Tin Pan Alley Rag, Opus, Full Monty, Cradle of Man Are 2007 Carbonell Nominees in FL

News   Tin Pan Alley Rag, Opus, Full Monty, Cradle of Man Are 2007 Carbonell Nominees in FL
 
The Actors' Playhouse production of The Full Monty and the Maltz Jupiter Theatre staging of The Tin Pan Alley have tied for the most 2007 Carbonell Awards nominations — ten each — in South Florida.

The nominees for the 31st annual awards that recognize excellence in South Florida theatre were made public Jan. 24.

Counting by company rather than production, the top earners of nominations were Actors' Playhouse (with 19) and Florida Stage (with 17).

Of over 100 eligible productions in Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach counties, 49 were recommended for nomination. The awards ceremony will be held April 9 in Fort Lauderdale.

Tin Pan Alley Rag, the play with music seen in previous regional productions, was honored for its latest incarnation featuring Fred Berman as Irving Berlin as Alton Fitzgerald White as Scott Joplin (who are both nominees). The work has been seeking a New York City life for several seasons.

Indicating the health of the South Florida theatre community, five shows seen in their world premieres there were nominated for Best New Work awards. Conspicuously absent from the nominations is Coconut Grove Playhouse, which shuttered last summer after allegations of mismanagement and reports of bounced checks and debt. Ironically, its leader, Arnold Mittelman, received a special Carbonell Award for lifetime achievement in 2006.

Here are the 2007 nominations for the Carbonell Awards:

COMBINED (Plays and Musicals)

Best New Work (Play or Musical)
Ivonne Azurdia and Paul Tei, Terminal Baggage, Mad Cat Theatre Company
Catherine Bush, Just A Kiss, New Theatre
David Caudle, The Sunken Living Room, New Theatre and Southern Rep
Melanie Marnich, Cradle of Man, Florida Stage
Michael McKeever, The Impressionists, Caldwell Theatre Company

Best Ensemble Production (Play or Musical)
Dealer's Choice, Mosaic Theatre
Lend Me a Tenor, Caldwell Theatre Company
Opus, Florida Stage
Summer Shorts, City Theatre
Terminal Baggage, Mad Cat Theatre Company

PLAYS

Best Production of a Play
Dealer's Choice, Mosaic Theatre
Lend Me a Tenor, Caldwell Theatre Company
Opus, Florida Stage
The Pillowman, GableStage
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Director/Play
Joseph Adler, The Pillowman, GableStage
William Hayes, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Paul Tei, Dealer's Choice, Mosaic Theatre
Louis Tyrrell, Opus, Florida Stage
Joe Warik, Lend Me a Tenor, Caldwell Theatre Company

Best Actor/Play
Antonio Amadeo, The Pillowman, GableStage
Ken Clement, Address Unknown, GableStage
Ken Clement, Rabbit Hole, Mosaic Theatre
Avi Hoffman, Address Unknown, GableStage
Gordon McConnell, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Actress/Play
Kameshia Duncan, Intimate Apparel, GableStage
Sandra Ives, Whose Life Is It Anyway?, Inside Out Theatre Company
Jennifer Mendenhall, Cradle of Man, Florida Stage
Wendy Michaels, Rabbit Hole, Mosaic Theatre
Lisa Morgan, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Supporting Actor/Play
Todd Allen Durkin, Dealer's Choice, Mosaic Theatre
Erik Fabregat, Terminal Baggage, Mad Cat Theatre Company
Peter Haig, The Price, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Clint Hooper, Lincolnesque, New Theatre
David Perez-Ribada, The Pillowman, GableStage

Best Supporting Actress/Play
Lela Elam, Intimate Apparel, GableStage
Patti Gardner, The Price, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Margery Lowe, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Connie SaLoutos, Lend Me A Tenor, Caldwell Theatre Company
Stacy Schwartz, Lincolnesque, New Theatre

MUSICALS

Best Production of a Musical
Beyond the Rainbow, Florida Stage
Ella, Florida Stage
Five Course Love, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
The Full Monty, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
The Tin Pan Alley Rag, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Director/Musical
David Arisco, The Full Monty, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Michael Larsen, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, New Vista Theatre Company
Ron Peluso, Beyond the Rainbow, Florida Stage
Rob Ruggiero, Ella, Florida Stage
Jiri Zizka, The Tin Pan Alley Rag, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Actor/Musical
Fred Berman, The Tin Pan Alley Rag, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Terrell Hardcastle, Irving Berlin's White Christmas, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Avi Hoffman, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, New Vista Theatre Company
Tally Sessions, The Full Monty, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Alton Fitzgerald White, The Tin Pan Alley Rag, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Actress/Musical
Jody Briskey, Beyond the Rainbow, Florida Stage
Janet Dacal, Five Course Love, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Tina Fabrique, Ella, Florida Stage
Norah Long, Beyond the Rainbow, Florida Stage
Tia Speros, Guys and Dolls, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Supporting Actor/Musical
Oscar Cheda, Five Course Love, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Brian M. Golub, The Full Monty, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Gary Marachek, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, New Vista Theatre Company
Richard Ruiz, Guys and Dolls, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Reggie Whitehead, The Full Monty, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Supporting Actress/Musical
Irene Adjan, The Full Monty, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Maribeth Graham, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, New Vista Theatre Company
Stacy Schwartz, The Full Monty, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Lourelene Snedeker, Irving Berlin's White Christmas, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Idara Victor, The Tin Pan Alley Rag, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Musical Direction/Musical
Eric Alsford, The Full Monty, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Brad Ellis, The Tin Pan Alley Rag, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Sherman Frank, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, New Vista Theatre Company
Danny Holgate, Ella, Florida Stage
Kevin Wallace, Irving Berlin's White Christmas, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Choreography/Musical
Chrissi Ardito, Irving Berlin's White Christmas, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
George Faison, The Tin Pan Alley Rag, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Barbara Flaten, The Full Monty, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Ron Hutchins, Five Guys Named Moe, Stage Door Theatre
Daniel Pelzig, Guys and Dolls, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

DESIGN (Plays and Musicals)

Best Scenic Design
Tim Bennett, Lend Me a Tenor, Caldwell Theatre Company
Richard Crowell, Splitting Infinity, Florida Stage
David P. Gordon, The Tin Pan Alley Rag, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Robert Hooker and Jim Gibbons, The Mystery of Irma Vep, Sol Theatre Project
Sean McClelland, Dealer's Choice, Mosaic Theatre

Best Lighting Design
Richard Crowell, Splitting Infinity, Florida Stage
John D. Hall, The Pillowman, GableStage
Suzanne M. Jones, Cradle of Man, Florida Stage
Eric Nelson, Fahrenheit 451, GableStage
Patrick Tennent, The Full Monty, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Costume Design
Erin Amico, Intimate Apparel, GableStage
Vickie Esposito, The Tin Pan Alley Rag, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Mary Lynne Izzo, Five Course Love, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Meredith Lasher, Summer Shorts, City Theatre
Ellis Tillman, Irving Berlin's White Christmas, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Sound Design
Carl Casella and T. Richard Fitzgerald, The Tin Pan Alley Rag, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Matt Corey, The Pillowman, GableStage
Matt Corey, Fahrenheit 451, GableStage
Ryan Rumery, Cradle of Man, Florida Stage
Marc Scott, The Mystery of Irma Vep, Sol Theatre Project

*

The awards ceremony will be held 7:30 PM April 9 at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts, Amaturo Theatre, in Fort Lauderdale.

The awards show is produced by Jean Ann Ryan Productions, directed and choreographed by Jean Ann Ryan, with the Peter Graves Orchestra.

Regular tickets are $50, $75. Advance reservations are being taken at www.carbonellawards.org, with box office sales available beginning Feb. 5 at the Broward Center's AutoNation box office, www.browardcenter.org, (954) 462-0222.

South Florida's theatre and arts honors are named after sculptor Manuel Carbonell, designer and donor of the statuettes "signifying the region's finest shows, performances and career achievement."

*

The 31st annual regional theatre awards are the first under a new system patterned after programs in cities such as Washington, D.C., with separate nominating and judging panels. The panels included a total of 30 members. Twenty nominators screened approximately 100 eligible productions and recommended 49 for nomination consideration by a panel of 10 judges. Judges determined the nominations in an open meeting, and vote secretly to select winners.

Alton Fitzgerald White and Fred Berman <i>The Tin Pan Alley Rag</i>.
Alton Fitzgerald White and Fred Berman The Tin Pan Alley Rag.
Today’s Most Popular News: