Shakespeare Plays and New Australian Work Win Big at 2014 Sydney Theatre Awards

News   Shakespeare Plays and New Australian Work Win Big at 2014 Sydney Theatre Awards
 
The 2014 Sydney Theatre Awards were presented at a gala ceremony Jan. 19 at the Paddington RSL. Bell Shakespeare's Henry V took home top honors.

The Sydney Theatre Awards are presented annually by a group of leading theatre critics to "celebrate the strength, quality and diversity of theatre in Sydney."

Performers included Kyla Bartholomeusz, James Bryers, Kirby Burgess, Anna Freeland, Adam Murphy, Kurt Phelan, James D. Smith, Teagan Wouters, Emily Cascarino, Edward Grey and Jemma Rix.

Presenters included David Berthold, Justine Clarke, Lucy Durack, Jane Harders, Christopher Horsey, John Paramor, Craig McLachlan, Suzie Miller, Shannon Murphy, Marshall Napier, Susie Porter, Vanessa Scammell, Terry Serio and Dan Wyllie.

For more information, visit SydneyTheatreAwards.com.

A list of winners follows: Best Mainstage Production
Henry V (Bell Shakespeare)

Best Independent Production
All's Well That Ends Well (Sport for Jove)

Best Direction of a Mainstage Production
Damien Ryan (Henry V)

Best Direction of an Independent Production
Jay James-Moody (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Mainstage Production
Sarah Peirse (Switzerland)

Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Mainstage Production
Richard Roxburgh (Cyrano de Bergerac)

Best Actress in a Leading Role in an Independent Production
Matilda Ridgway (A Doll's House)

Best Actor in a Leading Role in an Independent Production
Sean Hawkins (Howie the Rookie)

Andrew Henry (Howie the Rookie)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Mainstage Production
Kate Mulvany (Tartuffe)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Mainstage Production
Josh McConville (Noises Off)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in an Independent Production
Georgia Adamson (The Crucible)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in an Independent Production
George Banders (All's Well That Ends Well)

Best Stage Design of a Mainstage Production
Anna Gardiner (Henry V)

Best Stage Design of an Independent Production
Lauren Peters (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Best Costume Design of a Mainstage Production
Julie Lynch (Noises Off)

Best Costume Design of an Independent Production
Elizabeth Franklin (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Best Lighting Design of a Mainstage Production
Benjamin Cisterne (A Christmas Carol)

Best Lighting Design of an Independent Production
Toby Knyvett (All's Well That Ends Well)

Best Score or Sound Design of a Mainstage Production
Steve Francis and Drew Livingston (Henry V)

Best Sound Design of an Independent Production
David Stalley (All's Well That Ends Well)

Best New Australian Work
Switzerland (Joanna Murray-Smith)

Best Newcomer
Hunter Page-Lochard (Brothers Wreck, Black Diggers, Sugarland)

Best Ensemble Cast
Is This Thing On? (Belvoir)

Best Production of a Musical
Sweet Charity (Luckiest Productions and Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)

Judith Johnson Award for Best Performance By an Actress in a Musical
Blazey Best (Miracle City)

Verity Hunt-Ballard (Sweet Charity)

Judith Johnson Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical
Jay James-Moody (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Debora Krizak (Sweet Charity)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Robert Grubb (Strictly Ballroom)

Best Musical Direction
Max Lambert (Miracle City)

Best Cabaret Production
Love and Death and an American Guitar (Toby Francis)

Best Production for Children
The Piper (My Darling Patricia presented by Sydney Festival and Carriageworks)

Best Production for Young People
Sugarland (atyp)

Lifetime Achievement Award
Reg Livermore

Today’s Most Popular News: