Theatre Wing Honors Taymor With Two Design Awards for Lion King

News   Theatre Wing Honors Taymor With Two Design Awards for Lion King Julie Taymor was a double winner in the American Theatre Wing's 1998 Design Awards, announced Oct. 16, honoring the work of designers whose craft was seen in the 1997-98 New York theatre season.

Julie Taymor was a double winner in the American Theatre Wing's 1998 Design Awards, announced Oct. 16, honoring the work of designers whose craft was seen in the 1997-98 New York theatre season.

Taymor, already a 1998 Tony Award-winning director and costume designer of The Lion King, was honored for her work on the Disney musical in two categories: Costume Design and (with partner Michael Curry) Noteworthy Unusual Effects.

The American Theatre Wing also administers the Tony Awards in association with the League of American Theatre Producers.

Other results of the Design Awards:

Eugene Lee won for Scenic Design (Ragtime ); the team of Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer (Ragtime and Street Corner Symphony ) tied with Tony Award-winning Donald Holder (The Lion King ) for Lighting Design; and Ming Cho Lee will receive a special award to recognize his assistance to young scenic, costume and lighting designers. Awards will be handed out at the American Theatre Wing's Design Seminar 2 PM Oct. 22 at the City University of New York Graduate Design Center.

*

The American Theatre Wing Design Awards are given annually to American designers working on, off and off-off-Broadway. Nominations went to 53 designers working on 41 productions in the 1997-98 season, but only one designer per category -- lighting, scenic, costume, and "unusual effects" - wins the award.

Here is the full list of nominees (with winners in caps):

SCENIC DESIGN
EUGENE LEE (Ragtime )
Chris Barreca (Three Days of Rain )
Julian Crouch (70 Hill Lane )
Ralph Funicello (Pride's Crossing )
Richard Hudson (The Lion King )
Zaniz Jakubowski (The Fastest Clock in the Universe )
Christopher Martin (Miss Julie )
Neil Patel (Brides of the Moon )
Tony Walton (1776 )
John Lee Beatty (Ivanov, Proposals )
Bob Crowley (The Capeman )
David Gallo (Jackie: An American Dream, A View From the Bridge )
Dan Hurlin (The Shoulder )
Hugh Landwehr (Filumena )
Santo Loquasto (Mizlansky/Zilinsky... )
James Noone (My One Good Nerve: A Visit With Ruby Dee )
Robin Wagner (Side Show )
Mark Wendland (A Dybbuk )

COSTUME DESIGN
JULIE TAYMOR (The Lion King )
Gregg Barnes (Side Show )
Jane Greenwood (Scarlet Pimpernel , Proposals , The Deep Blue Sea )
William Ivey Long (Cabaret , 1776 )
Dunya Ramicova (Ah, Wilderness! )
Gail Brassard (The American Clock )
Santo Loquasto (Ragtime )
Robert Morgan (Pride's Crossing )
Susan Santoian (Jackie: An American Life )
Catherine Zuber (Ivanov, The Triumph of Love )

LIGHTING DESIGN
DONALD HOLDER ( The Lion King ) & JULES FISHER & PEGGY EISENHAUER ( Ragtime , Street Corner Symphony )
Howell Binley ( Never the Sinner )
Beverly Emmons ( Mr. Peters' Connection )
Andrew Hill ( Symphonie Fantastique )
Kevin J. Lawson ( I Can't Remember Anything, The Last Yankee )
Brian MacDevitt ( The Diary of Anne Frank , Side Show , Wait Until Dark , Proposals )
Brian Nason ( 1776 )
Jennifer Tipton ( Eyes for Consuela )
Peggy Eisenhauer & Mike Baldassari ( Cabaret )
Natasha Katz ( The Capeman )
Christien Methot ( The Handless Maiden )
Dennis Parichy ( Pride's Crossing , A View From the Bridge )

NOTEWORTHY UNUSUAL EFFECTS
JULIE TAYMOR & MICHAEL CURRY, masks & puppets (The Lion King )
Mark Bennett, sound (A View From the Bridge )
Robert Brill, set and club design (Cabaret )
Rinde Eckert & Gina Leishman, sound (Therese Raquin)
Wendell K. Harrington, projections (Ragtime )
Thaddeus Phillips, puppets (KingLear )
The Big Nazo Studio, puppets (Jackie: An American Life )
Thomas Cababiss, sound (Mamba's Daughters )
Richard Foreman, design (Benita Canova )
Tony Meola, sound (The Sound of Music , The Lion King )
Bruce Schwartz, puppets (Ballad of Yachiyo )
Basil Twist, puppets (Symphonie Fantastique )

SPECIAL AWARD: Ming Cho Lee

Today’s Most Popular News: