Producers, Hairspray, Exonerated Top Year-End Regional Theatre Lists for 2003

News   Producers, Hairspray, Exonerated Top Year-End Regional Theatre Lists for 2003 While New York dailies toil over Broadway and Off-Broadway productions for their year-end lists, publications in the across the country turn their focus on local theatre stagings in the regions.

From Top: Twelfth Night at Chicago Shakespeare Theatre, Anna in the Tropics at the McCarter Theatre, and 8 by Tenn at Hartford Stage.
From Top: Twelfth Night at Chicago Shakespeare Theatre, Anna in the Tropics at the McCarter Theatre, and 8 by Tenn at Hartford Stage.

Touring productions of The Producers, Hairspray, Urinetown and The Exonerated were enjoyed across the country. Works that fared well in New York, including The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?, Copenhagen, Hedwig and the Angry Inch and Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train, were among the top selected regionally produced shows, as were out-of-town presentations that played (or will play) New York stages, including Wicked, Sixteen Wounded, Anna in the Tropics and The Long Christmas Ride Home.

Here's a running list of some of the top theatrical productions from across the country:

Hartford Courant (Connecticut): (in order of appearance)

 

 

  • Sixteen Wounded (Long Wharf Theatre)
  •  

     

  • Triumph of Love (Long Wharf Theatre)
  •  

     

  • Four (Hartford's TheaterWorks)
  •  

     

  • The Beggar's Opera (International Festival of Arts & Ideas)
  •  

     

  • Dralion (Cirque du Soleil)
  •  

     

  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch with Anthony Rapp (Hartford Stage)
  •  

     

  • Hairspray (Bushnell Center for the Performing Arts)
  •  

     

  • Eight By Tenn with Amanda Plummer and Annalee Jefferies (Hartford Stage)
  •  

     

  • As You Like It directed by Peter Hall (Shubert Theater)
  •  

     

  • The Dazzle (Hartford's TheaterWorks) The Boston Globe (Massachusetts): (not in list form)

     

  •  

     

  • Actress Leigh Barrett in Jacques Brel... (Gloucester Stage Company), Follies In Concert (Overture Productions), A Class Act (SpeakEasy Stage Company) and Sweeney Todd (New Repertory Theatre).
  •  

     

  • American Repertory Theatre (Rinde Eckert's Highway Ulysses and directors Peter Sellars, Anne Bogart, Robert Woodruff)
  •  

     

  • Broadway in Boston (The Producers, Hairspray, The Exonerated)
  •  

     

  • New Repertory Theatre (Waiting for Godot, Sweeney Todd, A Girl's War)
  •  

     

  • Gloucester Stage Company (Jacques Brel...,Sins of the Mother, The Indian Wants the Bronx)
  •  

     

  • North Shore Music Theatre (West Side Story, Pacific Overtures, Memphis)
  •  

     

  • Shakespeare & Company (Vita & Virginia, The Fly-Bottle, Lettice and Lovage)
  •  

     

  • Huntington Theatre Company (Butley)
  •  

     

  • Trinity Repertory Company (The Long Christmas Ride Home, Songs of Innocence, Songs of Experience)
  •  

     

  • Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theatre (A New War) The Star-Ledger (New Jersey): (in alphabetical order)

     

  •  

     

  • The Afghan Women (Passage Theatre Company, Trenton)
  •  

     

  • Anna in the Tropics (McCarter/Berlind Theatre, Princeton)
  •  

     

  • Fully Committed (What Exit? Theatre Co., Maplewood)
  •  

     

  • Greek Holiday (Playwrights Theatre of New Jersey, Madison)
  •  

     

  • King John (Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey)
  •  

     

  • Pygmalion (Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey)
  •  

     

  • That Scoundrel Scapin (Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey)
  •  

     

  • The Late Great Ladies of Blues and Jazz (Crossroads Theatre Company, New Brunswick)
  •  

     

  • Uncle Vanya (McCarter/Matthews Theatre, Princeton)
  •  

     

  • You Shouldn't Have Told (African Globe TheatreWorks, Newark) The Sun Sentinel (Florida):

     

  •  

     

  • Floyd Collins (The Actors' Playhouse)
  •  

     

  • Constant Star (Florida Stage)
  •  

     

  • The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? (GableStage)
  •  

     

  • Crimes of the Heart (Shores Performing Arts Theatre)
  •  

     

  • A New Brain (Mosaic Theatre)
  •  

     

  • Twelfth Night (New Theatre's Shakespeare Project)
  •  

     

  • The Exonerated (Broward Center)
  •  

     

  • Romeo & Bernadette (Coconut Grove Playhouse)
  •  

     

  • Playwright Michael McKeever's A Town Like Irving (New Theatre) and Running With Scissors (Florida Stage)
  •  

     

  • Miss Saigon (Jackie Gleason Theater) Dallas Morning News (Texas):

    Tom Sime's Top 10:

  •  

     

  • 1. Crave (WingSpan Theatre Company)
  •  

     

  • 2. Killer Joe (Hellgrammite Productions)
  •  

     

  • 3. Titanic (Lyric Stage)
  •  

     

  • 4. Blues for an Alabama Sky (Soul Rep Theatre Company)
  •  

     

  • 5. The Artificial Jungle (Our Endeavors Theater Collective)
  •  

     

  • 6. Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Kitchen Dog Theater)
  •  

     

  • 7. To Die: Go in Leaves (Cara Mia Theatre Company)
  •  

     

  • 8. Be My Baby (Theatre Quorum)
  •  

     

  • 9. Transatlantic Liaison (Theatre Three)
  •  

     

  • 10. The Real Thing (Dallas Theater Center)
    Lawson Taitte's Top 10:

  •  

     

  • 1. A New Brain (Uptown Players)
  •  

     

  • 2. Flower Drum Song (Dallas Summer Musicals)
  •  

     

  • 3. The Late Henry Moss (Undermain Theatre)
  •  

     

  • 4. A Skull in Connemara (Stage West)
  •  

     

  • 5. Myths and Hymns (Theatre Three)
  •  

     

  • 6. The Pajama Game (Lyric Stage)
  •  

     

  • 7. The Old Settler (WaterTower Theatre)
  •  

     

  • 8. Hamlet (Dallas Theater Center)
  •  

     

  • 9. The Last Night of Ballyhoo (Contemporary Theatre of Dallas)
  •  

     

  • 10. Waiting For Godot (Risk Theater Initiative) St. Paul Pioneer Press (Minnesota):

  •  

     

  • 1. The Cradle Will Rock (Frank Theatre)
  •  

     

  • 2. Antigone (Children's Theatre Company at Intermedia Arts)
  •  

     

  • 3. Sweet Nothing in My Ear (Mixed Blood Theatre)
  •  

     

  • 4. Three Sisters (Guthrie Theater)
  •  

     

  • 5. The Good Person of Szechwan (Ten Thousand Things Theater Company)
  •  

     

  • 6. Korczak's Children (Children's Theatre Company)
  •  

     

  • 7. Sacred Space (15 Head — a theater lab)
  •  

     

  • 8. Two Trains Running (Penumbra Theatre Company)
  •  

     

  • 9. Carmen Funebre (Funeral Song) (Teatr Biuro Podrozy)
  •  

     

  • 10. Cats (Chanhassen Dinner Theatres) Detroit Free Press (Michigan):

     

  •  

     

  • Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train (African Renaissance Theater, Detroit)
  •  

     

  • The Home Team (Performance Network, Ann Arbor)
  •  

     

  • Blithe Spirit (Purple Rose Theatre, Chelsea)
  •  

     

  • No Niggers, No Jews, No Dogs (Detroit Repertory Theatre, Detroit)
  •  

     

  • Necessary Targets (Performance Network, Ann Arbor)
  •  

     

  • Hamlet Machine Hamlet (Zeitgeist, Detroit)
  •  

     

  • The Producers (Masonic Temple Theatre, Detroit)
  •  

     

  • Twelfth Night (Globe Theatre's all-male production, Ann Arbor)
  •  

     

  • The Good Doctor (Purple Rose Theatre, Chelsea)
  •  

     

  • Fully Committed (BoarsHead Theater, Lansing)
  •  

     

  • Copenhagen (Performance Network, Ann Arbor) Chicago Tribune (Illinois): (in alphabetical order)

     

  •  

     

  • Alladeen (Builders Association and motiroti at Museum of Contemporary Art)
  •  

     

  • Aztec Hotel (Teatr Cogitatur at the Chopin Theatre)
  •  

     

  • Happy Days (Hypocrites at Stage Left Theatre)
  •  

     

  • James Joyce's The Dead (Court Theatre)
  •  

     

  • Mr. Kolpert (A Red Orchid Theatre)
  •  

     

  • Our Town (Writers' Theatre)
  •  

     

  • Passion with Patti LuPone, Audra McDonald and Michael Cerveris (Ravinia Festival)
  •  

     

  • The Romance Cycle: Cymbeline and Pericles (Court Theatre)
  •  

     

  • Seagull (Redmoon Theater at Steppenwolf Theatre Company)
  •  

     

  • Twelfth Night (Shakespeare's Globe Theatre at the Chicago Shakespeare Theater) Seattle Weekly (Washington):

     

  •  

     

  • 1. Far Side of the Moon (The Moore Theatre)
  •  

     

  • 2. The Light in the Piazza (Intiman Theatre)
  •  

     

  • 3. The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? (ACT Theatre)
  •  

     

  • 4. Topdog/Underdog (Seattle Rep)
  •  

     

  • 5. Twisted Olivia (Empty Space)
  •  

     

  • 6. Drummer Wanted (On the Boards)
  •  

     

  • 7. Breathing Lessons (Book-It Rep)
  •  

     

  • 8. Extropia (Re-bar)
  •  

     

  • 9. Far Away (New City Warehouse)
  •  

     

  • 10. Strange Attractors (Empty Space) Contra Costa Times (San Francisco Bay Area):

     

  •  

     

  • 1. Ragtime (Diablo Light Opera Company)
  •  

     

  • 2. Continental Divide (Oregon Shakespeare Festival and Berkeley Rep)
  •  

     

  • 3. Waiting For Godot (American Conservatory Theatre)
  •  

     

  • 4. Wicked (Best Of Broadway)
  •  

     

  • 5. The Boy Friend (Playhouse West)
  •  

     

  • 6. American Buffalo (American Conservatory Theatre)
  •  

     

  • 7. Damn Yankees (Contra Costa Musical Theatre)
  •  

     

  • 8. Man of La Mancha (Willows Theatre Company)
  •  

     

  • 9. Love & Taxes (Magic Theatre and Berkeley Rep)
  •  

     

  • 10. Fugitive Kind (Center Rep) San Francisco Chronicle (California): (in alphabetical order)

     

  •  

     

  • Urinetown (American Conservatory Theater)
  •  

     

  • Arms and the Man (California Shakespeare Theater)
  •  

     

  • The Death of Meyerhold (Shotgun Players)
  •  

     

  • The Exonerated (Curran Theatre, Best of Broadway)
  •  

     

  • "Fraülein Else (Berkeley Repertory Theatre)
  •  

     

  • Love & Taxes (Z Space Studio)
  •  

     

  • Measure for Measure (California Shakespeare Theater)
  •  

     

  • Noises Off (San Jose Repertory Theatre)
  •  

     

  • Soul of a Whore (Campo Santo and Intersection)
  •  

     

  • Triptych (Magic Theatre) For a recap of the top ten lists of New York stagings, click here.