Outer Critics Circle Nominations Announced

News   Outer Critics Circle Nominations Announced The New York Outer Critics Circle announced nominations for its annual awards, recognizing excellence in both Broadway and Off-Broadway. In some cases Broadway and Off-Broadway shows were nominated in different categories; in some cases they compete in the same category.

The New York Outer Critics Circle announced nominations for its annual awards, recognizing excellence in both Broadway and Off-Broadway. In some cases Broadway and Off-Broadway shows were nominated in different categories; in some cases they compete in the same category.

Ragtime led the field with 10 nominations, followed by Cabaret with 9, The Lion King with 7, and The Beauty Queen of Leenane with 5. A View From the Bridge got the most nominations for a play revival, with 4.

The awards will be announced Apr. 27 and given in May 29 ceremony at Sardi's theatrical restaurant.

OUTSTANDING BROADWAY MUSICAL
HIGH SOCIETY
RAGTIME
THE LION KING
THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL

OUTSTANDING OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
DINAH WAS
HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH
THE LAST SESSION
THE SHOW GOES ON

OUTSTANDING BROADWAY PLAY
ART
GOLDEN CHILD
JACKIE AN AMERICAN LIFE
THE BEAUTY QUEEN OF LEENANE


OUTSTANDING OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
GROSS INDECENCY: THE THREE TRIALS OF OSCAR WILDE
NEVER THE SINNER
SIDE MAN
THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY
A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE
AH, WILDERNESS!
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
THE SUNSHINE BOYS

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
CABARET
ON THE TOWN
1776
THE SOUND OF MUSIC


OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
MICHAEL EMERSON (Gross Indecency The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde)
ANTHONY LaPAGLIA (A View from the Bridge)
SAM TRAMMELL (Ah, Wilderness!)
ELI WALLACH (Visiting Mr. Green)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
CHERRY JONES (Pride 's Crossing)
ANNA MANAHAN (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)
MARIE MULLEN (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)
J SMITH-CAMERON (As Bees in Honey Drown)


OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
GARRY HYNES (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)
MICHAEL MAYER (A View from the Bridge and Side Man)
ETHAN McSWEENY (Never the Sinner)
MATTHEW WARCHUS (Art)

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
ALAN CUMMINGS (Cabaret)
BRIAN STOKES MITCHELL (Ragtime)
JOHN CAMERON MITCHELL (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
DOUGLAS SILLS (The Scarlet Pimpernel)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
MELISSA ERRICO (High Society)
REBECCA LUKER (The Sound of Music)
MARIN MAZZIE (Ragtime)
NATASHA RICHARDSON (Cabaret)


OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
SCOTT ELLIS (1776)
FRANK GALATI (Ragtime)
SAM MENDES With ROB MARSHALL (Cabaret)
JULIE TAYMOR (The Lion King)

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
ADAM ALEXI-MALLE (Goose-Pimples)
ROBERT HOGAN (Never the Sinner)
TOM MURPHY (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)
HARRIS YULIN (The Diary of Anne Frank)


OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
PATRICIA CLARKSON (The Maiden's Prayer)
ALLISON JANNEY (A View from the Bridge)
LINDA LAVIN (The Diary of Anne Frank)
JULYANA SOELISTYO (Golden Child)

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
GREGG EDELMAN (1776)
PETER FRIEDMAN (Ragtime)
JOHN McMARTIN (High Society)
RON RIFKIN (Cabaret)

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
TSIDII LE LOKA (The Lion King)
JAN MAXWELL (The Sound of Music)
AUDRA McDONALD (Ragtime)
MICHELE PAWK (Cabaret)


OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
GRACIELA DANIELE (Ragtime)
GARTH FAGAN (The Lion King)
ROB MARSHALL (Cabaret)
THE DANCERS (Luis Bravo's Forever Tango)


OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN
HEIDI ETTINGER (The Sound of Music)
RICHARD HUDSON (The Lion King)
EUGENE LEE (Ragtime)
TONY STRAIGES (Golden Child)


OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
JANE GREENWOOD (The Scarlet Pimpernel)
WILLIAM IVEY LONG (Cabaret)
SANTO LOQUASTO (Ragtime)
JULIE TAYMOR (The Lion King)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
PEGGY EISENHAUER and MIKE BALDASSARI (Cabaret)
JULES FISHER and PEGGY EISENHAUER (Ragtime)
DONALD HOLDER (The Lion King)
NATASHA KATZ (The Scarlet Pimpernel)

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
SANDRA BERNHARD (Sandra Bernhard: I'm Still Here...Damn It!)
BRIAN COX (St Nicholas)
TYNE DALY (Mystery School)
JOHN LEGUIZAMO (Freak)

JOHN GASSNER PLAY WRITING AWARD
DOUGLAS CARTER BEANE (As Bees in Honey Drown)
WARREN LEIGHT (Side Man)
JOHN LOGAN (Never the Sinner)
NICKY SILVER (The Maiden's Prayer)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
TO THE CAST OF ART: ALAN ALDA, VICTOR GARBER, ALFRED MOLINA -- FOR ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

The Outer Critics Circle is the "organization of writers on the New York Theatre for out-of-town newspapers, national publications, and other media beyond Broadway."

The Outer Critics nominating committee this year: Marjorie Gunner, Mario Fratti, Glenn Loney, Patrick Hoffman, Louis A. Rachow, Ros Lipps, Joan T. Nourse, Aubrey Reuben, Simon Saltzman.

-- By Robert Viagas

Today’s Most Popular News: