Urinetown, Metamorphoses Lead 2002 Lortel Awards Noms

News   Urinetown, Metamorphoses Lead 2002 Lortel Awards Noms The 2002 Lucille Lortel Awards nominations, honoring Off-Broadway theatre, have been announced, with Urinetown and Metamorphoses—two shows born Off-Broadway but now full-fledged Broadway successes—leading the pack with eight and six nods respectively.
Jennifer Laura Thompson and Hunter Foster in Urinetown.
Jennifer Laura Thompson and Hunter Foster in Urinetown. (Photo by Photo by Joan Marcus)

The 2002 Lucille Lortel Awards nominations, honoring Off-Broadway theatre, have been announced, with Urinetown and Metamorphoses—two shows born Off-Broadway but now full-fledged Broadway successes—leading the pack with eight and six nods respectively.

The winners will be announced April 23 and awards presented at a ceremony and dinner to take place at the Lucille Lortel Theatre on May 6.

A celebration for all the nominees will be held at the ABC Times Square Studios on April 15 at 5 PM.

Three special awards will be presented at the event. Elaine Stitch at Liberty will receive a trophy for Unique Theatrical Experience. The Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence will go to actress Ruby Dee. And a laurel for Outstanding Body of Work will go to Second Stage Theatre, which produced in the last season Crimes of the Heart and Metamorphoses—both 2002 Lortel nominees.

In addition, playwright Edward Albee will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award for "his longstanding and unique contribution to Off-Broadway" and a star bearing the name of fellow scribe Romulus Linney's name will be added to the "Playwrights Sidewalk" that lies outside the theatre. The nominations are as follows:

Outstanding Play of 2002
The Carpetbagger's Children by Horton Foote (Lincoln Center Theater)
The Dazzle by Richard Greenberg (Roundabout Theatre Company)
Homebody/Kabul by Tony Kushner (New York Theatre Workshop)
Metamorphoses by Mary Zimmerman (Second Stage Theatre)
The Shape of Things by Neil Labute (Susan Quint Gallin, Sandy Gallin, Stuart Thompson, Ben Sprecher, USA/OSTAR Theatricals)

Outstanding Musical of 2002
Dragapella! by The Kinsey Sicks with original music and lyrics by Ben Schatz (Ben Schatz, Irwin Keller, Maurice Kelly, Chris Dilley, in association with Maria Di Dia, Executive Producer)
The Last 5 Years by Jason Robert Brown (Arielle Tepper, Marty Bell in association with Libby Adler Mages/Mari Glick, Rose/Land Productions)
tick, tick. BOOM!, book, music and lyrics by Jonathan Larson (Victoria Leacock, Robyn Goodman, and Dede Harris, Lorie Cowen Levy, Beth Smith)
Urinetown , music and lyrics by Mark Hollmann, book and lyrics by Greg Kotis (The Araca Group and Dodger Theatricals, in association with TheaterDreams Inc. and Lauren Mitchell)

Outstanding Revival of 2002
Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley (Second Stage Theatre)
Cymbeline by William Shakespeare (Theatre for a New Audience)
Hobson's Choice by Harold Brighouse (Atlantic Theatre Company)
Pirates of Penzance by W.S. Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan, adapted by Michael Scheman and Steven Gross (On Deck Entertainment, Brett Singer & Diane Krausz)

Outstanding Director of 2002
John Rando ( Urinetown )
Bartlett Sher ( Cymbeline )
Mark Wing-Davey ( 36 Views )
Mary Zimmerman ( Metamorphoses )

Outstanding Choreographer of 2002
John Carrafa ( Urinetown )
Tony Parise ( Pirates of Penzance )
Tony Stevens ( The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged))

Outstanding Actor of 2002
Norbert Leo Butz ( The Last 5 Years )
Hunter Foster ( Urinetown )
Peter Frechette ( The Dazzle )
Reg Rogers ( The Dazzle )
Jeffrey Wright ( Topdog/Underdog )

Outstanding Actress of 2002
Ruby Dee ( Saint Lucy's Eyes )
Linda Emond ( Homebody/Kabul )
Martha Plimpton ( Hobson's Choice )
Phylicia Rashad ( Blue )
Elaine Stritch ( Elaine Stritch at Liberty )

Outstanding Featured Actor of 2002
David Aaron Baker ( Hobson's Choice )
Keith Nobbs ( Four )
Andrew Weems ( Cymbeline )
Frederick Weller ( The Shape of Things )
Isiah Whitlock, Jr. (Four )

Outstanding Featured Actress of 2002
Spencer Kayden ( Urinetown )
Gretchen Mol ( The Shape of Things )
Amy Sedaris ( Wonder of The World )
Robin Weigert ( Madame Melville )
Kathleen Widdoes ( Franny's Way )

Outstanding Scenic Design of 2002
David Gallo ( Wonder of the World )
Allen Moyer ( The Dazzle )
Daniel Ostling ( Metamorphoses )
Scott Pask ( Urinetown )
Douglas Stein ( 36 Views )

Outstanding Costume Design of 2002
Jonathan Bixby and Gregory Gale ( Urinetown )
Mara Blumenfeld (Metamorphoses )
Susan Hilferty and Linda Ross ( Franny's Way )
Bob Miller and Steven Howard ( Dragapella!)
Elizabeth Caitlin Ward ( Cymbeline )

Outstanding Lighting Design of 2002
TJ Gerckens ( Metamorphoses )
Traci Klainer ( Four )
Brian MacDevitt ( Urinetown )
David Weiner ( 36 Views )

Outstanding Sound Design of 2002
Brett Jarvis ( Brutal Imagination )
Scott Lehrer ( Franny's Way )
Andre Pluess and Ben Sussman ( Metamorphoses )
Dan Moses Schreier ( Homebody/Kabul )

MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS:
Urinetown (8)
Metamorphoses (6)
Cymbeline (4)
The Dazzle (4)
Four (3)
Franny's Way (3)
Hobson's Choice (3)
Homebody/Kabul (3)
The Shape of Things (3)
36 Views (3)
Dragapella! (2)
Elaine Stritch at Liberty (2)
The Last 5 Years (2)
Pirates of Penzance (2)
Wonder of the World (2)