The awards total $924,000 and are given to theatres around the country to allow for additional rehearsal and development time for the playwright and creative team of the new play.
The recipients of the awards follow:
Actor's Express, Atlanta, GA
Broadsword
by Marco Ramirez
Alabama Shakespeare, Montgomery, AL
Blood Divided
by Jeffrey Chasting
Arden Theatre, Philadelphia, PA
Wanamaker's Pursuit
by Rogelio Martinez
Arden Theatre, Philadelphia, PA
Ghost Writer
by Michael Hollinger
Arena Stage, Washington, D.C.
Every Tongue Confess
by Marcus Gardley
Arizona Theatre Company, Tucson, AZ
Ten Chimneys
by Jeffrey Hatcher
Borderlands, Tucson, AZ
Arizona: No Roosters in the Desert
by Kara Hartzel
Co-production with El Circulo Teatral and Prop Thtr
City Theatre, Pittsburgh, PA
Louder Faster
by Jeffrey Hatcher & Eric Simonson
Curious, Denver, CO
Astronomical Sunset
by Robert Vaughan
Dallas Theater Center, Dallas, TX
The Trinity River Plays
by Regina Taylor
Co-production with Goodman Theatre
Denver Center Theatre Co., Denver, CO
Map of Heaven
by Michelle Lowe
Denver Center Theatre Co., Denver, CO
The Catch
by Ken Weitzman
Goodman, Chicago, IL
Chinglish
by David Hwang
Co-production with the Public Theater
Goodman, Chicago, IL
Stage Kiss
by Sarah Ruhl
Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis, MN
Master Butchers Singing Club
by Marsha Norman
Kitchen Dog Theater, Dallas, TX
Ponzi
by Elaine Romero
Lincoln Center Theater, New York, NY
A Free Man of Color
by John Guare
Lookingglass, Chicago, IL
The Last Act of Lilka Kadison
by David Kersnar
Manhattan Theatre Club, New York, NY
Good People
by David Lindsay-Abaire
Marin Theatre Company, Mill Valley, CA
Nine Circles
by Bill Cain
MCC Theater, New York, NY
Break of Noon
by Neil LaBute
Co-production with Geffen Playhouse
McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton, NJ
The How and The Why
by Sarah Treem
Merrimack Repertory, Lowell, MA
The Exceptionals
by Bob Clyman
New Theatre, Coral Gables, FL
Radiant
by Shirley Lauro
Northlight, Skokie, IL
The Outgoing Tide
by Bruce Graham
Oregon Shakespeare, Ashland, OR
Ghost Light
by Jonathan Moscone and Tony Taccone
Co-production with Berkeley Repertory
Playwrights Horizons, New York, NY
Kin
by Bathsheba Doran
Portland Stage, Portland, OR
Center of Gravity
by Gregory Hischak
Primary Stages, New York, NY
In Transit
by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, James-Allen Ford, Russ Kaplan and Sara Wordsworth
Salt Lake Acting Co., Salt Lake City, UT
The Persian Quarter by
Kathleen Cahill
San Jose Rep, San Jose, CA
Love in American Times
by Philip Gotanda
Second Stage, New York, NY
By The Way, Meet Vera Stark
by Lynn Nottage
Shakespeare & Co, Lenox, MA
The Taster
by Joan Ackerman
Signature Theatre, Arlington, VA
Wheatley's Folly
By Michael Slade, Joseph Thalken and Mark Campbell
South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA
Completeness
by Itamar Moses
Theatreworks, Palo Alto, CA
The North Pool
by Rajiv Joseph
Theatreworks, Palo Alto, CA
Auctioning the Ainsleys
by Laura Schellhardt
Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT
Bossa Nova
by Kirsten Greenidge
Theatres with a strong and consistent track record of producing new work are invited to submit letters of inquiry to [email protected]. A panel of readers reviews the plays, and one-time grants (ranging from $5,000 - $75,000) are awarded.
For more information on the plays awarded this year, visit www.tcg.org/tools/newplays/index.cfm.