Winners of the 1996 Obie Awards

News   Winners of the 1996 Obie Awards
 
The ensemble of Rent, the composer of Floyd Collins, playwright Suzan-Lori Parks and Valley Song actress Lisa Gay Hamilton were among winners of the 41st annual Obit Awards May 20.

The ensemble of Rent, the composer of Floyd Collins, playwright Suzan-Lori Parks and Valley Song actress Lisa Gay Hamilton were among winners of the 41st annual Obit Awards May 20. The Village Voice Obies are awarded for distinguished Off-Broadway and Off-Off Broadway achievement without regard for specific categories. Here are the winners of the 1996 Obie Awards:

Distinguished Performance: Julie Archer, "Epidog"
Distinguished Performance: Gerry Bamman, "Nixon's Nixon":
Sustained Excellence of Direction: Ingmar Bergman
Orchestrator for the music of "Floyd Collins": Bruce Coughlin
Scott Elliot: For his Direction and the entire cast of "Curtains": David Cale, Kathleen Claypool, John Henry Cox, Lisa Emery, Laura Esterman, Jayne Haynes, Betty Miller and Frederick Weller
Choreography/Dance: Savion Glover, "Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk"
Ain Gordon: For His Play, "Wally's Ghost"
Direction Michael Greif, "Rent"
Composer for the music of "Floyd Collins": Adam Guettel
Distinguished Performance: Lisa Gay Hamilton, "Valley Song"
For his Direction of "The Grey Zone": Dough Hughes
Distinguished Performance: Terri Klausner, "Bed and Sofa"
Sustained Excellence of Lighting Design: Jeffrey S. Koger
Book, Lyrics, Music: Jonathan Larson, "Rent"
For His Play "The Model Apartment": Donald Margulies
Distinguished Performance: Tom McGowan, "The Food Chain"
Distinguished Performance: Mark Nelson, "Picasso at Lapin Agile"
For Her Play "Venus": Suzan-Lori Parks
Sustained Excellence of Set Design: Neil Patel
Composer for the music of "Bed and Sofa": Polly Pen
Distinguished Performance: Barbara Pollitt, "Epidog"
Distinguished Performance: Adina Porter, "Venus"
Distinguished Performance: Mary Pottenger, "City Water Tunnel #3"
Distinguished Performance: Virginia Rambal, "Troya de Merica/La Dama Duende"

Rent Ensemble: Gilles Chiasson, Taye Diggs, Wilson Jermaine Heredia, Rodney Hicks,
Kristen Lee Kelly, Jesse L. Martin, Indina Menzel, Aiko Nakasone,
Timothy Britten Parker, Adam Pascal, Anthony Rapp, Daphne Rubin-Vega, Gwen Stewart, Byron Utley, Fredi Walker

Repertorio Espanol: for "!New Voices!"
Distinguished Performance: Rocco Sisto, "Guills"
Distinguished Performance: Steven Skybell, "Antigone in New York
Distinguished Performance: Derek Smith, "The Green Bird"
Sustained Excellence of Performance: Henry Stram
Distinguished Performance: James Urbaniak, "The Universe"
Sustained Excellence of Music: David Van Tieghem
Distinguished Performance: Mary Louise Wilson, "Full Gallop"
Doug Wright for his play "Quills"

GRANTS
New Georges -- $5,000
TEBA Teatro Experimental Blue Amigos -- $5,000
Uta Hagen for Sustained Achievement -- $1,000
Adrienne Kennedy, Best Plays June and Jean in Concert & Sleep Deprivation Chamber -- $1,000
 

Today’s Most Popular News: