Raúl Esparza, Romain Frugé, Christine Andreas, Jeffrey Hatcher Win 2003 Barrymore Awards in Philly

News   Raúl Esparza, Romain Frugé, Christine Andreas, Jeffrey Hatcher Win 2003 Barrymore Awards in Philly Broadway's Raúl Esparza, Romain Frugé and Christine Andreas won 2002-03 Barrymore Awards for their work in the resident Philadelphia season.

Ra
Ra

At an awards ceremony Oct. 27, Esparza, who is currently in Taboo on Broadway, won Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical for his work in Prince Music Theater's Green Violin; Andreas, known for The Scarlet Pimpernel and major Broadway revivals of On Your Toes, My Fair Lady and Oklahoma!, won Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical for Prince Music Theater's Pal Joey; Frugé, an original cast member of The Full Monty, won Outstanding Supporting Actor in Musical for playing Smee and Nana in Prince Music Theater's Peter Pan and Wendy.

It was a good night for Prince Music Theater, the company named for Philly native Harold Prince and devoted to new and old musicals. Green Violin also won Barrymores for direction, original music and choreography/movement.

Jeffrey Hatcher, known for his plays Scotland Road and Three Viewings and the book to Broadway's new Jerome Kern musical, Never Gonna Dance, won a Barrymore for Outstanding New Play for A Picasso, presented by Philadelphia Theater Company.

Administered by the Theatre Alliance of Philadelphia, the Barrymore winners were announced at a ceremony 7 PM Oct. 27, at the Annenberg Center's Zellerbach Theatre.

More than 100 actors, directors and designers representing 34 productions were nominees for the 2003 Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theatre. The Media Theatre and Walnut Street Theatre withdrew from the awards process in recent years.

*

Also taking home Barrymores were Ian Merrill Peakes (the F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist) and 1812 Outreach - 1812 Productions (the Excellence in Theatre Education and Community Service Award). Previously announced, Tom McCarthy was given The Lifetime Achievement Award, for "an individual who has devoted his or her time, talent and energy over many years to the Greater Philadelphia theatre community."

The new Ted and Stevie Wolf New Approaches to Collaborations Award, given to a collaborative effort between a theatre company and an organization of another artistic discipline, went to Every Good Boy Deserves Favor, a collaboration between The Wilma Theater and The Philadelphia Orchestra; Swan Lake, a collaboration between Mum Puppettheatre and The Philadelphia Orchestra; and Three Worlds Intertwined, a collaboration between The Vagabond Acting Troupe and the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archeaology and Anthropology.

For further information about the awards or the theatre alliance, visit www.theatrealliance.org.

The 2002-03 Barrymore nominees and winners are listed below. Winners are indicated in boldface.

Outstanding Overall Production of a Play
All My Sons - Arden Theatre Company
In the Blood - People's Light & Theatre Company
Big Love - The Wilma Theater
The Magic Fire - The Wilma Theater
Red - The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Bat Boy: The Musical - 1812 Productions
Pacific Overtures - Arden Theatre Company
The Last Five Years - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Green Violin - Prince Music Theater
Pal Joey - Prince Music Theater

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Abigail Adams - In the Blood - People's Light & Theatre Company
Terrence J. Nolen - All My Sons - Arden Theatre Company
Blanka Zizka - The Magic Fire - The Wilma Theater
Blanka Zizka - Red - The Wilma Theater
Jiri Zizka - Big Love - The Wilma Theater

Harold Prince Award For Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Joe Calarco - The Last Five Years - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Jennifer Childs - Bat Boy: The Musical - 1812 Productions
Terrence J. Nolen - Pacific Overtures - Arden Theatre Company
Lori Steinberg - Pal Joey - Prince Music Theater
Rebecca Bayla Taichman - Green Violin - Prince Music Theater

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play
Jeffrey DeMunn as Pablo Picasso - A Picasso - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Francis Jue as Hua Wai Mun - Red - The Wilma Theater
Benjamin Lloyd as The Performer - Heckler - 1812 Productions
Tom McCarthy as Joe Keller - All My Sons - Arden Theatre Company
Reuben Santiago-Hudson as The Narrator - Lackawanna Blues - Freedom Repertory Theatre
Kraig Swartz as The Receptionist - Fully Committed - Philadelphia Theatre Company/Act II Playhouse

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play
Carla Belver as Kate Keller - All My Sons - Arden Theatre Company
Jennifer Childs as the Madwoman of Chaillot - The Madwoman of Chaillot - Mum Puppettheatre
Michelle Courvais as Rosemary Kennedy - Rosemary - InterAct Theatre Company
Lydia Look as Ling - Red - The Wilma Theater
Claudia Robinson as May N'Kame - Going to St. Ives - InterAct Theatre Company
Roslyn Ruff as Hester, La Negrita - In the Blood - People's Light & Theatre Company

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical
Ben Dibble as Bat Boy - Bat Boy: The Musical - 1812 Productions
Raúl Esparza as Mikhoels - Green Violin - Prince Music Theater
Michael Longoria as Peter Pan - Peter Pan and Wendy - Prince Music Theater
Hal Robinson as Marc Chagall - Green Violin - Prince Music Theater
Wayne Wilcox as Jamie - The Last Five Years - Philadelphia Theatre Company

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical
Christine Andreas as Vera Simpson - Pal Joey - Prince Music Theater
Chris Calloway as Billie Holiday - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill - Bristol Riverside Theatre
Mary Martello as Meredith Parker - Bat Boy: The Musical - 1812 Productions
Kate Suber as Bella Chagall - Green Violin - Prince Music Theater
Nicole Van Giesen as Cathy - The Last Five Years - Philadelphia Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Robert Beatty as Chilli/Jabber - In the Blood - People's Light & Theatre Company
Peter Donat as Polonius - Hamlet - Bristol Riverside Theatre
Johnnie Hobbs, Jr. as Stool Pigeon - King Hedley II - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Ian Merrill Peakes as Chris Keller - All My Sons - Arden Theatre Company
Al White as Elmore - King Hedley II - Philadelphia Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Sarah Doherty as Violet - The Boxcar Children - Arden Theatre Company
Marcia Saunders as Claire - A Delicate Balance - People's Light & Theatre Company
Marcia Saunders as Beatrice - A View from the Bridge - People's Light & Theatre Company
Cathy Simpson as Welfare Lady/Bully - In the Blood - People's Light & Theatre Company
Susan Wilder as Amalia Berg - The Magic Fire - The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Romain Fruge as Smee/Nana - Peter Pan and Wendy - Prince Music Theater
Scott Greer as Shogun's Mother/Merchant/Old Man/Russian Admiral/Older Samurai/Assassin - Pacific Overtures - Arden Theatre Company
Christopher Innvar as Captain Hook/Mr. Darling - Peter Pan and Wendy - Prince Music Theater
Joshua Lamon as Mrs. Taylor/Rev. Hightower/Ensemble - Bat Boy: The Musical - 1812 Productions
Jason J. Michael as Buddy Fidler/Irwin S. Irving - City of Angels - Villanova Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Emmanuelle Delpech-Ramey as Madeleine - James Joyce is Dead and So is Paris: The Lucia Joyce Cabaret - Pig Iron Theatre Company
Jeanine Durning as Maria - Green Violin - Prince Music Theater
Susann Fletcher as Gladys Bumps - Pal Joey - Prince Music Theater
Christa Justus as Melba Snyder - Pal Joey - Prince Music Theater
Cheryl Mazzarini as Donna/Oolie - City of Angels - Villanova Theatre

Outstanding Set Design
Mariana Draghini - Green Violin - Prince Music Theater
Lewis Folden - The Boxcar Children - Arden Theatre Company
James Kronzer - Pacific Overtures - Arden Theatre Company
James F. Pyne, Jr. - A Delicate Balance - People's Light & Theatre Company
Jerry Rojo - Big Love - The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Lighting Design
Russell H. Champa - The Magic Fire - The Wilma Theater
Russell H. Champa - Red - The Wilma Theater
Jerold R. Forsyth - Big Love - The Wilma Theater
Chris Lee - The Last Five Years - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Daniel MacLean Wagner - Pacific Overtures - Arden Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design
Marla Jurglanis - Pacific Overtures - Arden Theatre Company
Mark Mariani - Pal Joey - Prince Music Theater
Susan Smythe - The Madwoman of Chaillot - Mum Puppettheatre
Janus Stefanowicz - Big Love - The Wilma Theater
Janus Stefanowicz - The Magic Fire - The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Sound Design
Jamie Moffett - The Screwtape Letters - Lantern Theater Company
Bill Moriarty - Big Love - The Wilma Theater
Fabian Obispo - Macbeth - Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival
Nick Rye - The Tempest - Lantern Theater Company
James Sugg - Red - The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Original Music
Aaron Cromie, Dawn Falato, Dave Jadico - The Madwoman of Chaillot - Mum Puppettheatre
Frank London - Green Violin - Prince Music Theater
James Sugg - James Joyce is Dead and So is Paris: The Lucia Joyce Cabaret - Pig Iron Theatre Company
Andy Tierstein - Beauty and the Beast - Enchantment Theatre Company
Nathan Wang - Red - The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Choreography/Movement
Myra Bazell - Pal Joey - Prince Music Theater
Myra Bazell & Geoffrey Kershner - Pacific Overtures - Arden Theatre Company
J. Alex Cardaro & Brian Sanders - Big Love - The Wilma Theater
David Dorfman - Green Violin - Prince Music Theater
Jamie H. J. Guan - Red - The Wilma Theater

Outstanding New Play
Hyde, in the Shadows - By Michael Carleton - Fictitious Theatre Company
Cry Havoc - By Tom Coash - InterAct Theatre Company
A Picasso - By Jeffrey Hatcher - Philadelphia Theatre Company
James Joyce is Dead and so is Paris: The Lucia Joyce Cabaret - Conceived and created by Pig Iron Theatre Company, Text by Deborah Stein - Pig Iron Theatre Company
Green Violin - Book by Elise Thoron, Music & Lyrics by Frank London - Prince Music Theater

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play
Like Crazy, Like Wow - 1812 Productions
Terra Nova - The Centre Theater
The Madwoman of Chaillot - Mum Puppettheatre
In the Blood - People's Light & Theatre Company
The Magic Fire - The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical
Bat Boy: The Musical - 1812 Productions
Pacific Overtures - Arden Theatre Company
James Joyce is Dead and So is Paris: The Lucia Joyce Cabaret - Pig Iron Theatre Company
Green Violin - Prince Music Theater
Pal Joey - Prince Music Theater