Richard Kind of Bounce Among 2003 Chicago Jeff Award Nominees; Ceremony is Nov. 3

News   Richard Kind of Bounce Among 2003 Chicago Jeff Award Nominees; Ceremony is Nov. 3 Nominees for the 2003 Joseph Jefferson Awards were announced Sept. 4, spotlighting the best of Chicago's professional theatre community.
Richard Kind in Bounce.
Richard Kind in Bounce. Photo by Liz Lauren

In the 35th annual awards, dubbed locally as the Jeffs, Marriott Theatre earned the most nominations, followed by (in a tie for noms) Chicago Shakespeare Theater, The Goodman Theatre and Steppenwolf Theatre Company.

The gala awards presentation will be held Nov. 3 at the North Shore Center for the Performing Arts in Skokie, Illinois.

The nominations for Outstanding Production of a Play go to Famous Door Theatre's two-part production of The Cider House Rules; Journey's End from Seanacha Theatre Company; Shattered Globe Theatre's Judgment at Nuremberg; the Writers' Theatre production of Rocket to the Moon; and Steppenwolf Theatre Company's The Time of Your Life.

In one high-profile nom, Richard Kind was nominated for his role as the sympathetic brother in the new Stephen Sondheim-John Weidman musical, Bounce.

Nommed musical productions nominated include Cats and Funny Girl from Marriott Theatre; Court Theatre's production of James Joyce's The Dead; productions of Kiss Me, Kate and Singin' in the Rain from Drury Lane, Oakbrook and Drury Lane Theatre, Evergreen Park, respectively; and Chicago Shakespeare Theater's Sunday in the Park with George. Marriott Theatre leads this year's roster of nominee Equity theatres with a total of 19 Jeff nominations for its 2002 2003 season productions. Chicago Shakespeare, Goodman and Steppenwolf follow with 10 nominations each.

Founded in 1968, the mission of the Joseph Jefferson Awards Committee is to honor excellence in theatrical productions in the Chicago theatre community.

Originally chartered to recognize only Equity productions, the Citations non-Equity wing was founded by the Jeff Committee in 1973 to celebrate outstanding achievement in non-union Chicago theatre.

The 2002-2003 Joseph Jefferson Award Equity nominations go to:

NEW WORK
Clint Holmes and Nelson Kole, Comfortable Shoes, Concentrix Entertainment, Steve Wilson, Rory Rosengarten and Karen Leahy
Joel Drake Johnson, The End of the Tour, Victory Gardens Theater
Richard Kramer, Theater District, About Face Theatre
Jennie Laird, Only the Sound, Chicago Dramatists
Susan Lieberman, David Rush and Rosalie Gerut, Prairie Lights, Stage Left Theatre
Ann Noble, Ariadne's Thread, Victory Gardens Theater
Bruce Norris, We All Went Down to Amsterdam, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

NEW ADAPTATION
Marilyn Campbell and Curt Columbus, Crime and Punishment, Writers' Theatre
Joy Gregory and David Schwimmer, RACE: How Blacks and Whites Think and Feel About the American Obsession, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Charles Newell, The Romance Cycle Part 1: Cymbeline, Court Theatre
Charles Newell, The Romance Cycle Part 2: Pericles, Court Theatre

PRODUCTION - PLAY
The Cider House Rules: Parts I and II, Famous Door Theatre
Journey's End, Seanacha Theatre Company
Judgment at Nuremberg, Shattered Globe Theatre
Rocket to the Moon, Writers' Theatre
The Time of Your Life, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL
Cats, Marriott Theatre
Funny Girl, Marriott Theatre
James Joyce's The Dead, Court Theatre
Kiss Me, Kate, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Singin' in the Rain, Drury Lane Theatre, Evergreen Park
Sunday in the Park with George, Chicago Shakespeare Theater

PRODUCTION - REVUE
Curious George Goes to War, The Second City e.t.c.
Pants on Fire, The Second City e.t.c.

DIRECTOR - PLAY
James Bohnen, Money, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
William Brown, Rocket to the Moon, Writers' Theatre
Louis Contey, Judgment at Nuremberg, Shattered Globe Theatre
David Cromer and Marc Grapey, The Cider House Rules: Parts I and II, Famous Door Theatre
Tina Landau, The Time of Your Life, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

DIRECTOR - MUSICAL
Gary Griffin, Sunday in the Park with George, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Dominic Missimi, Funny Girl, Marriott Theatre
Charles Newell, James Joyce's The Dead, Court Theatre
Marc Robin, Cats, Marriott Theatre
Marc Robin, Singin' in the Rain, Drury Lane Theatre, Evergreen Park

DIRECTOR - REVUE
Joshua Funk, Pants on Fire, The Second City e.t.c.
Ron West, Curious George Goes to War, The Second City e.t.c.

ENSEMBLE
Cats, Marriott Theatre
The Cider House Rules: Parts I and II, Famous Door Theatre
Five Women Wearing the Same Dress, The Artistic Home
Forever Plaid, Marriott Theatre
Pants on Fire, The Second City e.t.c.
RACE: How Blacks and Whites Think and Feel About the American Obsession, Lookingglass Theatre Company
The Time of Your Life, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
Karen Aldridge, In the Blood, The Next Theatre Company
Alyssa Bresnahan, The Rose Tattoo, The Goodman Theatre
Georgann Charuhas, After the Fall, The Artistic Home
Kymberly Mellen, Rocket to the Moon, Writers' Theatre
Amy Morton, Homebody/Kabul, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
Tom Aulino, Theater District, About Face Theatre
Lance S. Baker, Lobby Hero, The Goodman Theatre
Mark Harelik, The Beard of Avon, The Goodman Theatre
Tony Mockus, On Golden Pond, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Larry Neumann, Jr., The Cider House Rules: Parts I and II, Famous Door Theatre
Scott Parkinson, Crime and Punishment, Writers' Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Laura Fisher, The Secret Rapture, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Ora Jones, The Violet Hour, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jennifer Pompa, The Cider House Rules: Parts I and II, Famous Door Theatre
Wendy Robie, The Trojan Women, The Goodman Theatre
Janelle Snow, Only the Sound, Chicago Dramatists

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Guy Adkins, The Time of Your Life, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Maury Cooper, Judgment at Nuremberg, Shattered Globe Theatre
Sean Fortunato, Rough Crossing, Writers' Theatre
Tim Hopper, The Violet Hour, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Brian McCaskill, Judgment at Nuremberg, Shattered Globe Theatre

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL
Andrea Burns, Sunday in the Park with George, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Joyce Faison, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill, The Chicago Theatre Company
Heidi Kettenring, Funny Girl, Marriott Theatre
Tammy Mader, Soup du Jour, Light Opera Works
Megan Van De Hey, The Spitfire Grill, Apple Tree Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL
David Girolmo, Kiss Me, Kate, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Blake Hammond, At Wit's End, Northlight Theatre
Christopher Neal Jackson, Comfortable Shoes, Concentrix Entertainment, Steve Wilson, Rory Rosengarten and Karen Leahy
Richard Kind, Bounce, The Goodman Theatre
Ross Lehman, Hot Mikado, Marriott Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL
Deanna Dunagan, James Joyce's The Dead, Court Theatre
Tammy Mader, Dames at Sea, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Susie McMonagle, The Spitfire Grill, Apple Tree Theatre
Cristen Paige, Dames at Sea, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Christine Sherrill, Singin' in the Rain, Drury Lane Theatre, Evergreen Park

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL
J. Chris Baum, Soup du Jour, Light Opera Works
Don Forston, Kiss Me, Kate, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Ted L. Levy, Hot Mikado, Marriott Theatre
Justin Reynolds, Comfortable Shoes, Concentrix Entertainment, Steve Wilson, Rory Rosengarten and Karen Leahy
Richard Strimer, Singin' in the Rain, Drury Lane Theatre, Evergreen Park
Bernie Yvon, Funny Girl, Marriott Theatre

ACTRESS IN A REVUE
Sam Albert, Pants on Fire, The Second City e.t.c. Nyima Funk, Curious George Goes to War, The Second City e.t.c.

ACTOR IN A REVUE
Keegan-Michael Key, Curious George Goes to War, The Second City e.t.c.
Keegan-Michael Key, Pants on Fire, The Second City e.t.c.

SCENIC DESIGN
Linda Buchanan, Lobby Hero, The Goodman Theatre
GW "Skip" Mercier, The Time of Your Life, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
John Musial, The Hairy Ape, American Theater Company
Richard and Jacqueline Penrod, The Mystery of Irma Vep, Northlight Theatre
Elizabeth E. Schuch, Journey's End, Seanacha Theatre Company
Michael Yeargan, The Beard of Avon, The Goodman Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN
Mara Blumenfeld, Sunday in the Park with George, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Jane Greenwood, The Beard of Avon, The Goodman Theatre
Jeff Hendry, Singin' in the Rain, Drury Lane Theatre, Evergreen Park
Nancy Missimi, Cats, Marriott Theatre
Nancy Missimi, Funny Girl, Marriott Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN
Kevin Adams, Julius Caesar, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Donald Holder, Gem of the Ocean, The Goodman Theatre
Robert Perry, Love's Labor's Lost, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Diane Ferry Williams, Cats, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
A. Cameron Zetty, Journey's End, Seanacha Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN
Michael Bodeen and Rob Milburn, The Time of Your Life, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Joseph Fosco, The Cider House Rules: Parts I and II, Famous Door Theatre
Michael Kraskin, The Hairy Ape, American Theater Company
Scott Myers, Julius Caesar, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Josh Schmidt, Journey's End, Seanacha=ED Theatre Company

CHOREOGRAPHY
Tammy Mader, Kiss Me, Kate, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Marc Robin, Cats, Marriott Theatre
Marc Robin, Funny Girl, Marriott Theatre
Marc Robin, Singin' in the Rain, Drury Lane Theatre, Evergreen Park
Lainie Sakakura, Hot Mikado, Marriott Theatre

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Michael Bodeen and Rob Milburn, The Beard of Avon, The Goodman Theatre
Joseph Fosco, The Cider House Rules: Parts I and II, Famous Door Theatre
Alaric Jans, Love's Labor's Lost, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Alaric Jans, The Winter's Tale, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Josh Schmidt, Rough Crossing, Writers' Theatre

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Ben Johnson, Forever Plaid, Marriott Theatre
Jeff Lewis, James Joyce's The Dead, Court Theatre
Thomas Murray, Sunday in the Park with George, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Shawn Stengel, Cats, Marriott Theatre
Shawn Stengel, Funny Girl, Marriott Theatre

Today’s Most Popular News: