Recording Academy Set to Present Grammy Awards

Classic Arts News   Recording Academy Set to Present Grammy Awards
 
Conductor Ren_ Jacobs and composer John Adams are among the nominated musicians at the 47th Grammy Awards on Sunday, February 13.

The awards will be presented in two ceremonies at the Los Angeles Convention Center and the Staples Center. The Staples Center portion of the festivities‹which does not include classical music‹will be broadcast on CBS television at 8 p.m. (EST).

If there is a frontrunner for the Best Classical Album award, it is Jacobs' recording of Le nozze di Figaro, which was also nominated for Best Opera Recording. The CD, which features Patrizia Ciofi, V_ronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager, and Lorenzo Regazzo, has already won Gramophone magazine's Record of the Year award and the Cannes Classical Award for Recording of the Year and Best Opera; Jacobs was also named Artist of the Year in Cannes.

Adams is another strong candidate to win at least one award. The New York Philharmonic's recording of his On the Transmigration of Souls, a Pulitzer Prize-winning memorial for the victims of the September 11 terrorist attacks, was nominated for Best Classical Album, Best Orchestral Performance, and Best Classical Contemporary Composition.

The other nominations for Best Classical Album are an Atlanta Symphony Orchestra recording of Jennifer Higdon's City Scape and Concerto for Orchestra; the London Symphony Orchestra's recording of Britten's Peter Grimes, conducted by Colin Davis; and a Nashville Symphony disc of works by Elliott Carter.

The nominees in the Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group, are the Bill Charlap Trio for Somewhere; Haynes for Fountain of Youth; the trio of Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, and Jack DeJohnette for The Out-of-Towners; the Branford Marsalis Quartet for Eternal, and pianist McCoy Tyner for Illuminations.

Other jazz nominees include rapper-turned-actress-turned-singer Queen Latifah, who was nominated in the Best Jazz Vocal Album category for The Dana Owens Album. Other nominees in this category are Andy Bey, Jamie Cullum, Al Jarreau, and Nancy Wilson.

Complete jazz and classical nominations are below.

Best Classical Album

Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls
Lorin Maazel, conductor; John Adams & Lawrence Rock, producers (Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic)
[Nonesuch Records]

Britten: Peter Grimes
Sir Colin Davis, conductor; Jonathan Lemalu, Anthony Michaels-Moore, James Rutherford, Janice Watson & Glenn Winslade; James Mallinson, producer (Various Artists; London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra)
[LSO Live]

Carter: Symphony No. 1; Piano Concerto; Holiday Overture
Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor; Mark Wait, piano; Peter Newble, producer (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Higdon: City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
[Telarc]

Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro
Ren_ Jacobs, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, V_ronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager & Lorenzo Regazzo; Martin Sauer, producer (Various Artists; Concerto K‹ln)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Best Orchestral Performance

Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls
Lorin Maazel, conductor (Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic)
[Nonesuch Records]

Bax: Symphony No. 7; Tintagel (Tone Poem)
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor (Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Glazunov: Symphony No. 5; The Seasons, Op. 67 (Complete Ballet)
Jos_ Serebrier, conductor (Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
[Warner Classics]

Higdon: City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
[Telarc]

Martinu: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4
Jir‹ Belohlšvek, conductor (Czech Philharmonic Orchestra)
[Supraphon]

Best Opera Recording

Monteverdi: L'Orf_o
Emmanuelle HaÇm, conductor/harpsichord/organ; Ian Bostridge, Patrizia Ciofi & Natalie Dessay; Daniel Zalay, producer (Various Artists; European Voices; Le Concert D'Astr_e)
[Virgin Classics]

Montsalvatge: El Gato Con Botas
Antoni Ros Marb_, conductor; Antonio Comas, Enric Mart‹nez-Castignani, Marisa Martins, Isabel Monar & Stefano Palatchi; Antoni Parera Fons, producer (Orquestra Simf‹nica Del Gran Teatre Del Liceu)
[Columna M‹sica]

Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro
Ren_ Jacobs, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, V_ronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager & Lorenzo Regazzo; Martin Sauer, producer (Various Artists; Concerto K‹ln)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Purcell: Dido And Aeneas
Emmanuelle HaÇm, harpsichord/conductor; Ian Bostridge & Susan Graham; Daniel Zalay, producer (Various Artists; European Voices; Le Concert D'Astr_e)
[Virgin Classics]

Scarlatti, A.: Griselda
Ren_ Jacobs, conductor; Dorothea R‹schmann & Lawrence Zazzo; Martin Sauer, producer (Various Artists; Akademie F‹r Alte Musik, Berlin)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Best Choral Performance

Baltic Voices 2 (Sisask, Tulev, Schnittke, Etc.)
Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philhamonic Chamber Choir)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Berlioz: Requiem
Robert Spano, conductor; Norman Mackenzie, choir director (Frank Lopardo, tenor; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
[Telarc]

Penderecki: St. Luke Passion
Antoni Wit, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, organ, chorus master (Jaroslaw Malanowicz, organ & Romuald Tesarowicz, bass; Izabella Klosinska, soprano, Krzysztof Kolberger, evangelist & Adam Kruszewski, baritone; Warsaw Boys Choir & Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir; Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Rachmaninov: Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom
Stephen Cleobury, conductor (Choir Of King's College, Cambridge)
[EMI Classics]

Silvestrov: Requiem For Larissa
Volodymyr Sirenko, conductor; Yevhen Savchuk, chorus master (National Choir Of Ukraine "Dumka"; National Symphony Orchestra Of Ukraine)
[ECM New Series]

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

Berg/Britten: Violin Concertos
Paul Watkins, conductor; Daniel Hope, violin (BBC Symphony Orchestra)
[Warner Classics]

Bliss: Piano Concerto
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor; Peter Donohoe, piano (Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
Track from: Bliss: Piano Concerto; Piano Sonata, Etc.
[Naxos]

Carter: Piano Concerto
Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor; Mark Wait, piano (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Carter: Symphony No. 1; Piano Concerto
[Naxos]

Mansurian: "...And Then I Was In Time Again"
Christoph Poppen, conductor; Kim Kashkashian, viola (Munich Chamber Orchestra)
Track from: Monodia
[ECM New Series]

Previn: Violin Concerto "Anne-Sophie"/Bernstein: Serenade
Andr_ Previn, conductor; Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (Boston Symphony Orchestra & London Symphony Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

Aire Latino (Morel, Villa-Lobos, Ponce, Etc.)
David Russell, guitar
[Telarc]

Debussy: Images; ê_tudes
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
[Warner Classics]

Pletnev Plays Schumann (ê_tudes Symphoniques, Op. 13; Arabeske, Op. 18, Etc.)
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Shostakovich: Piano Works (Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 61; Five Preludes; Nocturne, Etc.)
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
[Decca]

Ysaye: Sonatas For Violin Solo, Op. 27
Thomas Zehetmair, violin
[ECM New Series]

Best Chamber Music Performance

Adams: Road Movies
Leila Josefowicz, violin & John Novacek, piano
Track from: Adams: Road Movies (Hallelujah Junction; China Gates, Etc.)
[Nonesuch Records]

Bart‹k: Violin Sonatas Nos. 1 & 2, Etc.
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano & Christian Tetzlaff, violin
[Virgin Classics]

Bridge: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 3
Maggini Quartet
[Naxos]

Machaut: Motets
The Hilliard Ensemble
[ECM New Series]

Prokofiev (Arr. Pletnev): Cinderella - Suite For Two Pianos/Ravel: Ma Mêëre L'Oye
Martha Argerich, piano & Mikhail Pletnev, piano
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)

Biber: Harmonia Artificiosa
Reinhard Goebel, conductor/violin/violino piccolo/viola d'amore; Musica Antiqua K‹ln
[Archiv Produktion]

Carlos Chšvez - Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 2
Jeff von der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music
[Cambria Master Recordings]

Gibbons: With A Merrie Noyse (This Is The Record Of John; Almighty And Everlasting God, Etc.)
Bill Ives, conductor; Fretwork; The Choir Of Magdalen College, Oxford (Jonathan Hardy, organ)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Rameau: Dardanus; Le Temple De La Gloire
Jeanne Lamon, conductor; Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
[CBC Records]

Wyner: The Mirror; Passover Offering, Etc.
James Guttman, double bass, Matthew Kirchner, tenor, Richard Lalli, baritone, Carol Meyer, soprano, Robert Schulz, percussion, Daniel Stepner, violin, Richard Stoltzman, clarinet/conductor, David Taylor, cello, Ronald Thomas, cello & Carol Wincenc, flute (Yehudi Weyner, speaker)
[Naxos]

Best Classical Vocal Performance

Grieg And Sibelius Songs
Karita Mattila, soprano (Sakari Oramo; City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra)
[Warner Classics]

Handel: Arias (Theodora; La Lucrezia-Cantata; Serse)
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo soprano (Harry Bicket, conductor/harpsichord/chamber organ, Phoebe Carrai, cello, Stephen Stubbs, lute/baroque guitar & Margriet Tindemans, viola da gamba; Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment)
[Avie]

Ives: Songs (The Things Our Fathers Loved; The Housatonic At Stockbridge, Etc.)
Susan Graham, mezzo soprano (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano)
Track from: Ives: Concord Sonata; Songs
[Warner Classics]

Marx: Orchestral Songs (Songs For High & Middle Voice; Verkl‹rtes Jahr)
Angela Maria Blasi, soprano & Stella Doufexis, mezzo soprano (Steven Sloane; Bochum Symphony Orchestra)
[ASV, Sanctuary Classics]

A Romantic Songbook (Strauss, Schumann, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Etc.)
Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone (Justus Zeyen, piano)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls
John Adams (Lorin Maazel; Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic)
[Nonesuch Records; Publisher: Hendon Music.]

Higdon: Concerto For Orchestra
Jennifer Higdon (Robert Spano; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Higdon: City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra
[Telarc; Publisher: Lawdon Press.]

Mansurian: "...And Then I Was In Time Again"
Tigran Mansurian (Kim Kashkashian, viola; Christoph Poppen; Munich Chamber Orchestra)
Track from: Monodia
[ECM New Series; Publisher: MP Belaieff.]

Previn: Violin Concerto "Anne-Sophie"
Andr_ Previn (Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Andr_ Previn; Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Previn: Violin Concerto/Bernstein: Serenade
[Deutsche Grammophon; Publisher: G. Schirmer.]

Silvestrov: Requiem For Larissa
Valentin Silvestrov (Volodymyr Sirenko; Yevhen Savchuk; National Choir Of Ukraine "Dumka"; National Symphony Orchestra Of Ukraine)
[ECM New Series; Publisher: MP Belaieff.]

Best Classical Crossover Album

Classic Meets Cuba (Mambozart; Preludio; Guten Abend, Etc.)
Klazz Brothers & Cuba Percussion
[Sony Classical]

East Meets West (Shankar, Ravel, Falla, Bart‹k, Etc.)
Daniel Hope, violin (Asok Chakraborty, tabla, Sebastian Knauer, piano & luth_al, Gaurav Mazumdar, sitar & Gilda Sebastian, tanpura)
[Warner Classics]

Korngold: The Adventures Of Robin Hood
William Stromberg, conductor (Moscow Symphony Orchestra)
[Marco Polo]

LAGQ's Guitar Heroes
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
[Telarc]

Turnage-Scofield: Scorched
Hugh Wolff, conductor; Peter Erskine, drums, John Patitucci, electric bass & John Scofield, guitar (HR Big Band; Radio Sinfonieorchester Frankfurt)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Glazunov: Symphony No. 5; The Seasons, Op. 67 (Complete Ballet)
Jean Chatauret & Jean-Martial Golaz, engineers (Jos_ Serebrier)
[Warner Classics]

Higdon: City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra
Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Spano)
[Telarc]

Kurka: Symphonic Works (Symphony No. 2, Op. 24; Julius Caesar; Music For Orchestra, Etc.)
Bill Maylone & Christopher Willis, engineers (Carlos Kalmar)
[Cedille Records]

LAGQ's Guitar Heroes (Towner, McLaughlin, Hendrix, Metheny, Etc.)
Robert Friedrich, engineer (Los Angeles Guitar Quartet)
[Telarc]

Turnage-Scofield: Scorched
Wolfgang Decker & Charly Morell, engineers (Hugh Wolff)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Manfred Eicher
‹Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 (Till Fellner)
‹Machaut: Motets (The Hilliard Ensemble)
‹Mansurian: Monodia (Christoph Poppen, K. Kashkashian, L. Kavakos, The Hilliard Ens. J. Garbarek)
‹Ravel: Sonate Posthume; Tzigane/Enescu: Son. No. 3, Etc. (Leonidas Kavakos & P_ter Nagy)
‹Ysaye: Sonatas For Solo Violin (Thomas Zehetmair)

David Frost
‹Adolphe: Ladino Songs; Out of the Whirlwind, Etc. (Rodney Winther, J. Aler, D. Jolley, E. Fisk, L. Shelton & P. Pancella)
‹Brubeck: Gates Of Justice (Russell Gloyd & Tom Hall)
‹Genesis Suite 1945 (Schoenberg, Shilkret, Tansman, Milhaud, Etc.) (Gerard Schwarz & Sigurd Brauns)
‹Jewish Operas Vol. 1 (The Golem; Chelm; The Dybbuk) (Stephen Gunzenhauser & Various)
‹Wyner: The Mirror; Passover Offering, Etc. (Carol Wincenc, Carol Meyer, Richard Stoltzman & Ronald Thomas)

James Mallinson
‹Brahms: Sym. No. 2; Double Concerto (Bernard Haitink, Gordan Nikolitch & Tim Hugh)
‹Britten: Peter Grimes (Sir Colin Davis, A. Michaels-Moore, J. Watson, G. Winslade & C. Wyn-Rogers)
‹Liszt: Dante Symphony; Tasso, Lamento E Trionfo (Leon Botstein)
‹Sibelius: Syms. Nos. 5 & 6 (Sir Colin Davis)
‹Sibelius: Syms. Nos. 3 & 7 (Sir Colin Davis)

Robina G. Young
‹American Angels (Anonymous 4)
‹Baltic Voices 2 (Paul Hillier)
‹Rachmaninov: Transcriptions (Olga Kern)
‹Tchaikovsky: Piano Con. No. 1 (Olga Kern)
‹ Vivaldi: Concertos For The Emperor (Andrew Manze)

Daniel Zalay
‹Berlioz: Les Nuits D'ê_t_ (Berlioz, Ravel, Faur_) (David Daniels)
‹Monteverdi: L'Orf_o (Emmanuelle HaÇm, Natalie Dessay & Ian Bostridge)
‹Purcell: Dido And Aeneas (Emmanuelle HaÇm, Susan Graham & Ian Bostridge)
‹Scarlatti, A.: La Santissima Trinita (Fabio Biondi & Europa Galante)

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Journey
Fourplay
[Bluebird]

Unspeakable
Bill Frisell
[Nonesuch Records]

In Praise Of Dreams
Jan Garbarek
[ECM]

The Hang
Don Grusin
[Sovereign Artists]

Strength
Roy Hargrove (The RH Factor)
[Verve]

Best Jazz Vocal Album

American Song
Andy Bey
[Savoy Jazz]

Twentysomething
Jamie Cullum
[Verve/Universal]

Accentuate The Positive
Al Jarreau
[Verve Records]

The Dana Owens Album
Queen Latifah
[Vector Records]

R.S.V.P. (Rare Songs, Very Personal)
Nancy Wilson
[MCG Jazz]

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

What's New
Alan Broadbent, soloist
Track from: You And The Night And The Music
[A440 Music Group]

I Want To Be Happy
Don Byron, soloist
Track from: Ivey-Divey
[Blue Note Records]

Speak Like A Child
Herbie Hancock, soloist
Track from: With All My Heart (Harvey Mason)
[Bluebird]

Buler‹a, Soleš y Rumba
Donny McCaslin, soloist
Track from: Concert In The Garden (Maria Schneider Orchestra)
[ArtistShare]

Wee
John Scofield, soloist
Track from: EnRoute
[Verve]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

Somewhere
Bill Charlap Trio
[Blue Note]

Fountain Of Youth
Roy Haynes
[Dreyfus Jazz]

The Out-Of -Towners
Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock & Jack DeJohnette Trio
[ECM]

Eternal
Branford Marsalis Quartet
[Marsalis Music/Rounder]

Illuminations
McCoy Tyner With Gary Bartz, Terence Blanchard, Christian McBride & Lewis Nash
[Telarc Jazz]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Get Well Soon
Bob Brookmeyer New Art Orchestra
[Challenge Records]

On The Wild Side
John La Barbera Big Band
[Jazz Compass]

Coral
David Sšnchez
[Columbia]

Concert In The Garden
Maria Schneider Orchestra
[ArtistShare]

The Way: Music Of Slide Hampton
The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
[Planet Arts Recordings]

Best Latin Jazz Album

Bebop Timba
Raphael Cruz
[RC Music]

Jerry Gonzalez y Los Piratas Del Flamenco
Jerry Gonzšlez y Los Piratas Del Flamenco
[Sunnyside Records]

Land Of The Sun
Charlie Haden
[Verve International]

Another Kind Of Blue: The Latin Side Of Miles Davis
Conrad Herwig Nonet
[Half Note Records]

Soundances
Diego Urcola
[Sunnyside Records]


Recommended Reading: