Ragtime, Beauty Queen Win Drama Desk Awards

News   Ragtime, Beauty Queen Win Drama Desk Awards Ragtime and The Beauty Queen of Leenane added new jewels to their crowns May 17, winning Best Musical and Best Play, respectively, at the New York Drama Desk Awards. Thanks especially to a number of design nods, The Lion King had the most awards of the night: eight.
http://images.playbill.com/photo/n/e/ne_57363.gif
Photo by Photos by Starla Smith

Ragtime and The Beauty Queen of Leenane added new jewels to their crowns May 17, winning Best Musical and Best Play, respectively, at the New York Drama Desk Awards. Thanks especially to a number of design nods, The Lion King had the most awards of the night: eight.

Though the Drama Desk awards consider Broadway and Off-Broadway together, virtually all the awards went to Broadway productions.

Here is a list of the categories, with the winners marked with an asterisk (*).

Outstanding Play:
* The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonough
As Bees in Honey Drown by Douglas Carter Beane
Three Days of Rain by Richard Greenberg
Art by Yasmina Reza
Side Man by Warren Leight
Collected Stories by Donald Margulies

Outstanding Musical:
* Ragtime
The Lion King
High Society
Forever Tango
Hedwig and the Angry Inch Outstanding Revival of a Play:
* A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller
All My Sons by Arthur Miller
The American Clock by Arthur Miller
Ivanov by Anton Chekhov
The Chairs by Eugene Ionesco

Outstanding Revival of a Musical:
* Cabaret
1776

Outstanding Actor in a Play:
* Anthony LaPaglia, A View From the Bridge

Jason Bowcutt, Never the Sinner
Richard Briers, The Chairs
Brian Cox, St. Nicholas
John Slattery, Three Days of Rain
Eli Wallach, Visiting Mr. Green

Outstanding Actress in a Play:
* Cherry Jones, Pride's Crossing

Edie Falco, Side Man
Anna Manahan, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Marie Mullen, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
J. Smith-Cameron, As Bees in Honey Drown
Frances Sternhagen, Long Day's Journey Into Night

Outstanding Actor in a Musical:
* Alan Cumming, Cabaret
Peter Friedman, Ragtime
Brian Stokes Mitchell, Ragtime
John Cameron Mitchell, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Douglas Sills, The Scarlet Pimpernel
Brent Spiner, 1776

Outstanding Actress in a Musical:
* Natasha Richardson, Cabaret
Melissa Errico, High Society
Marin Mazzie, Ragtime
Alice Ripley, Side Show

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
* Alfred Molina, Art
Adam Alexi-Malle, Goose-Pimples
Ruaidhri Conroy, The Cripple of Inishman
Ron Liebman, A Dybbuk: Between Two Worlds
Max Wright, Ivanov
Harris Yulin, The Diary of Anne Frank

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
* Allison Janney, A View From the Bridge

Patricia Clarkson, The Maiden's Prayer
Linda Lavin, The Diary of Anne Frank
Patti LuPone, The Old Neighborhood
Marian Seldes, Ivanov
Caroline Seymour, Goose-Pimples

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
* Gregg Edelman, 1776
Max Cassella, The Lion King
Geoffrey Hoyle, The Lion King
John McMartin, High Society
Renoly Santiago, The Capeman
Steven Sutcliffe, Ragtime

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
* Tsidii Le Loka, The Lion King
Betty Buckley, Triumph of Love
Lea DeLaria, On the Town
Anna Kendrick, High Society
Ednita Nazario, The Capeman
Michele Pawk, Cabaret

Outstanding Director of a Play:
* Michael Mayer, A View From the Bridge
Scott Elliot, Goose-Pimples
James Houghton, The American Clock
Garry Hynes, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Joe Mantello, Mizlansky/Zilinsky or "schmucks"
Simon McBurney, The Chairs

Outstanding Director of a Musical:
* Julie Taymor, The Lion King
Scott Ellis, 1776
Frank Galati, Ragtime
Sam Mendes and Rob Marshall, Cabaret

One Person Solo Performance:
* John Leguizamo's Freak
Lewis Black's Black Humor
Danny Hoch's Jails, Hospitals and Hip Hop

Outstanding Choreography:
* Garth Fagan, The Lion King
Graciela Daniele, Ragtime
The Forever Tango Dancers, Luis Bravo's Forever Tango
Rob Marshall, Cabaret

Best Book of a Musical:
* Terrence McNally for Ragtime

Outstanding Music:
* Stephen Flaherty, Ragtime
Paul Simon, The Capeman
Stephen Trask, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Frank Wildhorn, The Scarlet Pimpernel

Outstanding Lyrics:
* Lynn Ahrens, Ragtime
Susan Birkenhead, Triumph on Love
Stephen Trask, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Outstanding Orchestrations:
* William David Brohn, Ragtime
Lisandro Adrover, Luis Bravo's Forever Tango
Bruce Coughlin, The Sound of Music
Robert Elhai, David Metzger, Bruce Fowler, The Lion King
Michael Gibson, Cabaret
Stanley Silverman, The Capeman

Outstanding Set Design of Play:
* The Quay Brothers, The Chairs
Loy Arcenas, Ballad of Yachiyo
Chris Barreca, Three Days of Rain
John Lee Beatty, Ivanov
Santo Loquasto, Mizlansky/Zilinsky or "schmucks"
Derek McLane, Misalliance

Outstanding Set Design of a Musical:
* Richard Hudson, The Lion King
Robert Brill, Cabaret
Eugene Lee, Wendell K. Harrington, Ragtime

Outstanding Costume Design:
* Julie Taymor, The Lion King
Argemina Affonso, Luis Bravo's Forever Tango
William Ivey Long, Cabaret
Santo Loquasto, Ragtime
Catherine Zuber, Ivanov and The Triumph of Love

Outstanding Lighting Design:
* Donald Holder, The Lion King
Paul Anderson, The Chairs
Peggy Eisenhauer, Mike Baldassari, Cabaret
Jules Fisher, Peggy Eisenhauer, Ragtime
Peter Maradudin, Ballad of Yachiyo
Kenneth Posner, Pride's Crossing and A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Sound Design:
* Tony Meola, The Lion King
Paul Arditti, The Chairs
Mark Bennett, The View From the Bridge
Thomas Cabannis, Mamba's Daughters
Rinde Eckert, Gina Leishman, Therese Raquin
David Van Tiegham, Scotland Road

Outstanding Puppet Design:
* Julie Taymor, Michael Curry, The Lion King
The Big Nazo Studio, Jackie: An American Life
Bruce Schwartz, Ballad of Yachiyo
Basil Twist, Tell-Tale

Unique Theatrical Experience:
* Cirque de Soleil's Quidam
Paul McKenna's Hypnotic World
The Number 14

Special Awards:
Arthur Miller
The Vineyard Theatre (awarded for the quality of their work & their SPACE program ).

It should be noted that both Gross Indecency and Golden Child were ineligible for awards this year, because both were considered and voted on by the Drama Desk in previous, but relatively similar, incarnations last year. The Lion King was ruled ineligible for music and lyrics consideration because that material was not composed specifically for the stage version.

As listed above, only two shows competed for Best Revival of a Musical, and Terrence McNally was sole nominee in the Best Book of a Musical category.

Here's the run-down of multiple winners, with The Lion King leading the field with 8 awards.

Lion King...8 (Featured Actress Musical; Director Musical; Choreography; Set Musical; Costumes; Lighting; Sound; Puppets)
Ragtime...5 (Musical; Music; Lyrics; Book; Orchestrations)
View From The Bridge...4 (Revival, Actor Play; Featured Actress Play; Director Play)
Cabaret...3 (Musical revival; actor musical, actress musical)
Art...1 (Featured Actor Play)
Beauty Queen of Leenane...1 (Play)
Chairs...1 (set play)
Freak...1 (solo)
Pride's Crossing...1 (Actress Play)
Quidam...1 (Unique Experience)
1776...1 (Featured Actor Musical)
Side Man...1 (Director Play)

The nominating committee consisted of Drama Desk president David Sheward ("Back Stage"), Alexis Greene ("InTheater"), Randy Gener ("The Village Voice"), Barbara Siegel ("Drama-Logue"), committee chairman Frank Scheck ("The Hollywood Reporter," "Christian Science Monitor"), Sam Whitehead ("Time Out-NY") and David Lefkowitz ("Playbill On-Line").

Today’s Most Popular News: