Palace of the End, Dirty Dancing, Fire, Brent Carver Are Among Dora Nominees in Toronto

News   Palace of the End, Dirty Dancing, Fire, Brent Carver Are Among Dora Nominees in Toronto The 2007-08 nominees for the Dora Mavor Moore Awards — celebrating excellence in Toronto's performing arts community — were announced June 5.

The Doras take into account plays, musicals, opera, dance and children's theatre, and recognizes the need for separate "divisions" based on budget or discipline.

Canadian Stage Company's Fire and Soulpepper Theatre Company's Top Girls tied for for the top spot in the General Theatre Production Division with seven nominations each, and VideoCabaret's Laurier earned six nominations in the Independent Theatre Production Division.

Tony Award-winning actor Brent Carver (Kiss of the Spider Woman) was nominated for his work in The Elephant Man.

The North American premiere of the London smash Dirty Dancing was nominated as Outstanding Production of a Musical.

Judith Thompson's Iraq War-themed The Palace of the End, now surfacing in theatres around North America, is a Dora nominee as Outstanding New Play. Epic Theatre Ensemble will give the play its New York City premiere starting June 11 at the Peter Jay Sharp Theater in the Playwrights Horizons complex. The Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) administer the Doras. The awards ceremony will be hosted by Sharron Matthews on June 30 at the Winter Garden Theatre, with special guest Thom Allison.

A total of 35 Dora Awards will be handed out, plus the Silver Ticket Award, the Pauline McGibbon Award and the Audience Choice Award.

As well, in a special gift from the late Bluma Appel, arts patron and honorary Dora winner, a $5,000 prize will be awarded to the winning playwright of Outstanding New Play in the General Theatre Production Division for the third year in a row, in addition to the continuation of Bluma's Indies comprised of a cash prize of $1,000 to all winners in the Independent Theatre Production Division.

Recipients of three awards were announced June 5:

  • The Barbara Hamilton Memorial Award was inaugurated in 1996 and is given to a Canadian artist who demonstrates excellence in the performing arts and is dedicated to advocating and being an ambassador for the arts in Canada will go to actress Fiona Reid.
  • The George Luscombe Award, inaugurated in 1999 and recognizing an individual for mentorship in theatre, will go to Iris Turcott, a highly regarded dramaturg who has been working in the theatre for over 30 years and "played a critical role in the development of hundreds of Canadian plays."
  • The Leonard McHardy and John Harvey Award (LMJH Award) — a new annual award that recognizes the important work of theatre, dance and opera administrators — will go to Jim LeFrancois, who "has worked tirelessly on behalf of both institutions and individuals and has made a significant and long-standing impact on the health of the arts in Toronto and Canada." Tickets for the Dora ceremony are now on sale at Ticketmaster.ca or (416) 872-5555. For more information about the 29th annual awards, visit www.tapa.ca/doras.

    The 2007-08 Dora Award Nominees

    GENERAL THEATRE DIVISION

    OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
    Judith Thompson The Palace of the End
    The Ensemble Tazed and Confused
    Hannah Moscovitch Essay
    Hannah Moscovitch East of Berlin
    Brendan Gall Alias Godot

    OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL
    Lizt Alfonso and Kelly Robinson VIDA!
    Juliet Palmer & Anna Chatterton Stitch
    Chris Earle Peter Pan - The Family Musical
    Guy Mignault Et si on chantait
    Devised by Jim LeFrancois and David Oiye Arthouse Cabaret

    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
    Top Girls Soulpepper Theatre Company
    The December Man The Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre
    Rose Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company
    Le Misanthrope Le Théâtre français de Toronto
    Intimate Apparel Obsidian Theatre Company

    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
    Little Shop of Horrors The Canadian Stage Company
    Fire The Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre
    Dirty Dancing The Classic Story On Stage David Mirvish and Jacobsen Entertainment, Lionsgate and Magic Hour Productions
    Arthouse Cabaret Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
    A Man of No Importance Acting Up Stage Theatre Company

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY
    Alisa Palmer Top Girls
    Micheline Chevrier The December Man
    Diana Leblanc Rose
    Jean-Stéphane Roy Le Misanthrope
    Philip Akin Intimate Apparel

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
    Kelly Robinson and Lizt Alfonso VIDA!
    Ted Dykstra Little Shop of Horrors
    James MacDonald Fire
    Jim LeFrancois and David Oiye Arthouse Cabaret
    Lezlie Wade A Man of No Importance

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
    Joseph Ziegler The Time of Your Life
    Julian Richings The Palace of the End
    Brent Carver The Elephant Man
    John Jarvis The Drawer Boy
    Brian Dooley The December Man

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
    Kelly Fox Top Girls
    Megan Follow Top Girls
    Megan Follows Three Sisters
    Arsinée Khanjian The Palace of the End
    Nicola Lipman The December Man
    Lally Cadeau Rose

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
    Ross Petty Peter Pan - The Family Musical
    Ted Dykstra Fire
    Rick Roberts Fire
    Keith Cole Arthouse Cabaret
    Douglas E. Hughes A Man of No Importance

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
    Sharron Matthews The Wizard of OZ
    Patricia Zentilli Little Shop of Horrors
    Nicole Underhay Fire
    Amélie Lefebvre Et si on chantait
    Britta Lazenga Dirty Dancing The Classic Story On Stage
    Patty Jamieson A Man of No Importance

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL
    Robyn Stevan Top Girls
    Stuart Hughes The Time of Your Life
    Caroline Gillis How It Works
    Diego Matamoros As You Like It
    Ellen Ray Hennessy Age of Arousal

    OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
    Judith Bowden Top Girls
    John Ferguson The December Man
    Dany Lyne Pelléas et Mélisande
    Astrid Janson From the House of the Dead
    Camellia Koo East of Berlin

    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
    Judith Bowden Top Girls
    Nina Okens Le Misanthrope
    Tamara Marie Kucheran Intimate Apparel
    Margaret Lamb Idomeneo
    Julia Tribe A Midsummer Night's Dream

    OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
    Kimberly Purtell The Russian Play
    Andrea Lundy The Eco Show
    Phillip Silver Rose
    Thomas C. Hase Pelléas et Mélisande
    Kevin Lamotte Democracy

    OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
    Mike Ross Under Milk Wood
    Richard Feren The Eco Show
    Creighton and Melanie Doane Salt Water Moon
    Keith Thomas Rose
    Peter McBoyle Fire

    OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION
    Mike Ross The Time of Your Life
    Andrew Parrott Idomeneo
    Ted Dykstra Fire
    Sir Richard Armstrong Eugene Onegin
    Paolo Olmi Don Carlos

    OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL
    Lizt Alfonso VIDA!
    Monica Dottor The Russian Play
    Tracey Flye Peter Pan - The Family Musical
    Jody Ripplinger Little Shop of Horrors
    Kate Champion Dirty Dancing The Classic Story on Stage

    OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION
    The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby David Mirvish presents
    The Drowsy Chaperone Dancap Productions Inc.
    Sexual Practices of the Japanese Produced by Theatre Replacement and presented by Factory Theatre
    Risk Everything Harbourfront Centre and Luminato
    Famous Puppet Death Scenes Young Centre for the Performing Arts presents The Old Trout Puppet Workshop

    OPERA DIVISION

    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
    Stitch A Theatre Centre and Urbanvessel co-production
    Pelléas et Mélisande Canadian Opera Company
    Idomeneo Opera Atelier
    From the House of the Dead Canadian Opera Company
    Don Carlos Canadian Opera Company / Welsh National Opera

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
    Robert Gleadow The Marriage of Figaro
    Isabel Bayrakdarian Pelléas et Mélisande
    Russell Braun Pelléas et Mélisande
    Measha Breuggergosman Idomeneo
    Peggy Kriha Dye Idomeneo
    Kresimir Spicer Idomeneo

    DANCE DIVISION

    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
    Rite of Spring and Re - Harbourfront Centre and Luminato presents Shen Wei Dance Arts
    Portal Peggy Baker Dance Projects
    Chapel/Chapter Harbourfront Centre
    Bas-Reliefs DanceWorks
    adelheid solos DanceWorks
    A Story Before Time DanceWorks / Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
    24 Preludes by Chopin The National Ballet of Canada

    OUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHY
    Valerie Calam PARLIAMENT
    Peggy Baker Portal
    Mélanie Demers Les angles morts
    Ginette Laurin & Guillaume Bernardi Bas-Reliefs
    Heidi Strauss adelheid solos

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
    Peggy Baker Portal
    Jacques Poulin-Denis Les angles morts
    Sashar Zarif Life is the Feeling of a Migrating Bird
    The Ensemble A Story Before Time
    The Ensemble 24 Preludes by Chopin

    OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
    Peter Chin & Garnet Willis Transmission of the Invisible
    Philip Strong Inverse
    Eric Chenaux Double Bill #1
    Charles Hong, Joo Hyung Kim and Sosun Suh Choonengmu
    Alexander MacSween & Gaétan Leboeuf Bas-Reliefs

    INDEPENDENT THEATRE DIVISION

    OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
    Anusree Roy Pyaasa
    Michael Rubenfeld My Fellow Creatures
    Beatriz Pizano Madre
    Michael Hollingsworth Laurier
    Brendan Gall A Quiet Place

    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
    Waiting for Godot Modern Times Stage Company
    Lullaby Dark Horse Theatre
    Laurier VideoCabaret
    April 14, 1912 Theatre Rusticle
    A Quiet Place single threat

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
    Soheil Parsa Waiting for Godot
    Nina Lee Aquino People Power
    Michael Hollingsworth Laurier
    Allyson McMackon April 14, 1912
    Geoffrey Pounsett A Quiet Place

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
    Nicco Lorenzo Garcia People Power
    Benjamin Clost My Fellow Creatures
    David Ferry Lullaby
    Ryan Hollyman Lawrence and Holloman
    Christopher Stanton A Quiet Place

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
    Erin Shields The Unfortunate Misadventures of Masha Galinski
    Anusree Roy Pyaasa
    Marcia Bennett Madre
    Maev Beaty Dance of the Red Skirts
    Pragna Desai Canada Steel
    Karin Randoja Breakfast

    OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
    Trevor Schwellnus Waiting for Godot
    Camellia Koo People Power
    Trevor Schwellnus Madre
    Lindsay Anne Black April 14, 1912
    Jackie Chau Antigone: Insurgency (Sophocles Revisited)

    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
    Angela Thomas Waiting for Godot
    Jenna McCutchin The Fort at York
    Astrid Janson and Sarah Armstrong Laurier
    Nina Okens Bella Donna
    Lindsay Anne Black April 14, 1912

    OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
    Andrea Lundy Waiting for Godot
    Michael Spence Raging Dreams - into the visceral
    Trevor Schwellnus Madre
    Andy Moro Laurier
    Laird Macdonald Breakfast
    Michelle Ramsay April 14, 1912

    OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
    Romeo Candido People Power
    Thomas Ryder Payne Madre
    Brent Snyder Laurier
    Richard Windeyer Breakfast
    Christopher Stanton A Quiet Place

    THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
    Ensemble TOUGH!
    Ensemble Offensive Fouls
    Ensemble Love You Forever and More Munsch
    Kyle Cameron Cranked
    Ensemble Binti's Journey

    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
    TOUGH! The Factory Theatre in association with Luminato
    Offensive Fouls Theatre Direct Canada
    Love You Forever and More Munsch Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
    Cranked Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Green Thumb Theatre
    Binti's Journey Theatre Direct Canada