This year, for the first time, nominees were named in a new category for Outstanding Ensemble in a Play or Musical, sponsored by the Embassy of Canada. The Hayes Awards, named after the famed American stage actress, recognize excellence in theatre in the Washington, D.C. area — including Virginia and Maryland.
During the awards judging cycle, from Jan. 1-Dec. 21, 2006, 178 productions and 56 theatres met the eligibility requirements for The Helen Hayes Awards. From these, 132 nominated artists and productions were named in 24 categories.
On April 16, the recipients for the 2007 Awards will be named at a celebration at the historic Warner Theatre.
Hayes Awards include separate categories for resident and non-resident productions and artists. Among Outstanding Non-Resident Production nominees are The Canterbury Tales, Part 1; In the Continuum; The Light in the Piazza; Monty Python's Spamalot; and Twelve Angry Men.
The health of any theatre community is indicated by the community's ability to support new works. Works by Renee Calarco, Bridget Carpenter, Richard Greenberg, Aaron Posner & James Sugg and Phoebe Rusch are up for the Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Production. Despite the fact that a non-resident revival of The Subject Was Roses (at the Kennedy Center) was not critically embraced, its three leads — Judith Ivey, Bill Pullman and Steve Kazee — were all Hayes-nominated.
Arena Stage in D.C. has no less than three productions nominated in the category of Outstanding Resident Musical: 3 Mo' Divas, She Loves Me and Cabaret. Signature's Assassins and The Studio Theatre's Caroline, or Change were also nominated in that category.
In the category of Outstanding Resident Play, the honored companies include Round House Theatre, Shakespeare Theatre Company, Synetic Theater, Folger Theatre and Woolly Mammoth Theatre.
Three special honors will be presented at the Awards ceremony on April 16:
The categories and nominees for the 2007 Helen Hayes Awards follow.
The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
Renee Calarco, Short Order Stories, Charter Theatre Company
Bridget Carpenter, The Faculty Room, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Richard Greenberg, Bal Masque, Theater J
Aaron Posner (book & lyrics) and James Sugg (music), A Murder, A Mystery & A Marriage, Round House Theatre
Phoebe Rusch, 3/4 of a Mass for St. Vivian, Theater Alliance
Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play or Musical
Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead, The Studio Theatre Secondstage
Faust, Synetic Theater
Frankenstein, Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Center's Prelude Festival
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Catalyst Theater Company
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead, Longacre Lea
Toni Morrison's The Bluest Eye, Theater Alliance
Outstanding Non-Resident Production
The Canterbury Tales, Part 1, The Kennedy Center
In the Continuum, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
The Light in the Piazza, The Kennedy Center
Monty Python's Spamalot, The National Theatre
Twelve Angry Men, The Kennedy Center
Outstanding Resident Musical
3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
Assassins, Signature Theatre
Cabaret, Arena Stage
Caroline, or Change, The Studio Theatre
She Loves Me, Arena Stage
Outstanding Resident Play
A Prayer for Owen Meany, Round House Theatre
An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Frankenstein, Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Center's Prelude Festival
Love's Labor's Lost, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Measure for Measure, Folger Theatre
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Catalyst Theater Company
Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production
Tom Deckman, Monty Python's Spamalot, The National Theatre
Jeff Dumas, Monty Python's Spamalot, The National Theatre
Laura Griffith, The Light in the Piazza, The Kennedy Center
Rick Holmes, Monty Python's Spamalot, The National Theatre
David Turner, Monty Python's Spamalot, The National Theatre
Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production
Christine Andreas, The Light in the Piazza, The National Theatre
Danai Gurira, In the Continuum, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Judith Ivey, The Subject Was Roses, The Kennedy Center Nikkole Salter, In the Continuum, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Elena Shaddow, The Light in the Piazza, The Kennedy Center
Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production
David Burnham, The Light in the Piazza, The Kennedy Center
Mark Hadfield, The Canterbury Tales, Part 1, The Kennedy Center
Steve Kazee, The Subject Was Roses, The Kennedy Center
Bill Pullman, The Subject Was Roses, The Kennedy Center
Michael Siberry, Monty Python's Spamalot, The Kennedy Center
Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production
Marion J. Caffey, 3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
David Neumann, Cabaret, Arena Stage
Irina Tsikurishvili, The Dybbuk, Synetic Theater and Theater J
Irina Tsikurishvili, Faust, Synetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili, Frankenstein, Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Center's Prelude Festival
Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production
George Fulginiti-Shakar, Cabaret, Arena Stage
Jon Kalbfleisch, Assassins, Signature Theatre
Howard Breitbart & Jon Kalbfleisch, Caroline, or Change, The Studio Theatre
Victor Simonson, 3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
Adam Wernick, Love's Labor's Lost, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production
Martin Desjardins, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Neil McFadden, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Folger Theatre
Matthew M. Nielson, A Prayer for Owen Meany, Round House Theatre
Irakli Kavsadze & Paata Tsikurishvili, Frankenstein, Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Center's Prelude Festival
Michael Roth, The Persians, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production
Toni-Leslie James, 3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
Anna R. Oliver, Don Juan, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Robert Perdziola, The Beaux' Stratagem, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Kate Turner-Walker, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Folger Theatre
Catherine Zuber, Love's Labor's Lost, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production
Timian Alsaker, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Daniel Conway, Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Daniel Conway, Measure for Measure, Folger Theatre
Daniel Conway, The Long Christmas Ride Home, The Studio Theatre
Antje Ellermann, 9 Parts of Desire, Arena Stage
James Kronzer, The Beaux' Stratagem, Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Kronzer, The Foreigner, Olney Theatre Center
Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production
Colin K. Bills, Frankenstein, Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Center's Prelude Festival
Colin K. Bills, The Dybbuk, Synetic Theater and Theater J
John Hoey, Measure for Measure, Folger Theatre
Charlie Morrison, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Charlie Morrison, The Elephant Man, Olney Theatre Center
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical
Sherri L. Edelen, Cabaret, Arena Stage
Trisha Jeffrey, Caroline, or Change, Studio Theatre
Nancy Lemenager, She Loves Me, Arena Stage
Donna Migliaccio, Assassins, Signature Theatre
Kelly J. Rucker, Caroline, or Change, Studio Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical
Andy Brownstein, Assassins, Signature Theatre
Jim Corti, She Loves Me, Arena Stage
Mika Duncan, Assassins, Signature Theatre
J. Fred Shiffman, Cabaret, Arena Stage
J. Fred Shiffman, She Loves Me, Arena Stage
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical
N'Kenge, 3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
Meg Gillentine, Cabaret, Arena Stage
Julia Nixon, Caroline, or Change, The Studio Theatre
Brynn O'Malley, She Loves Me, Arena Stage
Vivian Reed, 3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical
Glenn Seven Allen, Cabaret, Arena Stage
Walter Charles, Cabaret, Arena Stage
Will Gartshore, Assassins, Signature Theatre
Brad Oscar, Cabaret, Arena Stage
Matthew Schleigh, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Outstanding Director, Resident Musical
Marion J. Caffey, 3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
Joe Calarco, Assassins, Signature Theatre
Kyle Donnelly, She Loves Me, Arena Stage
Greg Ganakas, Caroline, or Change, Studio Theatre
Molly Smith, Cabaret, Arena Stage
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
Stephanie Burden, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Folger Theatre
Colleen Delany, The Beaux' Stratagem, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Gia Mora, A Prayer for Owen Meany, Round House Theatre Kate Eastwood Norris, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Folger Theatre
Caitlin O'Connell, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Sarah Grace Wilson, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, The Studio Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play
Ralph Cosham, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Folger Theatre
Rick Foucheux, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Philip Goodwin, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Slaughter, An Enemy of the People, Olney Theatre Center
Geraint Wyn Davies, Love's Labor's Lost, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play
Helen Carey, Noises Off, Arena Stage
Veanne Cox, The Beaux' Stratagem, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Johanna Day, The Rainmaker, Arena Stage
Kimberly Gilbert, Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Heather Raffo, 9 Parts of Desire, Arena Stage
Nancy Robinette, Frozen, The Studio Theatre Secondstage
Deidra LaWan Starnes, A Raisin in the Sun, African Continuum Theatre Company
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play
Matthew Detmer, A Prayer for Owen Meany, Round House Theatre
Andrew Long, Frozen, The Studio Theatre Secondstage
Karl Miller, Hamlet, Rep Stage
Ian Merrill Peakes, The Game of Love and Chance, Folger Theatre
Joseph Urla, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Mark Zeisler, Measure for Measure, Folger Theatre
Outstanding Director, Resident Play
Kjetil Bang-Hansen, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Christopher Gallu, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Catalyst Theater Company
Michael Kahn, The Beaux' Stratagem, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Michael Kahn, Love's Labor's Lost, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Aaron Posner, Measure for Measure, Folger Theatre
Blake Robison, A Prayer for Owen Meany, Round House Theatre
Paata Tsikurishvili, Frankenstein, Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Center's Prelude Festival
John Vreeke, Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
For more information, visit www.helenhayes.org.