"The Artist," "The Help," "War Horse," Meryl Streep, Viola Davis Among Oscar Nominees Feb. 26

News   "The Artist," "The Help," "War Horse," Meryl Streep, Viola Davis Among Oscar Nominees Feb. 26 Billy Crystal hosts the 84th Academy Awards ceremony on Feb. 26, honoring excellence for the 2011 year in film. Among the nominees for Best Picture are "War Horse," "The Artist," "The Help" and more. Nominees who have connections to the stage include screenwriter John Logan and performers Glenn Close, Janet McTeer, Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer and Viola Davis, among others.

http://images.playbill.com/photo/o/s/oscar200_1330283226.jpg

Presenters are scheduled to include Penelope Cruz, Emma Stone, Bradley Cooper, Chris Rock, Ben Stiller, Kermit the Frog, Miss Piggy, Tina Fey, Michael Douglas, Angelina Jolie, Cameron Diaz, Halle Berry, Tom Cruise, Tom Hanks and Jennifer Lopez, among others.

Streep is nominated as Best Actress for Playing British Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher in "The Iron Lady." Davis (a two-time Tony Award winner for King Hedley II and Fences) is now Best Actress-nominated for playing Abilene, a Southern maid in the segregated South in "The Help."

Screenwriter Logan is a Tony Award winner for Best Play for Red. He is Oscar-nominated for his adapted screenplay for "Hugo," a Best Picture moninee. "Rango," which he wrote, is nominated as Best Animated Feature. Read Playbill.com's recent interview with him about his writing life.

Director Steven Spielberg's "War Horse" is based on a youth novel by Michael Morpurgo. An acclaimed National Theatre adaptation is currently a Tony-winning hit at Lincoln Center Theater (and at the starting gate for a Toronto life and a national tour). Read about the stage and film versions of the property in a recent Playbill.com feature. Here's a Playbill.com chat with Morpurgo, who talks about the play and film of his story. 

"The Ideas of March," nominated for Adapted Screenplay, is drawn from Beau Willimon's play Farragut North. He is one the screenplay's adapters. Jessica Chastain, nominated as a Supporting Actress for "The Help," is Broadway-bound this fall in a new production of The Heiress.

The Academy Awards ceremony will be held 8:30 PM (ET) Feb. 26 at the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles. It will be broadcast live on ABC-TV.

Penelope Cruz, Emma Stone, Bradley Cooper, Chris Rock, Ben Stiller, Kermit the Frog, Miss Piggy, Tina Fey, Michael Douglas, Angelina Jolie, Cameron Diaz, Halle Berry, Tom Cruise, Tom Hanks and Jennifer Lopez are among presenters.

Select 2012 Oscar nominations are below. For more information and a complete list of nominees, visit oscars.org.

Best Picture
War Horse
The Artist
Moneyball
The Descendants
The Tree of Life
Midnight in Paris
The Help
Hugo
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Actor In A Leading Role
Demián Bichir
"A Better Life"
George Clooney
"The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin
"The Artist"
Gary Oldman
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Brad Pitt
"Moneyball"

Actress In A Leading Role
Glenn Close
"Albert Nobbs"
Viola Davis
"The Help"
Rooney Mara
"The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo"
Meryl Streep
"The Iron Lady"
Michelle Williams
"My Week With Marilyn"

Actor In A Supporting Role
Kenneth Branagh
"My Week With Marilyn"
Jonah Hill
"Moneyball"
Nick Nolte
"Warrior"
Christopher Plummer
"Beginners"
Max Von Sydow
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

Actress In A Supporting Role
Bérénice Bejo
"The Artist"
Jessica Chastain
"The Help"
Melissa Mccarthy
"Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer
"Albert Nobbs"
Octavia Spencer
"The Help"

Directing
"The Artist"
Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants"
Alexander Payne
"Hugo"
Martin Scorsese
"Midnight In Paris"
Woody Allen
"The Tree Of Life"
Terrence Malick

Writing (Original Screenplay)
"The Artist"
Written By Michel Hazanavicius
"Bridesmaids"
Written By Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
"Margin Call"
Written By J.C. Chandor
"Midnight In Paris"
Written By Woody Allen
"A Separation"
Written By Asghar Farhadi

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
"The Descendants"
Screenplay By Alexander Payne And Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
"Hugo"
Screenplay By John Logan
"The Ides of March"
Screenplay By George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
"Moneyball"
Screenplay By Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story By Stan Chervin
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Screenplay By Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Music (Original Score)
"The Adventures Of Tintin"
John Williams
"The Artist"
Ludovic Bource
"Hugo"
Howard Shore
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Alberto Iglesias
"War Horse"
John Williams

Music (Original Song)
"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets"
Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
"Real in Rio" from "Rio"
Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Animated Feature Film
A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango

Art Direction
"The Artist"
Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"Hugo"
Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"Midnight in Paris"
Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
"War Horse"
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography
"The Artist"
Guillaume Schiffman
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Jeff Cronenweth
"Hugo"
Robert Richardson
"The Tree of Life"
Emmanuel Lubezki
"War Horse"
Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design
"Anonymous"
Lisy Christl
"The Artist"
Mark Bridges
"Hugo"
Sandy Powell
"Jane Eyre"
Michael O'Connor
"W.E."
Arianne Phillips

Documentary (Feature)
"Hell and Back Again"
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front"
Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"
Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
"Pina"
Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
"Undefeated"
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas

Documentary (Short Subject)
"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement"
Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
"God Is the Bigger Elvis"
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
"Incident in New Baghdad"
James Spione
"Saving Face"
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom"
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing
"The Artist"
Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants"
Kevin Tent
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
"Hugo"
Thelma Schoonmaker
"Moneyball"
Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film
"Bullhead" Belgium
"Footnote" Israel
"In Darkness" Poland
"Monsieur Lazhar" Canada
"A Separation" Iran

Makeup
"Albert Nobbs"
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
"The Iron Lady"
Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Short Film (Animated)
Dimanche/Sunday"
Patrick Doyon
"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore"
William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
"La Luna"
Enrico Casarosa
"A Morning Stroll"
Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
"Wild Life"
Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)
"Pentecost"
Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
"Raju"
Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
"The Shore"
Terry George and Oorlagh George
"Time Freak"
Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
"Tuba Atlantic"
Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing
"Drive"
Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Ren Klyce
"Hugo"
Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
"War Horse"
Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
"Hugo"
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
"Moneyball"
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
"War Horse"
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
"Hugo"
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning
"Real Steel"
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Today’s Most Popular News: