Print Out This Tony Ballot

Tony Awards   Print Out This Tony Ballot
 
The American Theatre Wing will give its 51st annual Antoinette Perry (Tony) Awards Sunday, June 1, in a ceremony broadcast on PBS-TV 8-9 PM (ET) and CBS-TV 9-11 PM (ET). (Check local listings for times elsewhere; not all PBS affiliates are carrying the first part of the show.) Here is a complete list of the nominees. Print it out and use it to keep track of your predictions and the winners during the Tony show. They are listed in the order they are scheduled to be presented, as of 5 PM May 30. Order is subject to change.

The American Theatre Wing will give its 51st annual Antoinette Perry (Tony) Awards Sunday, June 1, in a ceremony broadcast on PBS-TV 8-9 PM (ET) and CBS-TV 9-11 PM (ET). (Check local listings for times elsewhere; not all PBS affiliates are carrying the first part of the show.) Here is a complete list of the nominees. Print it out and use it to keep track of your predictions and the winners during the Tony show. They are listed in the order they are scheduled to be presented, as of 5 PM May 30. Order is subject to change.

ON PBS:

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY:
Wayne Cilento (Dream)
Joey McKneely (The Life)
Ann Reinking (Chicago)
Susan Stroman (Steel Pier)

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS:
Michael Gibson (Steel Pier)
Luther Henderson (Play On!)
Don Sebesky/Harold Wheeler (The Life)
Jonathan Tunick (Titanic)

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL:
Leslie Bricusse (Jekyll & Hyde)
David Thompson (Steel Pier)
David Newman, Ira Gasman, Cy Coleman (The Life)
Peter Stone (Titanic) BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC & LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE:
Juan Darien (Elliot Goldenthal musical and lyrics)
Steel Pier (music by John Kander, lyrics by Fred Ebb)
The Life (music by Cy Coleman, lyrics by Ira Gasman)
Titanic (music and lyrics by Maury Yeston)

BEST SCENIC DESIGN:
John Lee Beatty (The Little Foxes)
Stewart Laing (Titanic)
G.W. Mercier/Julie Taymor (Juan Darien: A Carnival Mass)
Tony Walton (Steel Pier)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
Ann Curtis (Jekyll & Hyde)
Judith Dolan (Candide)
William Ivey Long (Chicago)
Martin Pakledinaz (The Life)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN:
Ken Billington (Chicago)
Beverly Emmons (Jekyll & Hyde)
Donald Holder (Juan Darien)
Richard Pilbrow (The Life)

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY:
John Caird (Stanley)
Richard Eyre (Skylight)
Anthony Page (A Doll's House)
Charles Nelson Reilly (The Gin Game)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL:
Michael Blakemore (The Life)
Walter Bobbie (Chicago)
Scott Ellis (Steel Pier)
Julie Taymor (Juan Darien: A Carnival Mass).

REGIONAL THEATRE: Berkeley Repertory.


ON CBS:

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY:
Helen Carey (London Assurance)
Dana Ivey (Last Night Of Ballyhoo)
Celia Weston (Last Night Of Ballyhoo)
Lynne Thigpen (An American Daughter)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY:
Terry Beaver (The Last Night Of Ballyhoo)
William Biff McGuire (Young Man From Atlanta)
Brian Murray (The Little Foxes)
Owen Teale (A Doll's House)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:
Joel Blum (Steel Pier)
Chuck Cooper (The Life)
Andre De Shields (Play On!)
Sam Harris (The Life)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:
Marcia Lewis (Chicago()
Andrea Martin (Candide)
Debra Monk (Steel Pier)
Lillias White (The Life)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:
Pamela Isaacs (The Life)
Bebe Neuwirth (Chicago)
Tonya Pinkins (Play On!)
Karen Ziemba (Steel Pier)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:
Bob Cuccioli Jekyll & Hyde)
Jim Dale (Candide)
Daniel McDonald (Steel Pier)
James Naughton (Chicago)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:
Julie Harris (Gin Game)
Shirley Knight (Young Man From Atlanta)
Janet McTeer (A Doll's House)
Lia Williams (Skylight)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY:
Brian Bedford (London Assurance)
Michael Gambon (Skylight)
Christopher Plummer (Barrymore)
Antony Sher (Stanley)

SPECIAL AWARD:
Bernard B. Jacobs for lifetime achievement.

BEST PLAY REVIVAL:
A Doll's House
London Assurance
Present Laughter
The Gin Game

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL:
Annie
Candide
Chicago
Once Upon A Mattress

BEST PLAY:
Skylight
Stanley
The Last Night Of Ballyhoo
The Young Man From Atlanta

BEST MUSICAL:
Juan Darien: A Carnival Mass
Steel Pier
The Life
Titanic


MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS:
The Life: 12
Steel Pier: 11
Chicago: 8
Juan Darien: 5
Titanic: 5
A Doll's House: 4
Candide: 4
Jekyll & Hyde: 4
Last Night of Ballyhoo: 4
Skylight: 4
London Assurance: 3
Play On!: 3
Stanley: 3
The Gin Game: 3
The Young Man From Atlanta: 3
The Little Foxes: 2

--By Robert Viagas

Today’s Most Popular News: