Philadelphia Barrymore Award Nominees Announced

News   Philadelphia Barrymore Award Nominees Announced Nominees for the 1999 Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theatre in the Philadelphia, PA area were announced Sept. 8 at the Prince Music Theatre.

Nominees for the 1999 Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theatre in the Philadelphia, PA area were announced Sept. 8 at the Prince Music Theatre.

The fifth annual event offers 20 standard awards plus three special nods: the F. Otto Haas Award for an emerging artist, the Philadelphia Inquirer and Daily News Award for Excellence in Theatre Education and Community Service, and a Lifetime Achievement Award.

Leading the nominees are The Arden Theatre (16 nominations), with Walnut Street next at 14. Walnut Street led production nominees with Grand Hotel (8 nominations), followed by four shows with 7 nods: Box Office of the Damned, Bed & Sofa, Floyd Collins and Lebensraum.

The Awards ceremony will take place at the Irvine Auditorium on Spruce Street, Oct. 18. For information call (215) 413-7150.

Here are the 1999 Barrymore Award nominees: OVERALL PRODUCTION/PLAY:
A Flea In Her Ear (People's Light & Theatre Co.)
Coyote On A Fence (Arden Theatre Co.)
Gross Indecency (Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Hard Times (People's Light)
Lebensraum (InterAct)

OVERALL PRODUCTION/MUSICAL:
Bed & Sofa (Wilma Theatre)
Box Office Of The Damned (1812 Productions)
Floyd Collins (Prince Music Theatre)
Grand Hotel (Walnut Street Theatre)
Violet (Arden Theatre Company)

DIRECTION/PLAY
James J. Christy (Coyote On A Fence, Arden)
James J. Christy (Gross Indecency, Philadelphia TC)
Terrence J. Nolen, (The Grapes Of Wrath, Arden)
Seth Rozin (Lebensraum, InterAct)
Tazewell Thompson (A Flea In Her Ear, People's Light)

DIRECTION/MUSICAL
Jennifer Childs & Peter Pryor (Box Office Of The Damned (1812 Productions)
Tina Landau (Floyd Collins, Prince Music Theatre)
Bruce Lumpkin (Grand Hotel, Walnut Street)
Terrence J. Nolen (Violet, Arden)
Blanka Zizka (Bed & Sofa, Wilma)

CHOREOGRAPHY
Quinn Bauriedel, Solveig Holum, Dan Rothenberg & Dito van Reigersberg (Cafeteria, Pig Iron Theatre Co.)
Karen Getz (Box Office Of The Damned, 1812 Productions)
Sharon Halley (Brigadoon, Bristol Riverside)
Dito van Reigersberg & Dan Rothenberg (The Lorca Cycle, Pig Iron Theatre)
Richard Stafford (Grand Hotel, Walnut Street)

LEADING ACTOR/PLAY
Harry Althaus (Gross Indecency (Philadelphia TC)
Pearce Bunting (Coyote On A Fence (Arden)
David Ingram (A Flea In Her Ear (People's Light)
Roger Guenveur Smith (A Huey P. Newton Story (Freedom Repertory Theatre & Painted Bride Arts Center)
William Zielinski (Coyote On A Fence, Arden)

LEADING ACTRESS/PLAY
Alma Cuervo (The Beauty Queen Of Leenane, Philadelphia TC)
Janis Dardaris (Orpheus Descending, Wilma)
M'el [sic] Dowd (Three Tall Women, Walnut Street)
Sally Mercer (Lovers & Executioners, Lantern Theatre)
Jennifer Rohn (How I Learned To Drive, Philadelphia TC)

LEADING ACTOR/MUSICAL
Ron Bohmer (Bed & Sofa, Wilma)
Romain Fruge (Floyd Collins, Prince Music Theatre)
David Hess (Grand Hotel Walnut Street)
Jeff McCarthy (Bed & Sofa, Wilma)
Abe Reybold (Anything Goes, Walnut Street)

LEADING ACTRESS/MUSICAL
Jennifer Lee Andrews (Triumph Of Love, Walnut Street)
Ann Crumb (Bed & Sofa, Wilma)
Linda Pierson (Violet, Arden)
Jill Powell (Grand Hotel, Walnut Street)
Jilline Ringle (Box Office Of The Damned, 1812 Productions)

SUPPORTING ACTOR/PLAY
Scott Greer (Lebensraum InterAct Theatre Company)
Joe Guzman, (Lovers & Executioners, The Lantern Theater Company)
Boris McGiver (The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Harry Philibosian (Lebensraum InterAct Theatre Company)
William Zielinski (Rough Crossing, Lantern Theater Company

SUPPORTING ACTRESS/PLAY
Evalyn Baron (Hotel Suite Walnut Street Theatre)
Hazel Bowers (Lettice & Lovage Hedgerow Theatre)
Jayne Houdyshell (Orpheus Descending Wilma Theater)
Catharine K. Slusar (Lebensraum InterAct Theatre Company)
Isa Thomas (The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Philadelphia Theatre Company)

SUPPORTING ACTOR/MUSICAL
Guy Adkins (Floyd Collins, Prince Music Theater)
Kevin R. Free (Violet, Arden Theatre Company)
Tony Freeman (Grand Hotel Walnut Street Theatre)
Timothy Charles Johnson (Violet, Arden Theatre Company)
Todd Waddington (Box Office of the Damned, 1812 Productions)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS/MUSICAL
Bethe B. Austin (Brigadoon, Bristol Riverside Theatre)
Kim Huber (Floyd Collins), The Prince Music Theater)
Anah Jyoti Klate (Violet, Arden Theatre Company)
Mary Martello (Triumph of Love, Walnut Street Theatre)
Kimberly Rehfuss (Box Office of the Damned, 1812 Productions)

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Jay Ansill (Charlotte's Web, Arden)
Jay Ansill (The Grapes Of Wrath, Arden)
Vince di Mura (More Grimm Tales, People's Light)
Marc Anthony Thompson (A Huey P. Newton Story, Freedom Rep & Painted Bride Arts Center)
Adam Wernick (Seance, Mum Puppettheatre)

NEW PLAY
Bee-Luther-Hatchee (InterAct)
Gentlemen Volunteers (Pig Iron Theatre)
Lives Of The Saints (by David Ives, Philadelphia TC)
The Chosen (Arden)
The Lorca Cycle (Pig Iron Theatre)

ENSEMBLE
A Flea In Her Ear (People's Light)
Box Office Of The Damned (1812 Productions)
Gentlemen Volunteers (Pig Iron Theatre)
Hard Times (People's Light)
Lebensraum (InterAct)

SET DESIGN
D. Patrick Boylen ( Coyote on a Fence, Arden Theatre Company)
John Farrell (Grand Hotel, Walnut Street Theatre)
David P. Gordon (Bed & Sofa, The Wilma Theater)
David P. Gordon (Hard Times, The People's Light & Theatre Company)
Jerry Rojo (Orpheus Descending, The Wilma Theater)

LIGHTING DESIGN
Russell Champa (Bed & Sofa, The Wilma Theater)
Jerold R. Forsythe (The Grapes of Wrath, Arden Theatre Company)
Thomas C. Hase (Hard Times, The People's Light & Theatre Company)
Trey Lyford (Gentlemen Volunteers, The Pig Iron Theatre Company)
Scott Zielinski (Floyd Collins, The Prince Music Theater)

COSTUME DESIGN
Jeffrey Fender, A Flea in Her Ear, The People's Light & Theatre Company)
Santo Loquasto ( Grand Hotel, Walnut Street Theatre)
Margaret McCarty (Machinal, Villanova Theatre)
Ilona Somogyi ( Hard Times, The People's Light & Theatre Company)
Catherine Zuber (Triumph of Love, Walnut Street Theatre)

SOUND DESIGN
Robert Murphy (Hard Times, The People's Light & Theatre Company)
Seth Rozin & Ron Schindlinger, (Lebensraum, InterAct Theatre Company)
Dan Moses Schreier (Floyd Collins, The Prince Music Theater)
James Sugg, Gentlemen (Volunteers, The Pig Iron Theatre Company)
Marc Anthony Thompson (A Huey P. Newton Story, Freedom Repertory Theatre/Painted Bride Art Center)

PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER & DAILY NEWS EDUCATION & COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
AIDS Coalition of Southern New Jersey (a teen AIDS prevention drama and dance troupe)
Delaware Theatre Company (for its Children at Risk program)
Montgomery County Cultural Center (for its program, Kids: The Heart of the Arts)

F. OTTO HAAS AWARD FOR EMERGING THEATRE ARTIST
Deborah Block
Jennifer Childs
Anthony Lawton
John Lumia
Forrest McClendon

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
John E. Allen, Jr. (founder of Freedom Theatre)

*

Last year's big winners of the Barrymores, announced Oct. 19, 1998, included the Arden Theatre Company (which led nominations at 24), winning for Overall Production of a Play (Midsummer), Direction of a Play (Aaron Posner, Midsummer), Supporting Actor in a Play (Robert Christophe, Midsummer) and Supporting Actor in a Musical (Tony Freeman, Merrily We Roll Along).

The American Music Theater Festival's Band in Berlin, about a group of jazz singers in Nazi Germany, picked up four awards: Overall Production of a Musical, Direction of a Musical (Patricia Birch & Susan Feldman), Sound Design (David Schnirman) and Ensemble Performance, though the show did poorly in its Broadway transfer.

Philadelphia Theatre Company's Birdy won two awards, for Set Design (Kevin Knight) and Lighting Design (Brian Nason).

The Barrymore Awards is a program of the Theatre Alliance of Greater Philadelphia, a non-profit membership organization dedicated to enhancing awareness and appreciation of Philadelphia area professional theatre. The awards are named after the legendary theatre family -- John, Ethel and Lionel, among others -- that had its roots in Philadelphia.

-- By David Lefkowitz