Savion Glover and Jane Krakowski Among 2016 Astaire Award Winners

News   Savion Glover and Jane Krakowski Among 2016 Astaire Award Winners The awards honor excellence in dance and choreography on Broadway, Off-Broadway and in film.
tonyportraits_2016_1826.jpg
Savion Glover Monica Simoes

Winners were announced for the 2016 Fred and Adele Astaire Awards May 16 at a ceremony at the Skirball Center in Manhattan. Established in 1982, the Astaire Awards honor excellence in dance and choreography on Broadway, Off-Broadway and in film.

She-Loves_Me_Prod_HR05.jpg
Gavin Creel and Jane Krakowski Joan Marcus

Jane Krakowski was awarded the Best Female Dancer Award for her performance in She Loves Me, along with Phillip Attmore, who was named the recipient of the Best Male Dancer Award for his performance in Shuffle Along.

Shuffle Along also took home the prize for Outstanding Ensemble in a Broadway show and Best Choreographer (Savion Glover). The latter was shared with Andy Blankenbuehler (Hamilton) and Sergio Trujillo (On Your Feet!).

Connor Gallagher and Paul McGill shared the prize for Outstanding Choreography Off-Broadway for The Robber Bridegroom and The Legend Of Georgia McBride, respectively.

Below is a complete list of the nominees in the competitive categories, with the winners in bold with an asterisk:

BEST FEMALE DANCER
Mara Davi, Dames at Sea
Deanna Doyle, Tuck Everlasting
Sandra Mae Frank, Spring Awakening
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me*
Eloise Kropp, Dames at Sea
Ana Villafañe, On Your Feet
Adrienne Warren, Shuffle Along

BEST MALE DANCER
Phillip Attmore, Shuffle Along*
Alex Brightman, School of Rock
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Carlos Gonzalez, On Your Feet
Curtis Holland, Shuffle Along
Kendrick Jones, Shuffle Along
Luis Salgado, On Your Feet

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton*
Warren Carlyle, She Loves Me
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along*
Lorin Latarro, Waitress
Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening
Casey Nicholaw, Tuck Everlasting
Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet*
Josh Rhodes, Bright Star
Hofesh Shechter, Fiddler on the Roof
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A BROADWAY SHOW
Bright Star
Dames at Sea
Fiddler on the Roof
Hamilton
On Your Feet
School of Rock
She Loves Me
Shuffle Along*
Spring Awakening

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN FILM
Luke Broadlick, Teresa Espinosa, Alison Faulk & Channing Tatum, Magic Mike XXL
Christopher Gattelli, Hail, Caesar!
Aakomon Jones, Pitch Perfect 2
Joey Pizzi, Lucky Stiff
Fatima Robinson & Charm Jordan, Dance Camp
Dave Scott, High Strung*

OUTSTANDING FEMALE DANCER OFF-BROADWAY
Yesenia Ayala, Trip Of Love
Leslie Kritzer, The Robber Bridegroom
Rumi Oyama, Sayonara*
Jaime Lynn Verazin, Standard Time
Ellen Zolezzi, Cagney

OUTSTANDING MALE DANCER OFF-BROADWAY
Jeremy Benton, Cagney
Dave Thomas Brown, The Legend Of Georgia McBride
Robert Creighton, Cagney*
Cory Lingner, Once Upon A Mattress
Matt McGrath, The Legend Of Georgia McBride

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY OFF-BROADWAY
Joshua Bergasse, Cagney
Martha Clarke, Angel Reapers
Connor Gallagher, The Robber Bridegroom*
Paul McGill, The Legend Of Georgia McBride*
James Ortiz, Claire Karpen & Will Gallacher, The Woodsman
Sergio Trujillo & Darrell Grand Moultrie, Invisible Thread

Judith Jamison and Nigel Lythgoe were honored with special awards at the ceremony; Jamison is artistic director emerita at Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater; and Lythgoe is creator and executive director of the TV series So You Think You Can Dance. Maurice Hines was also honored for his body of work.

This year's nominating committee included Wendy Federman (chair), Nikki Atkins, Ted Chapin, Pat Collins, Don Correia, Sandy Duncan, Jonathan C. Herzog, Judith Jamison, Anna Kisselgoff, Pia Lindstrom, Donna McKechnie, Bruce Michael, Mary McColl, Michael Milton, Mary Beth O’Connor, Laura Penn, Wendy Perron, Lee Roy Reams, Andy Sandberg and Playbill's Harry Haun.

Today’s Most Popular News: