Scorched, We Will Rock You, Four Horsemen Are Among 2007 Dora Winners in Toronto

News   Scorched, We Will Rock You, Four Horsemen Are Among 2007 Dora Winners in Toronto Michael Healey's Generous, Tarragon Theatre's Scorched and the musicals i think i can and We Will Rock You were among recipients of Toronto's highest theatre honor — the Dora Mavor Moore Award — at a June 25 ceremony.
Yvan Pedneault in We Will Rock You.
Yvan Pedneault in We Will Rock You. Photo by Cylla von Tiedemann

Members of Toronto's opera, dance and theatre communities gathered at the Winter Garden Theatre for the 2007 Doras, celebrating excellence in the performing arts.

The Four Horseman Project — with no less than seven creator-authors billed — took a number of categories in the Independent Theatre Division: Outstanding New Play or New Musical; Outstanding Direction; Outstanding Production; Outstanding Lighting Design. The work was produced by Volcano in association with Factory Theatre, Crooked Figure Dances and Global Mechanic.

We Will Rock You is the open-ended, big-budget commercial musical that is currently making its Canadian bow, boasting songs of rock group Queen and script and direction by Ben Elton.

Evil Dead the Musical was the Audience Choice Award winner.

The Pauline McGibbon Award went to scenic artist Lindsay Anne Black. The Silver Ticket was presented to Layne Coleman, the actor, director, writer, artistic director and mentor.

The Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) administers the awards, which bring together a wide range of Canadian and international artists from several performing arts disciplines and backgrounds.

The 2007 Dora Award nominees and winners follow. Winners are noted in boldface type, with an asterisk.

GENERAL THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Morris Panych, What Lies Before Us
Mike McPhaden, Noble Parasites
Michael Hollingsworth, The Saskatchewan Rebellion
*Michael Healey, Generous
Damien Atkins, Lucy

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL
*Florence Gibson and Shawn Byfield, i think i can
Neil Bartram (music and lyrics) and Brian Hill (book), The Story of My Life
The cast, Bird Flu Over the Cuckoo's Nest

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
*Scorched, Tarragon Theatre in co-production with the National Arts Centre, English Theatre
Of Mice and Men, CanStage in co-production with Theatre Calgary
Leaving Home, Soulpepper Theatre Company
Insomnia, Necessary Angel, a joint production with Theatre Junction, Calgary
Here Lies Henry, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre presents da da kamera

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
*We Will Rock You, David and Ed Mirvish and the Kimsa Group in association with Queen Theatrical Productions, Phil McIntyre Entertainment and Tribeca Theatricals
The Story of My Life, CanStage
Seussical, Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show, CanStage in co-production with The Manitoba Theatre Centre
i think i can, Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Ted Dykstra, Leaving Home
*Richard Rose, Scorched
Jennifer Tarver, Crave
Daniel Brooks,Here Lies Henry
Chris Abraham, Insomnia

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Ted Dykstra, Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show
Conrad Alexandrowicz, i think i can
Christopher Bond & Hinton Battle, Evil Dead the Musical
Ben Elton, We Will Rock You
*Allen MacInnis, Seussical

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Tom McCamus, Thom Pain (based on nothing)
Rick Roberts, John and Beatrice
Kenneth Welsh, Leaving Home
*Daniel MacIvor, Here Lies Henry
Ashley Wright, Of Mice and Men

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
*Seana McKenna, Orpheus Descending
Meg Roe, Lucy
Kristen Thomson, The Chairs
Diane D'Aquila, Leaving Home
Caroline Cave, John and Beatrice

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Yvan Pedneault, We Will Rock You
Ryan Ward, Evil Dead the Musical
Jeffrey Kuhn, The Story of My Life
George Masswohl, Seussical
*Adam Brazier, Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Sarah Cornell, Evil Dead the Musical
Melody Johnson, i think i can
Jayne Lewis, Menopause Out Loud!
Erica Peck, We Will Rock You
*Corrine Koslo, Seussical

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL
*Jane Spidell, Leaving Home
Ensemble, Danny, King of the Basement
Ensemble, The Overcoat
Eddie Glen, Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show
Colombe Demers, Insomnia
Alon Nashman, Scorched

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Michael Levine, Das Rheingold
Michael Gianfrancesco, Seussical
Kevin Knight, Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
John Jenkins and Allan Stichbury, Of Mice and Men
*Derek McLane, Elektra

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
*Xiaomin Mo, Tang Concubines
Tim Goodchild, We Will Rock You
Philip Clarkson, Seussical
Nancy Bryant, The Overcoat
Astrid Janson & Sarah Armstrong, The Saskatchewan Rebellion

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Thomas C. Hase, Elektra
Kimberly Purtell, Crave
Kevin Lamotte, Of Mice and Men
*Andy Moro, Here Lies Henry
Alan Brodie, The Overcoat

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Todd Charlton, Scorched
Richard Feren, Here Lies Henry
*Richard Feren, Insomnia
Cathy Nosaty, i think i can
Bobby Aitken, We Will Rock You

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION
Rick Fox, We Will Rock You
*Richard Bradshaw, Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Richard Bradshaw, Elektra
Elizabeth Baird, Seussical
Andrew Parrott, Orpheus and Eurydice

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL
Nicola Pantin, Seussical
*Jonathan Feng, HanTang Concubines
Jody Ripplinger, Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show
Hinton Battle, Evil Dead the Musical
Arlene Williams, We Will Rock You

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION
Le Professionnel, Théâtre français de Toronto
*Mabou Mines DollHouse, Harbourfront Centre
MacHomer, Young Centre for the Performing Arts
Sizwe Banzi is Dead, Harbourfront Centre
Tempting Providence, Factory Theatre

OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Orpheus and Eurydice, Opera Atelier
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk, Canadian Opera Company
Faust, Canadian Opera Company
*Elektra, Canadian Opera Company
Das Rheingold, Canadian Opera Company

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
*Susan Bullock, Elektra
Penelope Randall, The Magic Flute
Nicola Beller Carbone, Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Ewa Podles, Elektra
David Pomeroy, Faust
Colin Ainsworth, Orpheus and Eurydice

DANCE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
it's only a rehearsal, Harbourfront Centre presents zero visibility corp Le doute m'habite / The doubt within me, Harbourfront Centre
*Timecode Break, Toronto Dance Theatre, Canada Dance Festival/ National Arts Centre/Banff Centre for the Arts
TooBoe - The Howl (CanAsian International Dance Festival) CanAsian Dance Festival
Unbound [DW 164], DanceWorks, Harbourfront Centre

OUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHY
Susanna Hood, loveloathing
Sasha Ivanochko, Heaven (Mainstage DW160)
Keiko Ninomiya and Kinya "Zulu" Tsuruyama, You See the Tree, You Don't See the Forest (CanAsian International Dance Festival - Mainstage Programme)
*Christopher House, Timecode Break
Christopher House, Chiasmata

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Johanna Bergfelt, Scarachnia (IN(side)tiME)
Louis Laberge-Côté, Heaven (Mainstage DW160)
Nova Bhattacharya, Calm Abiding (Out of Bounds) (Mainstage DW161)
*Ramon Martinez, Esencia Flamenca
Sudarshan Belsare, Uma (Transformations: Expressions of Gender Roles in Asian Dance)
Valerie Calam, Timecode Break

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Richard Windeyer, Hillar Liitoja and Magdalena Vasko, I of the Beholder
*Phil Strong, Timecode Break
Nicolas Hernandez and Jose Valle, Esencia Flamenca
John Gzowski, Morning Star River and Arthur Tamwoy, Shimmer
Eric Craven, /Dance/Songs/ (CW 42)
Christine Fellows, The Spinster's Almanac (CW 48)

INDEPENDENT THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
The Rumoli Brothers (Brandon & Kurt Firla), SARSical
Tony Nardi, Two Letters
*Bruce Alcock, Kate Alton, Rafael Barreto-Rivera, bpNichol, Paul Dutton, Steve MacCaffrey and Ross Manson, The Four Horsemen Project
Catherine Hernandez, Singkil
Erika Batdorf, Christine Horne, Matthew Romantini and the Company, Gorey Story
Conceived by Darren O'Donnell, Diplomatic Immunities: The End

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
*The Four Horsemen Project, Volcano in association with Factory Theatre, Crooked Figure Dances and Global Mechanic
Singkil, fu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company
How Soon Is Now, The Theatre Centre presents bluemounth inc.
Gorey Story, The Thistle Project
Diplomatic Immunities: The End, Mammalian Diving Reflex in association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
36 Views, Actors Repertory Company

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
*Kate Alton and Ross Manson, The Four Horsemen Project
Mark Cassidy, Terror
Nina Lee Aquino, Singkil
bluemouth inc., How Soon Is Now
Erika Batdorf, Gorey Story
Darren O'Donnell with Rebecca Picherack, Diplomatic Immunities: The End

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
Thom Allison, Elegies: A Song Cycle
*Ryan Kelly, Will the Real J.T. LeRoy Please Stand Up?
Paul Bates, SARSical
Leon Aureus, Singkil
David Collins, Twilight Café (The Last Breakfast)
Christopher Stanton, Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
*Sarah Dodd, Marion Bridge
Rose Cortez, Singkil
Michelle Monteith, The Russian Play
Eliza-Jane Scott, Elegies: A Song Cycle
Deena Aziz, Homebody/Kabul

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Robin Fisher, Tiny Dynamite
Itai Erdal, 36 Views
*Camellia Koo, The Sheep and the Whale
Camellia Koo, Singkil
bluemouth inc., How Soon Is Now

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth Howard, Bridge of One Hair
*Robin Fisher, 36 Views
Ming Wong, Gorey Story
Cass Reimer, The Four Horsemen Project
Camellia Koo, The Russian Play

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Trevor Schwellnus, The Sheep and the Whale
Michelle Ramsay, The Stronger Variations
Kim Purtell, Chekhov's Heartache
*Itai Erdal, The Four Horsemen Project
David Duclos with bluemouth inc., How Soon Is Now
Beth Kates, Songs for a New World

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
*Waylen Miki, SARSical
Romeo Candido, Singkil
Rick Sacks, Terror
Richard Windeyer with bluemouth inc., How Soon Is Now
Kathy Zaborsky, Goblin Market
John Millard & John Gzowski, The Four Horsemen Project

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Joshua Reynolds, Chasing the Money
Jonathan Widdifield, Romeo and Juliet
Jennifer Lyon, Comet in Moominland
*Christine Brubaker, The Babysitter
Alon Nashman, The Snow Queen

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
The Snow Queen, Theaturtle in association with The Tokai String Quartet
The Babysitter, Theatre Direct Canada in association with Eldritch Theatre
Spirit Horse, Roseneath Theatre
Macbeth, The Classical Theatre Project
*Comet in Moominland, Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People in association with Manitoba Theatre for Young People

The cast of Dora-winning musical <i>We Will Rock You</i>.
The cast of Dora-winning musical We Will Rock You. Photo by Cylla von Tiedemann
Today’s Most Popular News: