Theatre Folk Among 1996 Emmy Nominees

News   Theatre Folk Among 1996 Emmy Nominees
 
Nominees for the 48th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards were announced July 18 and the list of names and productions reads like a Tony Awards reunion guest roster.

Nominees for the 48th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards were announced July 18 and the list of names and productions reads like a Tony Awards reunion guest roster.

Many of those nominated have distinguished themselves on the stage, including Mandy Patinkin, Angela Lansbury, Jason Alexander, Ray Walston, John Lithgow, Michael Jeter, Rosie O'Donnell and other.

TV adaptions of A Streetcar Named Desire, The Heidi Chronicles and Bye Bye Birdie got multiple nominations, as did programs like the Kennedy Center Honors and The Boys Next Door, which prominently featured theatre folk.

Here are categories with major theatre personalities, or in which theatre personalities made major contributions:

ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES: Kelsey Grammer, "Frasier," NBC; John Lithgow, "3rd Rock From the Sun," NBC; Paul Reiser, "Mad About You," NBC; Jerry Seinfeld, "Seinfeld," NBC; Garry Shandling, "The Larry Sanders Show," HBO. GUEST ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES: Peter Boyle, "The X-Files: Clyde Bruckman's Final Repose," Fox; Danny Glover, "Fallen Angels: Red Wind," Showtime; Michael Jeter, "Chicago Hope: A Coupla Stiffs," CBS; Richard Pryor, "Chicago Hope: Stand," CBS; Rip Torn, "Chicago Hope: Hello Goodbye," CBS.

ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES: Andre Braugher, "Homicide: Life on the Street," NBC; George Clooney, "ER," NBC; Anthony Edwards, "ER," NBC; Dennis Franz, "NYPD Blue," ABC; Jimmy Smits, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

ACTOR, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Alec Baldwin, "Tennessee Williams' A Streetcar Named Desire," CBS; Beau Bridges, "Kissinger and Nixon," TNT; Laurence Fishburne, "Tuskegee Airmen," HBO; Alan Rickman, "Rasputin," HBO; Gary Sinise, "Truman," HBO.

GUEST ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES: Shelley Long, "Frasier: The Show Where Diane Comes Back," NBC; Rosie O'Donnell, "The Larry Sanders Show: Eight," HBO; Marlo Thomas, "Friends: The One With the Lesbian Wedding," NBC; Betty White, "The John Larroquette Show: Here We Go Again," NBC; Irene Worth, "Remember WENN: A Rock and a Soft Place," AMC.

GUEST ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES: Louise Fletcher, "Picket Fences," CBS; Penny Fuller, "ER," NBC; Carol Kane, "Chicago Hope," CBS; Amanda Plummer, "The Outer Limits," Showtime; Maureen Stapleton, "Avonlea," Disney; Lily Tomlin, "Homicide: Life on the Street," NBC.

ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES: Gillian Anderson, "The X-Files," Fox; Kathy Baker, "Picket Fences," CBS; Christine Lahti, "Chicago Hope," CBS; Angela Lansbury, "Murder, She Wrote," CBS; Sherry Stringfield, "ER," NBC.

ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Ashley Judd, "Norman Jean and Marilyn," HBO; Jessica Lange, "Tennessee Williams' A Streetcar Named Desire," CBS; Helen Mirren, "Prime Suspect: Scent of Darkness," PBS; Mira Sorvino, "Norma Jean and Marilyn," HBO; Sela Ward, "Almost Golden: The Jessica Savitch," Lifetime.

SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES: Jason Alexander, "Seinfeld," NBC; David Hyde Pierce, "Frasier," NBC; Michael Richards, "Seinfeld," NBC; Jeffrey Tambor, "The Larry Sanders Show," HBO; Rip Torn, "The Larry Sanders Show," HBO.

SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES: Hector Elizondo, "Chicago Hope," CBS; James McDaniel, "NYPD Blue," ABC; Stanley Tucci, "Murder One," ABC; Ray Walston, "Picket Fences," CBS; Noah Wyle, "ER," NBC.

SUPPORTING ACTOR, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Andre Braugher, "Tuskegee Airmen," HBO; John Goodman, "Tennessee Williams' A Streetcar Named Desire," CBS; Tom Hulce, "The Heidi Chronicles," TNT; Ian McKellen, "Rasputin," HBO; Treat Williams, "The Late Shift," HBO.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES: Christine Baranski, "Cybill," CBS; Janeane Garofalo, "The Larry Sanders Show," HBO; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Seinfeld," NBC; Jayne Meadows Allen, "High Society," CBS; Renee Taylor, "The Nanny," CBS.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES: Barbara Bosson, "Murder One," ABC; Tyne Daly, "Christy," CBS; Sharon Lawrence, "NYPD Blue," ABC; Julianna Margulies, "ER," NBC; Gail O'Grady, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Kathy Bates, "The Late Shift," HBO; Greta Scacchi, "Rasputin," HBO; Diana Scarwid, "Truman," HBO; Mare Winningham, "The Boys Next Door," CBS; Alfre Woodard, "Gulliver's Travels," NBC.

TELEVISION MOVIE: "Almost Golden: The Jessica Savitch Story," Lifetime; "The Heidi Chronicles," TNT; "The Late Shift," HBO; "Truman," HBO; "Tuskegee Airmen," HBO.

CULTURAL PROGRAM: "Brian Wilson: I Just Wasn't Made For These Times," Disney; "Gregorian Chant: Songs of the Spirit," PBS; "Itzhak Perlman: In The Fielder's House (Great Performances)," PBS; "Peter, Paul and Mary: Lifelines (Great Performances)," PBS; "Rodgers & Hammerstein: The Sound of Movies," A&E.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL: "Andersonville: Part 1," TNT; "Gulliver's Travels: Part One," NBC; "Harvest of Fire (Hallmark Hall of Fame)," CBS; "Rasputin," HBO; "Tennessee Williams' A Streetcar Named Desire," CBS.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN CASTING FOR A MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: "The Boys Next Door (Hallmark Hall of Fame)" CBS; "Larry McMurtry's Streets of Laredo," CBS; "The Late Shift," HBO; "Truman," HBO; "Tuskegee Airmen," HBO.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING IN A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM: "The 68th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS; "Late Show With David Letterman: Episode 503," CBS; "Marsalis on Music: Sousa to Satchmo," PBS; "The Tonight Show With Jay Leno: Show 914," NBC.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL, MULTI-CAMERA PRODUCTION: "Kelsey Grammer Salutes Jack Benny," NBC; "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS; "Pavarotti on Miami Beach," PBS; "Sinatra: 80 Year My Way," ABC; "20 Years of Comedy on HBO," HBO.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN GRAPHIC DESIGN AND TITLE SEQUENCES: "Caroline in the City," NBC; "Central Park West," CBS; "Discovery Journal," Discovery Channel.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL: "The Best of Tracey Takes On ..." HBO; "Bye Bye Birdie," ABC; "Gulliver's Travels: Part 1," NBC; "The Heidi Chronicles," TNT; "Norma Jean and Marilyn," HBO.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION: "Bye Bye Birdie," ABC; "Christmas in Washington," NBC; "The 39th Pablo Casals Festival," A&E; "Peter and the Wolf," ABC; "Sinatra: 80 Years My Way," ABC.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC AND LYRICS: "Bye Bye Birdie: Let's Settle Down," ABC; "Mr. Willowby's Christmas Tree: The Perfect Tree," CBS; "People: A Musical Celebration: Children of the World," Disney Channel; "The Simpsons: Who Shot Mr. Burns: Senor Burns," Fox; "The Walt Disney Company and McDonalds Presents the American Teacher Awards: Come On In," Disney Channel.

GUEST ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES: Tim Conway, "Coach: The Gardener," ABC; Griffin Dunne, "Frasier: The Friend," NBC; Mandy Patinkin, "The Larry Sanders Show: Eight," HBO; Larry Thomas, "Seinfeld: The Soup Nazi," NBC; Harris Yulin, "Frasier: A Word to the Wiseguy," NBC.

-- By Robert Viagas

Today’s Most Popular News:
 X

Blocking belongs
on the stage,
not on websites.

Our website is made possible by
displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please consider supporting us by
whitelisting playbill.com with your ad blocker.
Thank you!