING: SHOW BOAT (Livent U.S.). How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying (Dodger Productions, JFK Center For the Performing Arts); An Inspector Calls (Noel Pearson, The Shubert Organization, Capital Cities/ABC in assoc. W/Joseph Harris);

ACTRESS IN PRINCIPAL ROLE - TOURING: GAY WILLIS (Show Boat, Livent U.S.); Linda Eder (Jekyll & Hyde, PACE Theatrical Group, Fox Theatricals & Michael Leavitt); Shauna Hicks (How To Succeed..., Dodger etc.) .

ACTOR IN PRINCIPAL ROLE - TOURING: ROBERT CUCCIOLI (Jekyll & Hyde, PACE Theatricals & Michael Leavitt). Scott Carollo (West Side Story, Barry Brown, Marvin A. Krauss, Irving Siders, The Booking Office in assoc. W/Concert Productions International, Albert Nicciolini, PACE Theatrical Group, Nick Litrenta, and TV Asahi International); Mark Jacoby (Show Boat, Livent U.S.); John McMartin (Show Boat, Livent U.S.).

ACTRESS IN SUPPORTING ROLE - TOURING: NATASCIA A. DIAZ (West Side Story, Barry Brown, etc.); Jane Fleiss (An Inspector Calls , Noel Pearson, etc.); Susan Kellermann (An Inspector Calls, Noel Pearson, etc.); Christiane Noll (Jekyll & Hyde, PACE Theatrical Group, etc.). ACTOR IN SUPPORTING ROLE - TOURING: MICHEL BELL (Show Boat, Livent U.S.). Roger Bart (How To Succeed..., Dodger Productions, etc.); Harry Carnahan (An Inspector Calls, Noel Pearson, etc.); David Andrew MacDonald (An Inspector Calls, Noel Pearson, etc.); Scott Wise (State Fair, The Theare Guild, Philip Langner & Robert Franz, Sonny Everett, Bonnie Nelson Schwartz, Matt Garfield, Jonathan C. Herzog, Ron Kumin, Gordon Smith by arrangement w/Celia Lipton Productions Inc. In assoc. W/The North Carolina School Of The Arts Foundation.

SPECIAL LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT: RICHARD CHRISTIANSEN, Chief Critic of the Chicago Tribune, for his lifetime commitment to Chicagoland's theatre community and for fostering the reputation of theatre in Chicago.

SPECIAL AWARD: FERGUS G. (TAD) CURRIE, retired regional director, Actors' Equity Association, for his vision, devotion and commitment to the Chicago theatre community, and for establishing "Season Of Concern."

he awards ceremony was held on Monday, Nov. 11 at Northwestern School Of Law's Thorne Auditorium in Chicago.

-- By David Lefkowitz

Today’s Most Popular News: