Stewart's Macbeth Heads Evening Standard Award Nominees

News   Stewart's Macbeth Heads Evening Standard Award Nominees
 
Nominees have been announced for the 2007 Evening Standard Theatre Awards, which will be held at the Savoy Theatre in London Nov. 27.
Patrick Stewart in Macbeth
Patrick Stewart in Macbeth Photo by Alastair Muir

The current Chichester/West End production of Macbeth starring Patrick Stewart, which arrives at the Brooklyn Academy of Music in February 2008, leads the field with three nominations: Best Director, Actor and Design.

The ceremony will be hosted by actor/director Richard Wilson, who takes over from the late writer, director broadcaster and producer Ned Sherrin.

In Sherrin's honor the award for Best Musical bears his name.

The full list of nominations follows.

BEST PLAY
A Disappearing Number by Simon McBurney znd Complicite (Barbican)
Rafta, Rafta by Ayub Khan-Din (National's Lyttelton)
The Reporter by Nicholas Wright (National's Cottesloe) BEST ACTOR
Charles Dance, Shadowlands (Wyndham's Theatre)
Robert Lindsay, The Entertainer (Old Vic)
Mark Rylance, Boeing Boeing (Comedy Theatre)
Patrick Stewart, Macbeth (Chichester, then Gielgud)

BEST ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff, Saint Joan (National's Olivier)
Billie Piper, Treats(Garrick Theatre)
Portia, The Member of the Wedding (Young Vic)
Penelope Wilton, John Gabriel Borkman (Donmar Warehouse)

BEST DESIGN
Felix Barrett And Punchdrunk, The Masque of the Red Death (Punchdrunk at BAC)
Robin Don, The Emperor Jones (National's Olivier)
Rae Smith & The Handspring Puppet Company, War Horse (National's Olivier)
Anthony Ward, Macbeth (Chichester, then Gielgud)

THE SYDNEY EDWARDS AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Marianne Elliott & Tom Morris, War Horse (National's Olivier)
Rupert Goold, Macbeth (Chichester, then Gielgud)
Tim Supple, A Midsummer Night's Dream (RSC Swan Theatre, then Roundhouse)

THE NED SHERRIN AWARD FOR BEST MUSICAL
Fiddler on the Roof, Savoy Theatre
Hairspray, Shaftesbury Theatre
Parade, Donmar Warehouse

THE CHARLES WINTOUR AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING PLAYWRIGHT
Hassan Abdulrazzak, Baghdad Wedding (Soho Theatre)
Lucy Caldwell, Leaves (Royal Court Upstairs)
Polly Stenham, That Face (Royal Court Upstairs)

THE MILTON SHULMAN AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER
Amanda Hale, The Glass Menagerie(Apollo Theatre)
Matt Smith, That Face (Royal Court Upstairs)
Stephen Wright, Dealer's Choice/Don Juan In Soho (Menier Chocolate Factory/Donmar Warehouse)

Today’s Most Popular News: