Ragtime Wins 7 Dora Awards

News   Ragtime Wins 7 Dora Awards
 
In a town where small theatre artists have sometimes rebelled against their mega-buck, mega-musical, cousins by shutting them out of awards, the sweep of the Large Theatre Division by Livent, Inc.'s Ragtime suggests a kind of peace offering. Ragtime bagged seven of 12 possible awards.

In a town where small theatre artists have sometimes rebelled against their mega-buck, mega-musical, cousins by shutting them out of awards, the sweep of the Large Theatre Division by Livent, Inc.'s Ragtime suggests a kind of peace offering. Ragtime bagged seven of 12 possible awards.

The Mid-Size division saw four of 12 awards taken by Still The Night, a modestly staged, yet hugely ambitious, musical at Theatre Passe Muraille about two Holocaust survivors, while the favourite in the Small Theatre category was Djanet Sears engrossing Harlem Duet, staged at Tarragon Theatre's tiny Extra Space. Next up in Small Theatre with three awards was John Mighton's Possible Worlds, a challenging mix of science, philosophy and theatre.

Curiously, in the Mid-Size category Canadian Stage Company received only one award for its long-running and critically successful production of Angels in America.

If there is any conclusion to be drawn by the breakdown of this year's winners, it is that Toronto appreciates meaty drama which packs a solid social message along with its theatrical punch.

Large Theatre Division: Outstanding New Play or Musical: Ragtime -- Lynn Ahrens, Stephen Flaherty, Terrence McNally

Outstanding Production of A Play: The Three Lives of Lucie Cabrol -- Harbourfront Centre, Theatre de Complicite

Outstanding Production of A Musical: Ragtime -- Livent, Inc.

Outstanding Direction: Frank Galati -- Ragtime

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Play: John Dolan -- Oliver Twist

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Play: Lilo Baur -- The Three Lives of Lucie Cabrol

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Musical or Revue: Brian Stokes Mitchell -- Ragtime

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Musical or Revue: Audra McDonald Ragtime

Outstanding Set Design: Morris Ertman -- Beatrice et Benedict

Outstanding Lighting Design: Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer -- Ragtime

Outstanding Costume Design: Cheryl Lalonde -- Chutzpah a go-go

Outstanding Sound or Music: Stephen Flaherty (Composer) -- Ragtime

Mid-Size Theatre: Outstanding New Play or Musical: Still The Night -- Theresa Tova

Outstanding Production of a Play: The Soldier Dreams -- Canadian Stage Company & Da Da Kamera

Outstanding Production of a Musical or Revue: Still The Night -- Theatre Passe Muraille, Tapestry Music Theatre, Tova Entertainment

Outstanding Direction: Daniel Brooks, Daniel McIvor -- The Soldier Dreams

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Play: Steve Cumyn -- Angels in America Part 1 & 11

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Play: Frances Hyland 2000

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Musical or Revue: Mark Christmann - The Martha Stewart Projects

Outstanding Performance by Female in a Musical or Revue: Liza Balkan Still The Night

Outstanding Set Design: Dany Lyne -- The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls

Outstanding Lighting Design: Andrea Lundy -- The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls

Outstanding Costume Design: Teresa Przybylski: Le Malade Imaginaire

Outstanding Sound or Music: John Alcorn: Still The Night

Small Theatre: Outstanding New Play or Musical: Harlem Duet -- Djanet Sears

Outstanding Production: Harlem Duet -- Nightwood Theatre

Outstanding Direction: Djanet Sears -- Harlem Duet

Outstanding Performance by a Male: Randy Hughson -- Possible Worlds

Outstanding Performance by a Female: Alison Sealy Smith -- Harlem Duet

Outstanding Set Design: Julie Fox -- Possible Worlds

Outstanding Lighting Design: Andrea Lundy -- Possible Worlds

Outstanding Costume Design: Astrid Janson -- The Global Village Part 11: Trudeau & The FLQ

Outstanding Sound or Music: Jacquie P. A. Thomas and acting ensemble -- Raging Dreams - Into the Visceral

New Choreography Division: Outstanding New Choreography: Northeastsouthwest -- Peter Chin Outstanding Performance: Holy Body Tattoo Ensemble -- Out Brief Eternity

Theatre For Young Audiences Division Outstanding Production: Beo's Bedroom -- Young Peoples Theatre Dora Mavor Moore Prize: Gordon Gietz -- Beatrice et Benedict

Today’s Most Popular News: