Theatre Philadelphia's Barrymore Awards Presented Tonight; Nominees Include Annapurna, Nerds, Parade and Rob McClure

News   Theatre Philadelphia's Barrymore Awards Presented Tonight; Nominees Include Annapurna, Nerds, Parade and Rob McClure
 
Theatre Philadelphia's Barrymore Awards, honoring excellence in theatre, are presented Oct. 27 at 7 PM at The Merriam Theater.

Chaplin star Rob McClure
Chaplin star Rob McClure

The 140 nominations span 26 categories, and the awards feature a new voting system, which was announced in 2013. It includes a return to a two-tiered organization with nominators and judges.

The 2014 nominees for Outstanding Overall Production of a Play are Annapurna (Theatre Exile), The Brothers Size (Simpatico Theatre Project), Circle Mirror Transformation (Theatre Horizon), Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq (The Wilma Theater), Down Past Passyunk (InterAct Theatre Company), I Am My Own Wife (Theatre Horizon) and In a Dark Dark House (Simpatico Theatre Project).

The 2014 nominees for Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical are Midsummer [a play with songs] (Inis Nua Theatre Company), Nerds (Philadelphia Theatre Company), Parade (Arden Theatre Company) and The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!) (Montgomery Theater).

Nominations for Outstanding Direction of a Play include Samantha Bellomo (Pride & Prejudice, People’s Light), Damon Bonetti (True Story, Passage Theatre Company), Joe Canuso (Annapurna, Theatre Exile), Matthew Decker (Circle Mirror Transformation, Theatre Horizon), James Ijames (The Brothers Size, Simpatico Theatre Project), Kathryn MacMillan (I Am My Own Wife, Theatre Horizon) and Matt Pfeiffer (Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre Company).

The nominees for Outstanding Direction of a Musical are Stephen Casey (The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!), Montgomery Theater), Aaron Cromie (Man of La Mancha, Act II Playhouse), Kate Galvin (Midsummer [a play with songs], Inis Nua Theatre Company) and Terrence J. Nolen (Parade, Arden Theatre Company). Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play nominees include Pearce Bunting (Annapurna, Theatre Exile), Keith J. Conallen (Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq, The Wilma Theater), Akeem Davis (The Brothers Size, Simpatico Theatre Project), Charlie DelMarcelle (I Am My Own Wife, Theatre Horizon), Dan Olmstead (Frost/Nixon, New City Stage Company), Allen Radway (In a Dark Dark House, Simpatico Theatre Project) and William Zielinski (Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre Company).

Nominations for Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play are Nancy Boykin (The Most Spectacularly Lamentable Trial of Miz Martha Washington, Flashpoint Theatre Company), Beth Dixon (4000 Miles, Philadelphia Theatre Company), Alice M. Gatling (Gidion’s Knot, InterAct Theatre Company), Alex Keiper (Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre Company), Deirdre Madigan (Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Philadelphia Theatre Company), Katharine Powell (Three Sisters, Arden Theatre Company) and Catharine Slusar (Annapurna, Theatre Exile).

Stanley Bahorek (Nerds, Philadelphia Theatre Company), Charlie DelMarcelle (Midsummer [a play with songs], Inis Nua Theatre Company), Ben Dibble (Parade, Arden Theatre Company) and Rob McClure (The Story of My Life, Delaware Theatre Company) are the nominees for Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical.

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical nominees are Jennie Eisenhower (Parade, Arden Theatre Company), Liz Filios (Midsummer [a play with songs], Inis Nua Theatre Company), Lexy Fridell (Nerds, Philadelphia Theatre Company) and Laura Giknis (Little Shop of Horrors, Bristol Riverside Theatre).

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play nominations include David Bardeen (Circle Mirror Transformation, Theatre Horizon), Peter DeLaurier (Emma, Lantern Theater Company), Joe Guzmán (True Story, Passage Theatre Company), Dave Johnson (Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Arden Theatre Company), Jered McLenigan (The Tragedy of Julius Caesar, Lantern Theater Company), William Rahill (Down Past Passyunk, InterAct Theatre Company) and John Zak (The Pillowman, Luna Theater Company).

The nominees for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play are Nancy Boykin (Circle Mirror Transformation, Theatre Horizon), Amanda Kearns (Tribes, Philadelphia Theatre Company), Charlotte Northeast (Emma, Lantern Theater Company), Karen Peakes (The Real Thing, The Wilma Theater), Marcia Saunders (Incorruptible, Arden Theatre Company), Mary Elizabeth Scallen (Pride & Prejudice, People’s Light) and Mary Beth Shrader (In a Dark Dark House, Simpatico Theatre Project).

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical nominees are Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Little Shop of Horrors, Bristol Riverside Theatre), Derrick Cobey (Parade, Arden Theatre Company), Benny Elledge (Nerds, Philadelphia Theatre Company) and Michael Philip O’Brien (Parade, Arden Theatre Company).

The nominations for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical include Sarah Gliko (Parade, Arden Theatre Company), Alex Keiper (Parade, Arden Theatre Company), Kenita Miller (Parade, Arden Theatre Company) and Candace Thomas (Little Shop of Horrors, Bristol Riverside Theatre).

Nominees for the F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Theatre Artist include Liz Filios, Aimé Donna Kelly, Bi Jean Ngo, Daniel Perelstein and Mary Tuomanen; and June and Steve Wolfson Award for an Evolving Theatre Company nominees are Azuka Theatre, EgoPo Classic Theater, Inis Nua Theater Company, Quintessence Theatre Group and Tiny Dynamite.

The Lifetime Achievement Award goes to Carla Belver.

The Merriam Theater is located at 250 S. Broad Street in Philadelphia, PA.

More information and a complete list of nominees can be found by visiting theatrephiladelphia.org.

Today’s Most Popular News: