Revised: Long List Announced for 2008 Evening Standard Awards

News   Revised: Long List Announced for 2008 Evening Standard Awards The "long list" of possible nominations for the 2008 Evening Standard Theatre Awards has been announced; the short list will be revealed Nov. 7.
Olivier nominee Ryan Molloy as Frankie Valli in Jersey Boys.
Olivier nominee Ryan Molloy as Frankie Valli in Jersey Boys. Photo by Brinkoff & Mogenburg

Winners will be announced in a ceremony that will be held at London's Royal Opera House on Nov. 24.

Playbill.com had originally stated that the names below were the final nominees rather than the long list. We apologize for any confusion.

The long list of possible Evening Standard Award nominees follows:

BEST ACTRESS
Lesley Manville - Her Naked Skin (National's Olivier)
Helen McCrory - Rosmersholm (Almeida)
Phoebe Nicholls - Waste (Almeida)
Lesley Sharp - Harper Regan (National's Cottesloe)
Margaret Tyzack - The Chalk Garden (Donmar Warehouse)
Penelope Wilton - The Chalk Garden (Donmar Warehouse)

BEST ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh - Ivanov (Donmar West End at Wyndham's)
David Calder - King Lear (Shakespeare's Globe)
Adam Godley - Rain Man (Apollo)
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Othello (Donmar Warehouse)
Will Keen - Waste (Almeida)
Simon Russell Beale - Much Ado About Nothing (National's Olivier)
Jonathan Slinger - Richard II and Richard III (RSC at the Roundhouse)
Kevin Spacey - Speed-the-Plow (Old Vic) BEST PLAY
Black Watch - by Gregory Burke (National Theatre of Scotland at Barbican)
Days Of Significance - by Roy Williams (RSC at the Tricycle)
Her Naked Skin - by Rebecca Lenkiewicz (National's Olivier)
Never So Good - by Howard Brenton (National's Lyttelton)
Now Or Later - by Christopher Shinn (Royal Court)
The Pitmen Painters - by Lee Hall (Live Theatre and National Theatre co-production)

THE NED SHERRIN AWARD FOR BEST MUSICAL
La Cage Aux Folles - Menier Chocolate Factory and Playhouse
Eurobeat - Novello
Jersey Boys - Prince Edward
Marguerite - Theatre Royal Haymarket
Street Scene - The Opera Group, Young Vic and Watford Palace Theatre co-production

THE SYDNEY EDWARDS AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Lucy Bailey - Timon of Athens (Shakespeare's Globe)
Michael Boyd - The History Cycle (Royal Shakespeare Company at the Roundhouse)
Rupert Goold - Six Characters In Search Of An Author (Gielgud)/No Man's Land (Duke of York's)/The Last Days Of Judas Iscariot (Almeida)
Michael Grandage - Othello/The Chalk Garden/Ivanov (Donmar West End at Wyndham's and Donmar Warehouse)
Katie Mitchell - The Women of Troy (National's Lyttelton)
Emma Rice - Brief Encounter (Kneehigh at Cinema Haymarket Theatre)
Alan Rickman - Creditors (Donmar Warehouse)
John Tiffany - Black Watch (National Theatre of Scotland at Barbican)

BEST DESIGN
Miriam Buether - In The Red And Brown Water (Young Vic)
Laura Hopkins - Black Watch (National Theatre of Scotland at the Barbican)
Rob Howell - The Norman Conquests (Old Vic)
Neil Murray - Brief Encounter (Kneehigh at Cinema Haymarket Theatre)
Ti Green and Melly Still - The Revenger's Tragedy (National's Olivier)

THE MILTON SHULMAN AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER
Michelle Dockery - Pygmalion (Old Vic)
Luke Evans - Small Change (Donmar Warehouse)
Felicity Jones - The Chalk Garden (Donmar Warehouse)
Joseph Mawle - The Last Days Of Judas Iscariot (Almeida)
Lex Shrapnel - Henry IV Part I (Royal Shakespeare Company at The Roundhouse)
Ella Smith - Fat Pig (Trafalgar Studios and Comedy Theatre)