Theatre Wing Announces Design Award Nominees for 1997-98 NY Work

News   Theatre Wing Announces Design Award Nominees for 1997-98 NY Work The American Theatre Wing, the folks who give out the Tony Awards every spring, announced nominees for the 34th Annual American Theatre Wing Design Awards. The honors are given annually to American designers working on, off and off-off-Broadway.

The American Theatre Wing, the folks who give out the Tony Awards every spring, announced nominees for the 34th Annual American Theatre Wing Design Awards. The honors are given annually to American designers working on, off and off-off-Broadway.

Nominations went to 53 designers working on 41 productions in the 1997-98 season, but only one designer per category -- lighting, scenic, costume, and "unusual effects" -- will win the award.

Results will be announced Oct. 19 and awards will be presented at the American Theatre Wing's Design Seminar 2 PM Oct. 22 at the City University of New York Graduate Design Center. The design awards committee -- rather than a larger group of artists -- chooses the winners.

The nominees are:

SCENIC DESIGN
Chris Barreca (Three Days of Rain )
Julian Crouch (70 Hill Lane )
Ralph Funicello (Pride's Crossing )
Richard Hudson (The Lion King )
Zaniz Jakubowski (The Fastest Clock in the Universe )
Eugene Lee (Ragtime )
Christopher Martin (Miss Julie )
Neil Patel (Brides of the Moon )
Tony Walton (1776 )
John Lee Beatty (Ivanov, Proposals )
Bob Crowley (The Capeman )
David Gallo (Jackie: An American Dream, A View From the Bridge )
Dan Hurlin (The Shoulder )
Hugh Landwehr (Filumena )
Santo Loquasto (Mizlansky/Zilinsky... )
James Noone (My One Good Nerve: A Visit With Ruby Dee )
Robin Wagner (Side Show )
Mark Wendland (A Dybbuk )
COSTUME DESIGN
Gregg Barnes (Side Show )
Jane Greenwood (Scarlet Pimpernel , Proposals , The Deep Blue Sea )
William Ivey Long (Cabaret , 1776 )
Dunya Ramicova (Ah, Wilderness! )
Julie Taymor (The Lion King )
Gail Brassard (The American Clock )
Santo Loquasto (Ragtime )
Robert Morgan (Pride's Crossing )
Susan Santoian (Jackie: An American Life )
Catherine Zuber (Ivanov, The Triumph of Love )


LIGHTING DESIGN
Howell Binley (Never the Sinner )
Beverly Emmons (Mr. Peters' Connection )
Andrew Hill (Symphonie Fantastique )
Kevin J. Lawson (I Can't Remember Anything, The Last Yankee )
Brian MacDevitt (The Diary of Anne Frank , Side Show , Wait Until Dark , Proposals )
Brian Nason (1776 )
Jennifer Tipton (Eyes for Consuela )
Peggy Eisenhauer & Mike Baldassari (Cabaret )
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer (Ragtime , Street Corner Symphony )
Donald Holder (The Lion King )
Natasha Katz (The Capeman )
Christien Methot (The Handless Maiden )
Dennis Parichy (Pride's Crossing , A View From the Bridge )


NOTEWORTHY UNUSUAL EFFECTS
Mark Bennett, sound (A View From the Bridge )
Robert Brill, set and club design (Cabaret )
Rinde Eckert & Gina Leishman, sound (Therese Raquin)
Wendell K. Harrington, projections (Ragtime )
Thaddeus Phillips, puppets (KingLear )
Julie Taymor & Michael Curry, masks & puppets (The Lion King )
The Big Nazo Studio, puppets (Jackie: An American Life )
Thomas Cababiss, sound (Mamba's Daughters )
Richard Foreman, design (Benita Canova )
Tony Meola, sound (The Sound of Music , The Lion King )
Bruce Schwartz, puppets (Ballad of Yachimo )
Basil Twist, puppets (Symphonie Fantastique )


-- By Kenneth Jones

Today’s Most Popular News: