Winners of Boston's Elliot Norton Awards Announced

News   Winners of Boston's Elliot Norton Awards Announced
 
The Boston Theater Critics Association has announced the winners of the 2015 Elliott Norton Awards, held May 11 at Boston's Citi Performing Arts Center Shubert Theatre. The American Repertory Theater took home the most wins, garnering eight prizes for its productions of The Tempest, The Shape She Makes and Father Comes Home From The Wars, which also played at the Public Theater last fall.

The Lyric Stage Company of Boston also led the pack with its staging of Into the Woods receiving three awards, including Outstanding Musical Production. 

The ceremony featured musical performances and a surprise number by Lea DeLaria, who was this year's guest of honor.

Playwright, director and performer Ryan Landry was awarded the Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence.

The list of winners is outlined below:

Outstanding Visiting Production
Bedlam’s Saint Joan (Bedlam, presented by Underground Railway Theater) Outstanding Production by a Large Resident Theater
The Shape She Makes (American Repertory Theater)

Outstanding Production by a Midsize Theater
God’s Ear (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Outstanding Production by a Small Theater
Albatross (Mike Seiden and The Poets’ Theatre)

Outstanding Production by a Fringe Theater
Stupid F***ing Bird (Apollinaire Theatre Company)

Outstanding Actor, Large Theater
Tom Nelis, The Tempest (American Repertory Theater in association with The Smith Center for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Actress, Large Theater
Finnerty Steeves, The Shape She Makes (American Repertory Theater)

Outstanding Actor, Midsize Theater
Nael Nacer, Intimate Apparel (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Outstanding Actress, Midsize Theater
Tamara Hickey, God’s Ear (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater
Victor L. Shopov, Bent (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

Outstanding Actress, Small or Fringe Theater
Lee Mikeska Gardner, Emilie: La Marquise du Châtelet Defends Her Life Tonight (Nora Theatre Company)

Outstanding Musical Production
Into the Woods (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actor
Steven Bargonetti, Father Comes Home From The Wars (American Repertory Theater and The Public Theater)

Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress
Aimee Doherty, Into the Woods (Lyric Stage Company of Boston) and Far From Heaven (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Outstanding Director, Large Theater
Teller and Aaron Posner, The Tempest (American Repertory Theater in association with The Smith Center for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Director, Midsize Production
Spiro Veloudos, Into the Woods (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Outstanding Director, Small or Fringe Theater
Natsu Onoda Power, Astro Boy and the God of Comics (Company One Theatre)

Outstanding New Script
Father Comes Home From The Wars, by Suzan-Lori Parks (American Repertory Theater and The Public Theater)

Outstanding Solo Performance
Benjamin Evett, Albatross (Mike Seiden and The Poets’ Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography
Susan Misner, The Shape She Makes (American Repertory Theater)

Outstanding Design, Large Theater
The Second Girl: Scenic and costume design by Santo Loquasto, Lighting by James F. Ingalls, Sound by Ben Emerson (Huntington Theatre Company)

Outstanding Design, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater
Astro Boy and the God of Comics: Scenic design by Natsu Onoda Power, Projections by Jared Mezzocchi, Lighting by Justin Paice, Costumes by Tyler Kinney, Sound by Kelsey Jarboe, Props by Megan F. Kinneen (Company One)

Outstanding Ensemble, Large Theater
The Colored Museum (Huntington Theatre Company)

Outstanding Ensemble, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater
Bedlam’s Saint Joan (Bedlam, presented by Underground Railway Theater)

For more details on the 33rd annual Elliot Norton Awards, including a full list of awardees and nominees, visit elliotnortonawards.com.

Today’s Most Popular News: