Schools of the Stars: Where the 2019 Tony Nominees Went to College

Education News   Schools of the Stars: Where the 2019 Tony Nominees Went to College
 
Where this year's Tony nominees for all categories pursued their college studies.
Where did the 2019 Tony Nominees go to college?_graphic_hr

From small liberal arts colleges to large state schools to performing arts conservatories, take a look at the institutes of higher learning where this year's Tony nominees honed their crafts in the breakdown below.

Out of 118 nominated artists, 28 are first-time nominees. Of that 28, 17 are making their Broadway debuts this season

TRENDS AND TALLIES: Playbill Breaks Down the 2019 Tony Nominations

For more theatre education news and to learn how you can follow in these artists footsteps, click here.

Best Play

Tarell Alvin McCraney (Choir Boy): DePaul University & Yale University
Jez Butterworth (The Ferryman): St. John’s College
Taylor Mac (Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus): American Academy of Dramatic Art
James Graham (Ink): University of Hull
Heidi Schreck (What the Constitution Means to Me): University of Oregon

Best Revival of a Play
Mart Crowley (The Boys in the Band): The Catholic University of America
Harvey Fierstein (Torch Song): Pratt Institute
Kenneth Lonergan (The Waverly Gallery): Wesleyan University & New York University

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Paddy Considine (The Ferryman): University of Brighton
Bryan Cranston (Network): Los Angeles Valley College
Jeff Daniels (To Kill a Mockingbird): Central Michigan University
Adam Driver (Burn This): The Juilliard School
Jeremy Pope (Choir Boy): American Musical and Dramatic Academy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Annette Bening (All My Sons): San Francisco State University & American Conservatory Theater
Laura Donnelly (The Ferryman): Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama
Elaine May (The Waverly Gallery): Did not attend college.
Janet McTeer (Bernhardt/Hamlet): Royal Academy of Dramatic Art
Laurie Metcalf (Hillary and Clinton): Illinois State University
Heidi Schreck (What the Constitution Means to Me): University of Oregon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Brooks Ashmanskas (The Prom): Bennington College
Derrick Baskin (Ain’t Too Proud): Hampton University
Alex Brightman (Beetlejuice): Did not attend college.
Damon Daunno (Oklahoma!): New York University
Santino Fontana (Tootsie): University of Minnesota

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block (The Cher Show): Did not attend college.
Caitlin Kinnunen (The Prom): Did not attend college.
Beth Leavel (The Prom): Meredith College and University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Eva Noblezada (Hadestown): Did not attend college.
Kelli O’Hara (Kiss Me, Kate): Oklahoma City University

Best Book of a Musical
Dominique Morisseau (Ain’t Too Proud): University of Michigan
Scott Brown (Beetlejuice) and Anthony King (Beetlejuice): University of North Carolina
Anaïs Mitchell (Hadestown): Middlebury College
Bob Martin (The Prom): University of Toronto, Victoria College
Chad Beguelin (The Prom): New York University
Robert Horn (Tootsie): New York University

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Joe Iconis Be More Chill): New York University
Eddie Perfect (Beetlejuice): Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Anaïs Mitchell (Hadestown): Middlebury College
Matthew Sklar (The Prom): New York University
Chad Beguelin (The Prom): New York University
Adam Guettel (To Kill a Mockingbird): Yale University
David Yazbek (Tootsie): Brown University

Best Choreography
Camille A. Brown (Choir Boy): University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Warren Carlyle (Kiss Me, Kate): Doreen Bird College of Performing Arts
Denis Jones (Tootsie): New York University
David Neumann (Hadestown): SUNY Purchase
Sergio Trujillo (Ain't Too Proud): University of Toronto

Best Orchestrations
Michael Chorney (Hadestown): Did not attend college.
Todd Sickafoose (Hadestown): University of California, Los Angeles & California Institute of the Arts
Larry Hochman (Kiss Me, Kate): Manhattan School of Music, Eastman School of Music & Mannes College
Daniel Kluger (Oklahoma!): Yale University
Simon Hale (Tootsie): University of London
Harold Wheeler (Ain’t Too Proud): Howard University

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Robert Brill (Ain’t Too Proud): University of California—San Diego
Peter Nigrini (Ain’t Too Proud): Dartmouth College & Central St. Martins
Peter England (King Kong): University of New South Wales and National Institute of Dramatic Art
Rachel Hauck (Hadestown): University of California, Los Angeles
Laura Jellinek (Oklahoma!): Brown University and New York University
David Korins (Beetlejuice): University of Massachusetts – Amherst

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Miriam Buether (To Kill a Mockingbird): Central Saint Martin’s College of Art and Design
Bunny Christie (Ink): Central School of Art and Design
Rob Howell (The Ferryman): Birmingham City University
Santo Loquasto (Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus): King’s College & Yale University
Jan Versweyveld (Network): Sint Lucas Institute

Best Costume Design of a Play
Rob Howell (The Ferryman): Birmingham City University
Toni-Leslie James (Bernhardt/Hamlet): Ohio State University
Clint Ramos (Torch Song): New York University
Ann Roth (Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus): Carnegie Mellon University
Ann Roth (To Kill a Mockingbird): Carnegie Mellon University

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Michael Krass (Hadestown): The College of William & Mary
William Ivey Long (Beetlejuice): The College of William and Mary, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, & Yale University
William Ivey Long (Tootsie): The College of William and Mary, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, & Yale University
Bob Mackie (The Cher Show): Pasadena City College & Chouinard Art Institute
Paul Tazewell (Ain’t Too Proud): University of North Carolina School of the Arts & New York University

Best Sound Design of a Play
Adam Cork (Ink): University of Cambridge
Scott Lehrer (To Kill a Mockingbird): Sarah Lawrence College
Fitz Patton (Choir Boy): Vassar College, Bard College, &Yale University
Nick Powell (The Ferryman): Bristol University
Eric Sleichim (Network): N/A

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Peter Hylenski (Beetlejuice): Carnegie Mellon University
Peter Hylenski (King Kong): Carnegie Mellon University
Steve Canyon Kennedy (Ain’t Too Proud): Did not attend college.
Drew Levy (Oklahoma!): N/A
Nevin Steinberg (Hadestown): Harvard College & New York University
Jessica Paz (Hadestown): CUNY Medgar Evers College

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Neil Austin (Ink): Guildhall School of Music & Drama
Jules Fisher (Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus): Carnegie Institute of Technology
Peggy Eisenhauer (Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus): Carnegie Mellon University
Peter Mumford (The Ferryman): Central School of Art and Design
Jennifer Tipton (To Kill a Mockingbird): Cornell University
Jan Versweyveld (Network): Sint Lucas Institute
Tal Yarden (Network): Bard College

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Kevin Adams (The Cher Show): University of Texas & California Institute for the Arts
Howell Blinkley (Ain’t Too Proud): East Carolina University
Bradley King (Hadestown): New York University
Peter Mumford (King Kong): Central School of Art and Design
Kenneth Posner (Beetlejuice): SUNY Purchase
Peter Nigrini (Beetlejuice): Dartmouth College & Central St. Martins

Best Direction of a Play
Rupert Goold (Ink): Trinity College, Cambridge
Sam Mendes (The Ferryman): Peterhouse, Cambridge
Bartlett Sher (To Kill a Mockingbird): College of the Holy Cross
Ivo van Hove (Network): N/A
George C. Wolfe (Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus): Pomona College & New York University

Best Direction of a Musical
Rachel Chavkin (Hadestown): New York University & Columbia University
Scott Ellis (Tootsie): DePaul University
Daniel Fish (Oklahoma!): Northwestern University
Des McAnuff (Ain’t Too Proud): Ryerson University
Casey Nicholaw (The Prom): University of California, Los Angeles

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Bertie Carvel (Ink): University of Sussex & Royal Academy of Dramatic Art
Robin De Jesús (The Boys in the Band): Did not attend college.
Gideon Glick (To Kill a Mockingbird): New York University
Brandon Uranowitz (Burn This): New York University
Benjamin Walker (All My Sons): The Juilliard School

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Fionnula Flanagan (The Ferryman): Abbey Theatre School
Celia Keenan-Bolger (To Kill a Mockingbird): University of Michigan
Kristine Nielsen (Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus): Northwestern University & Yale University
Julie White (Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus): Southwest Texas State University & Fordham University
Ruth Wilson (King Lear): University of Nottingham & London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Lilli Cooper (Tootsie): Vassar College
Amber Gray (Hadestown): Boston University & New York University
Sarah Stiles (Tootsie): American Musical and Dramatic Academy
Ali Stroker (Oklahoma!): New York University
Mary Testa (Oklahoma!): University of Rhode Island

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Andre De Shields (Hadestown): University of Wisconsin–Madison & New York University
Andy Grotelueschen (Tootsie): Marquette University & Brown University
Patrick Page (Hadestown): Whitman College
Jeremy Pope (Ain’t Too Proud): American Musical and Dramatic Academy
Ephraim Sykes (Ain’t Too Proud): Fordham University

Click Here to Shop for Theatre
Merchandise in the Playbill Store
 
Recommended Reading:
 X

Blocking belongs
on the stage,
not on websites.

Our website is made possible by
displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please consider supporting us by
whitelisting playbill.com with your ad blocker.
Thank you!