Pacific Overtures, My Fair Lady Top Jeff Awards

News   Pacific Overtures, My Fair Lady Top Jeff Awards The Joseph Jefferson Awards, which recognize the best in Equity and non resident Windy City theatre, were handed out at an award ceremony held Nov. 4 at the North Shore Center for the Performing Arts in Skokie.

The Joseph Jefferson Awards, which recognize the best in Equity and non resident Windy City theatre, were handed out at an award ceremony held Nov. 4 at the North Shore Center for the Performing Arts in Skokie.

Among the big winners were the Court Theatre production of My Fair Lady and the Chicago Shakespeare Theatre mounting of Pacific Overtures.

The 2001-2002 Joseph Jefferson Award Equity and non-resident awards are as follows (winners are in boldface):

New Work
Claudia Allen, Andre Pluess & Ben Sussman, Xena Live! Episode 2: Xena Lives! The Musical, About Face Theatre
Lisa Dillman, Flung, American Theater Company
John Green, The Liquid Moon, Chicago Dramatists
Joel Drake Johnson, A Blue Moon, Chicago Dramatists
Jamie Pachino, Waving Goodbye, Naked Eye Theatre Company
Jeffrey Sweet, Immoral Imperatives, Victory Gardens Theater

New Adaptation
Robin Chaplik, Rosa Lublin, Piven Theatre
Terrence McNally, John Kander & Fred Ebb, The Visit, The Goodman Theatre Production - Play
As You Like It, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Glengarry Glen Ross, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Misalliance, Writers' Theatre
The Price, Writers' Theatre
The Royal Family, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Production - Musical
1776, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
Miss Saigon, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
My Fair Lady, Court Theatre
Pacific Overtures, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
The Visit, The Goodman Theatre

Director - Play
William Brown, Misalliance, Writers' Theatre
Kate Buckley, The Laramie Project, The Next Theatre Company
David Cromer, The Price, Writers' Theatre
Calvin MacLean, The Lonesome West, Famous Door Theatre Company
Amy Morton, Glengarry Glen Ross, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Director - Musical
Dyanne Earley and Joe Leonardo, Miss Saigon, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
Ray Frewen, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Frank Galati, The Visit, The Goodman Theatre
Gary Griffin, My Fair Lady, Court Theatre
Gary Griffin, Pacific Overtures, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Dominic Missimi, 1776, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire

Director - Revue
Joshua Funk, Holy War, Batman! or The Yellow Cab of Courage, The Second City e.t.c.
Marc Robin, Five Guys Named Moe, Drury Lane Theatre, Evergreen Park

Ensemble
Five Guys Named Moe, Drury Lane Theatre, Evergreen Park
High Life, Victory Gardens Theater and Shattered Globe Theatre
The Laramie Project, The Next Theatre Company
Misalliance, Writers' Theatre
Phyro-Giants!, Roadworks Productions
Top Girls, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Actress in a Principal Role - Play
Jenny Bacon, Mary Stuart, Court Theatre
Kate Buddeke, Bug, A Red Orchid Theatre
Amy Morton, The Royal Family, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Barbara E. Robertson, Mary Stuart, Court Theatre
Lusia Strus, Go Away-Go Away, European Repertory Company

Actor in a Principal Role - Play
Roderick Peeples, The Lonesome West, Famous Door Theatre Company
Michael Shannon, Bug, A Red Orchid Theatre
John Sierros, Dylan, Seanacha Theatre Company
Jeff Still, The Price, Writers' Theatre
Joe Van Slyke, No Man's Land, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Actress in a Supporting Role - Play
Susan Bennett, Top Girls, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Deanna Dunagan, A Lie of the Mind, American Theater Company
Laura T. Fisher, Hushabye Mountain, Famous Door Theatre Company
Maureen Gallagher, The Birthday Party, Apple Tree Theatre
Lauren Klein, Big Love, The Goodman Theatre
Julie Paparella, Go Away-Go Away, European Repertory Company
Peggy Roeder, Indian Ink, Apple Tree Theatre

Actor in a Supporting Role - Play
Guy Adkins, Misalliance, Writers' Theatre
David Cromer, Long Day's Journey Into Night, The Goodman Theatre
David New, The Royal Family, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Andrew Rothenberg, High Life, Victory Gardens Theater and Shattered Globe Theater
Howard Witt, The Price, Writers' Theatre

Actress In A Principal Role - Musical
Emy Baysic, Miss Saigon, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
Kate Fry, My Fair Lady, Court Theatre
Susie McMonagle, Anything Goes, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Chita Rivera, The Visit, The Goodman Theatre

Actor in a Principal Role - Musical
Stephen R. Buntrock, Miss Saigon, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
Joseph Anthony Foronda, Pacific Overtures, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Ray Frewen, My Fair Lady, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Kevin Gudahl, 1776, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
Kevin Gudahl, My Fair Lady, Court Theatre
Paul Slade Smith, Honk!, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire

Actress in a Supporting Role - Musical
Marilynn Bogetich, My Fair Lady, Court Theatre
Mary Ernster, 1776, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
Tari Kelly, Everything's Ducky, Northlight Theatre
Susie McMonagle, Miss Saigon, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
Alene Robertson, Bye Bye Birdie, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire

Actor in a Supporting Role - Musical
Don Forston, My Fair Lady, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Kevin Gudahl, Pacific Overtures, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
David Lively, 1776, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
David Lively, Anything Goes, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Bradley Mott, My Fair Lady, Court Theatre

Actor in a Revue
Roy Hytower,  Muddy Waters, The Black Ensemble Theater
Keegan-Michael Key, Holy War, Batman! or The Yellow Cab of Courage, The Second City e.t.c.

Scenic Design
John Lee Beatty, Maria Arndt, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Geoffrey M. Curley & Ray Vlcek, Misalliance, Writers' Theatre
James Leonard Joy, As You Like It, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Derek McLane, Glengarry Glen Ross, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
James Schuette, The Royal Family, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Joey Wade, The Price, Writers' Theatre

Costume Design
Mara Blumenfeld, Pacific Overtures, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Mara Blumenfeld, The Royal Family, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Nan Cibula-Jenkins, The Tempest, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Mariann Verheyen, As You Like It, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Kaye Voyce, Mary Stuart, Court Theatre

Lighting Design
Kevin Adams, Richard II, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Brian MacDevitt, The Visit, The Goodman Theatre
Howard Werner, As You Like It, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Robert Wierzel, The Tempest, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Diane Ferry Williams, Miss Saigon, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire

Sound Design
Duncan Robert Edwards, Miss Saigon, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
Joseph Fosco, Bug, A Red Orchid Theatre
Lindsay Jones, The Chairs, Court Theatre
Lindsay Jones, The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek, Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Robert Neuhaus, The Tempest, Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Choreography
David H. Bell and Lainie Sakakura, Damn Yankees, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
Ron Hutchins, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Dream Team
Productions and The Arkansas Repertory Theatre
Tammy Mader, Anything Goes, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Ann Reinking, The Visit, The Goodman Theatre
James Zager and Marci Caliendo, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Drury Lane Oakbrook

Original Music
Gregory Hirte, Melancholy Play, Piven Theatre
Marty Higginbotham, A Lie of the Mind, American Theater Company
Alaric Jans, The Tempest, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Henry Marsh, As You Like It, Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Musical Direction
Jeff Bell, My Fair Lady, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Tom Murray, My Fair Lady, Court Theatre
Tom Murray, Pacific Overtures, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Kevin Stites, Miss Saigon, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
Jimmy Tillman, Muddy Waters,  The Black Ensemble Theater

Non-Resident Productions

Production - Non-Resident
The Full Monty, Fox Searchlight Pictures, Lindsay Law, Thomas Hall

Actor in a Principal Role - Non-Resident
Tom Riis Farrell, Dirty Blonde, Richard Martini, Jonathan Reinis, Allen
Spivak, Adam Friedson, David Friedson, Albert Nocciolino, USA Ostar Theatricals
John Leguizamo, Sexaholix—a love story, Tate Entertainment Group, Inc.
Aaron Roman Weiner, Touch, The Phoenix Theatre
Marc Wolf, Another American: Asking and Telling, About Face Theatre

Actor in a Supporting Role - Non-Resident
Daniel Stewart Sherman, The Full Monty, Fox Searchlight Pictures, Lindsay Law, Thomas Hall
Bob Stillman, Dirty Blonde, Richard Martini, Jonathan Reinis, Allen Spivak, Adam Friedson David Friedson, Albert Nocciolino, USA Ostar Theatricals

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Mike Nussbaum
Lois Weisberg
Maggie Daly

Theatres With Multiple Awards:
Chicago Shakespeare Theater: 7
Court Theatre: 3
Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire: 3
Writers' Theatre: 3
Second City e.t.c.: 2

—By Robert Simonson