The Producers, Dear Boss, Simpl, Hockey Mom Among Nominees for Toronto's Dora Awards June 28

News   The Producers, Dear Boss, Simpl, Hockey Mom Among Nominees for Toronto's Dora Awards June 28 The 25th annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards, celebrating the best of Toronto theatre, dance and opera, will be handed out June 28, with Louise Pitré (Mamma Mia!) and Seán Cullen (The Producers) hosting.

The ceremony is at the Princess of Wales Theatre. For more information, visit www.thedoras.com.

Unlike many other awards for theatre in other cities, the Doras recognize a range of performing arts, artists and production budgets in the categories of Independent Theatre, General Theatre, Dance, Opera and Theatre for Young Audiences.

Nominees for The Doras in the 2003-04 season include:

INDEPENDENT THEATRE

Outstanding Set Design
Michael Spence (nod)
Ashwatthama JD Ek Qatra Khoon - A Drop of Blood Trevor Schwellnus For Sale
Steve Marsh, Cathy Gordon, Michelle Ramsay fusion
David Skelton Stories from the Rains of Love and Death
Michael Gianfrancesco The Laramie Project Outstanding Costume Design
Rhamer Spencer, Albert Otoo Anowa
Joanne Dente Dear Boss
Jennie Green Miss Orient(ed)
Angela Thomas Stories from the Rains of Love and Death
The Company The Gorgonetrevich Corps de Ballet Nationale in "Bethany's Gate"
Veronica Verkley Variété

  Outstanding Lighting Design
Ashwatthama JD Ek Qatra Khoon - A Drop of Blood
Steve Lucas fusion
David Duclos something about a river
Andrea Lundy Stories from the Rains of Love and Death
Michael Kruse The Laramie Project

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition
Richard Feren & Steve Marsh fusion
Jerome Saibil and Eli Batalion Job: The Hip-Hop Saga
Richard Windeyer something about a river
James Fisher The Gorgonetrevich Corps de Ballet Nationale in "Bethany's Gate"
Christine Brubaker and Allen Cole The Trials of John Demjanuk: A Holocaust Cabaret
Mauricio Kagel Variété

Outstanding Performance by a Male
Ashwatthama JD Ek Qatra Khoon - A Drop of Blood
Eli Batalion Job: The Hip-Hop Saga
Chad Dembski something about a river
Darrell Dennis Tales of an Urban Indian
Clinton Walker The Trials of John Demjanuk: A Holocaust Cabaret
Nigel Shawn Williams Variété

Outstanding Performance by a Female
Rebecca Northan Dear Boss
Michelle Polak For Sale
Ensemble Joan
Tracey Ferencz Much Ado About Nothing
Araxi Arslanian Rogues of Urfa
Kate Meehan Tape

Outstanding New Play or New Musical
Dear Boss Eric Woolfe
For Sale Beatriz Pizano
something about a river bluemouth Inc.
Stories from the Rains of Love and Death Abas Na'Ibandian Translated & Adapted by Soheil Parsa & Peter Farbridge
Tales of an Urban Indian Darrell Dennis

Outstanding Direction
Jacquie P.A. Thomas (nod)
Michael Waller Dear Boss
Guillermo Verdecchia Miss Orient(ed)
bluemouth inc. something about a river
Soheil Parsa Stories from the Rains of Love and Death
Ross Manson Variété

Outstanding Production
(nod) Theatre Gargantua
fusion DNA Theatre
something about a river bluemouth inc.
Stories from the Rains of Love and Death Modern Times Stage Company
Variété Volcano in Co-Production with BMH Shift and in Association with Art of Time Ensemble

DANCE

Outstanding New Choreography
"Amour, acide et noix" Daniel Léveillé
Les Moutons CORPUS Sylvie Bouchard and David Danzon
Grand Junction Charles Linehan
Sly Verb Christopher House
Thok Roger Sinha
Tziganes Serge Bennathan

Outstanding Performance
Carmen Romero Carmen Complex
Greig Cooke Grand Junction
Johanna Bergfeldt Sly Verb
Tom Casey Thok
Ensemble Tziganes

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

Outstanding Production
Baking Time Carousel Players and Oily Cart
Bluffer's Moon Cliffhanger Productions
Health Class Roseneath Theatre
Petra Theatre Direct Canada
Two Weeks, Twice a Year Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People

Outstanding Performance
Dylan Taylor Bluffer's Moon
Andrew Moodie Health Class
David S. Craig Health Class
Pasha McKenley Petra
Clarence Sponagle Two Weeks, Twice a Year
Kristopher Turner Two Weeks, Twice a Year

OPERA

Outstanding Production
Die Walküre Canadian Opera Company
Persée Opera Atelier
Peter Grimes Canadian Opera Company
Rigoletto Canadian Opera Company Turandot Canadian Opera Company

Outstanding Performance
Adrianne Pieczonka Die Walküre
Clifton Forbis Die Walküre
Laura Claycomb Rigoletto
Monica Whicher The Marriage of Figaro
Serena Farnocchia Turandot

GENERAL THEATRE

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition
John Gzowski Capture Me
Weyni Mengesha da kink in my hair
Matt Swan Helen's Necklace
Steve Marsh Hockey Mom, Hockey Dad
John Millard Simpl
Steve C. Kennedy The Producers, The New Mel Brooks Musical
Marc Desormeaux Written on Water

Outstanding Musical Direction
David W. Thompson Cookin' At The Cookery
Andrew Petrasiunas Jacoba Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang
Jeffrey Huard Pélagie
Marek Norman The Last Five Years
Rick Fox The Producers, The New Mel Brooks Musical

Outstanding Performance in a Feature Role in a Play or Musical
Ensemble Confederation
Martin Randez Le Visiteur
William Webster Phèdre
C. David Johnson The Play's The Thing
Brandon McGibbon The Producers, The New Mel Brooks Musical
Juan Chioran The Producers, The New Mel Brooks Musical

Outstanding Set Design
Glen Charles Landry Le Visiteur
Glen Charles Landry Portrait Chinois D'une Imposteure
Graeme Thomson Remnants
Charlotte Dean Rune Arlidge
Yannik Larivée Simpl
Robin Wagner The Producers, The New Mel Brooks Musical
Judith Bowden Written on Water

Outstanding Costume Design
Joanne Dentel China Doll
Astrid Janson & Julie Renton Confederation
Charlotte Dean Remnants
Erika Connor Tequila Vampire Matinee
William Ivey Long The Producers, The New Mel Brooks Musical

Outstanding Lighting Design
Andrea Lundy Capture Me
John Munro Pélagie
Andrea Lundy Phèdre
Graeme Thomson Remnants
Andrea Lundy Rune Arlidge
Peter Kaczorowski The Producers, The New Mel Brooks Musical

Outstanding Choreography in a Play or Musical
Roger C. Jeffrey and Ma'at Zachary da kink in my hair
Nicola Pantin Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang
Tracey Flye Pélagie
Alejandro Ronceria The Artshow
Susan Stroman The Producers, The New Mel Brooks Musical

Outstanding Touring Production
Breathing Space Harbourfront Centre and M6 Theatre Co
Living Memory Harbourfront Centre and Les Deux Mondes
Pour Une Fois Le Théâtre français de Toronto and a co-production of Le Théâtre L'escaouette and Le Théâtre populaire d'Acadie in collaboration with Le Théâtre sortie de secours and a la société du Monument Lefèbvre
Robinson Crusoe Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People and Axis Theatre Company
Scaramouche Jones David and Ed Mirvish and Gabriella Martinelli for Capri Entertainment

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - Musical
Jackie Richardson Cookin' At The Cookery
Montego Glover Cookin' At The Cookery
Susan Gilmour Pélagie
Amy Rutherford Tequila Vampire Matinee
Sarah Cornell The Producers, The New Mel Brooks Musical

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - Musical
Réjean J. Cournoyer Pélagie
Stephen Sparks Tequila Vampire Matinee
Tyley Ross The Last Five Years
Michael Therriault The Producers, The New Mel Brooks Musical
Seán Cullen The Producers, The New Mel Brooks Musical
Dmitry Chepovetsky Top Gun! The Musical

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - Play
Jane Spidell Blood
d'bi.young da kink in my hair
Martha Burns Happy Days
Nicola Lipman Simpl
Caroline Cave The Syringa Tree
Yanna McIntosh The Syringa Tree

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - Play
Jim Mezon Copenhagen
David Ferry Hockey Mom, Hockey Dad
Rick Roberts Hotel Loopy
Dennis O'Connor Le Visiteur
William Hutt No Man's Land

Outstanding New Musical
Hello...Hello Karen Hines
Pélagie Allen Cole and Vincent de Tourdonnet, based upon the book by Antonine Maillet
Tequila Vampire Matinee Kevin Quain
Top Gun! The Musical Denis McGrath and Scott White

Outstanding New Play
China Doll Marjorie Chang
Confederation Michael Hollingsworth
da kink in my hair Trey Anthony
Restitution - An Irish-Canadian Rhapsody Michael O'Brien
Simpl Peter Froehlich

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Marion Caffey Cookin' At The Cookery
Allen MacInnis Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang
Ted Dykstra Tequila Vampire Matinee
Daryl Cloran The Last Five Years
Susan Stroman The Producers, The New Mel Brooks Musical

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Guy Mignault Le Visiteur
Richard Rose Remnants
Sarah Stanley Restitution - An Irish-Canadian Rhapsody
Richard Rose Simpl
Larry Moss The Syringa Tree

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Cookin' At The Cookery CanStage in Co Production with the Manitoba Theatre Centre
Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
Tequila Vampire Matinee Theatre Passe Muraille and Rat-A-Tat-Tat
The Last Five Years CanStage
The Producers, The New Mel Brooks Musical Mirvish Productions

Outstanding Production of a Play
China Doll Nightwood Theatre
Confederation Videocabaret
Remnants Tarragon Theatre
Simpl Tarragon Theatre in Co-Production with the National Arts Centre
The Syringa Tree CanStage

Today’s Most Popular News: