Tony Awards Tonight! 8-11 PM (EST)

Tony Awards   Tony Awards Tonight! 8-11 PM (EST)
 
The Antoinette Perry "Tony" Awards began at 8 PM (EST) tonight, June 7, on PBS-TV. Ten awards will be distributed during the first, mostly documentary-style hour. The second two hours, 9-11 PM (EST) will be broadcast on CBS-TV. Talk-show host Rosie O'Donnell will host for the second year in a row.
http://images.playbill.com/photo/n/e/ne_53723.gif

The Antoinette Perry "Tony" Awards began at 8 PM (EST) tonight, June 7, on PBS-TV. Ten awards will be distributed during the first, mostly documentary-style hour. The second two hours, 9-11 PM (EST) will be broadcast on CBS-TV. Talk-show host Rosie O'Donnell will host for the second year in a row.

Here is the complete list of nominees for the 1998 Antoinette Perry Awards:

BEST MUSICAL

The Lion King
Ragtime
Scarlet Pimpernel
Side Show

BEST PLAY Art by Yasmina Reza
Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh
Golden Child by David Henry Hwang
Freak by John Leguizamo

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Cabaret
The Sound of Music
1776
BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

The Diary of Anne Frank
A View From the Bridge
Ah, Wilderness!
The Chairs

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Betty Buckley, Triumph of Love
Marin Mazzie, Ragtime
Natasha Richardson, Cabaret
Alice Ripley and Emily Skinner, Side Show
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Alan Cumming, Cabaret
Peter Friedman, Ragtime
Brian Stokes Mitchell, Ragtime
Douglas Sills, The Scarlet Pimpernel
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Richard Briers, The Chairs
Anthony LaPaglia, A View From the Bridge
John Leguizamo, Freak
Alfred Molina, Art

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Jane Alexander, Honour
Allison Janney, A View From the Bridge
Geraldine McEwan, The Chairs
Marie Mullen, The Beauty Queen of Leenane

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Matthew Warchus, Art
Garry Hynes, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Michael Mayer, A View From the Bridge
Simon McBurney, The Chairs

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Julie Taymor, The Lion King
Frank Galati, Ragtime
Scott Ellis, 1776
Sam Mendes and Rob Marshall, Cabaret

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

The Forever Tango Dancers, Forever Tango
Graciela Daniele, Ragtime
Garth Fagan, The Lion King
Rob Marshall, Cabaret

BEST SCORE

Lynn Ahrens and Stephen Flaherty, Ragtime
Paul Simon and Derek Walcott, The Capeman
Henry Krieger and Bill Russell, Side Show
Elton John, Tim Rice, Lebo M, Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin, Julie Taymor and Hans Zimmer, The Lion King

BEST BOOK

Terrence McNally, Ragtime
Nan Knighton, The Scarlet Pimpernel
Roger Allers and Irene Mecchi, The Lion King
Bill Russell, Side Show

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Tom Murphy, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Brian F. O'Byrne, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Sam Trammell, Ah, Wilderness!
Max Wright, Ivanov

BEST PEFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Enid Graham, Honour
Linda Lavin, The Diary of Anne Frank
Anna Manahan, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Julyana Soelistyo, The Golden Child

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Gregg Edelman, 1776
John McMartin, High Society
Ron Rifkin, Cabaret
Samuel E. Wright, The Lion King

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Anna Kendrick, High Society
Tsidii Le Loka, The Lion King
Audra McDonald, Ragtime
Mary Louise Wilson, Cabaret

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

Bob Crowley, The Capeman
Richard Hudson, The Lion King
Eugene Lee, Ragtime
Quay Brothers, The Chairs
BEST COSTUME DESIGN

William Ivey Long, Cabaret
Santo Loquasto, Ragtime
Martin Pakledinaz, Golden Child
Julie Taymor, The Lion King

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Paul Anderson, The Chairs
Peggy Eisenhauer and Mike Baldassari, Cabaret
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Ragtime
Donald Holder, The Lion King

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

William David Brohn, Ragtime
Robert Elhai, David Metzger and Bruce Fowler, The Lion King
Michael Gibson, Cabaret
Stanley Silverman, The Capeman


A special Tony for regional theatre will be presented to the Denver Center Theatre Company, accompanied by a $25,000 grant.

Other special awards will go to theatrical attorney, Edward E. Colton and set designer, Ben Edwards.

A Tony Honor for Excellence in the Theatre will be given to the International Theatre Institute of the United States.

Here are the totals:

Ragtime -- 13
The Lion King -- 11
Cabaret -- 10
The Beauty Queen of Leenane -- 6
The Chairs -- 6
A View From the Bridge -- 4
Side Show -- 4
Art -- 3
Golden Child -- 3
1776 -- 3
The Capeman -- 3
The Scarlet Pimpernel -- 3
Freak -- 2
High Society -- 2
Honour -- 2
The Diary of Anne Frank -- 2


-- By Robert Viagas and Robert Simonson and David Lefkowitz

Today’s Most Popular News: