Woolly Mammoth, Arena, Studio, Round House, Signature Among Helen Hayes Nominees in D.C. April 16

News   Woolly Mammoth, Arena, Studio, Round House, Signature Among Helen Hayes Nominees in D.C. April 16 It's a big night for theatre in Washington, D.C. April 16, when resident and touring theatre artists and productions will be honored at the 23rd Annual Helen Hayes Awards.

Nominations for the awards that celebrate excellence in the D.C. area (including Virginia and Maryland) were announced Feb. 12.

Recipients for the 2007 Awards will be named at a celebration at the historic Warner Theatre. Washington favorite Jason Kravitz, a Woolly Mammoth and Round House Theatre veteran currently appearing on Broadway in The Drowsy Chaperone, will host.

The Hayes Awards are named after the famed American stage actress.

*

This year, for the first time, nominees were named in a new category for Outstanding Ensemble in a Play or Musical, sponsored by the Embassy of Canada. During the awards judging cycle, from Jan. 1-Dec. 21, 2006, 178 productions and 56 theatres met the eligibility requirements for The Helen Hayes Awards. From these, 132 nominated artists and productions were named in 24 categories.

Hayes Awards include separate categories for resident and non-resident productions and artists. Among Outstanding Non-Resident Production nominees are The Canterbury Tales, Part 1; In the Continuum; The Light in the Piazza; Monty Python's Spamalot; and Twelve Angry Men.

The health of any theatre community is indicated by the community's ability to support new works. Works by Renee Calarco, Bridget Carpenter, Richard Greenberg, Aaron Posner & James Sugg and Phoebe Rusch are up for the Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Production.

Despite the fact that a non-resident revival of The Subject Was Roses (at the Kennedy Center) was not critically embraced, its three leads — Judith Ivey, Bill Pullman and Steve Kazee — were all Hayes-nominated.

Arena Stage in D.C. has no less than three productions nominated in the category of Outstanding Resident Musical: 3 Mo' Divas, She Loves Me and Cabaret. Signature's Assassins and The Studio Theatre's Caroline, or Change were also nominated in that category.

In the category of Outstanding Resident Play, the honored companies include Round House Theatre, Shakespeare Theatre Company, Synetic Theater, Folger Theatre and Woolly Mammoth Theatre.

Special honors will be presented at the Awards ceremony on April 16:

  • The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Gilbert and Jaylee Mead, will be given to legendary stage and screen actress Frances Sternhagen.
  • The KPMG Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community will be presented to Target Corporation. The categories and nominees for the 2007 Helen Hayes Awards follow.

    The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
    Renee Calarco, Short Order Stories, Charter Theatre Company
    Bridget Carpenter, The Faculty Room, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
    Richard Greenberg, Bal Masque, Theater J
    Aaron Posner (book & lyrics) and James Sugg (music), A Murder, A Mystery & A Marriage, Round House Theatre
    Phoebe Rusch, 3/4 of a Mass for St. Vivian, Theater Alliance

    Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play or Musical
    Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead, The Studio Theatre Secondstage
    Faust, Synetic Theater
    Frankenstein, Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Center's Prelude Festival
    The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Catalyst Theater Company
    Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead, Longacre Lea
    Toni Morrison's The Bluest Eye, Theater Alliance

    Outstanding Non-Resident Production
    The Canterbury Tales, Part 1, The Kennedy Center
    In the Continuum, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
    The Light in the Piazza, The Kennedy Center
    Monty Python's Spamalot, The National Theatre
    Twelve Angry Men, The Kennedy Center

    Outstanding Resident Musical
    3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
    Assassins, Signature Theatre
    Cabaret, Arena Stage
    Caroline, or Change, The Studio Theatre
    She Loves Me, Arena Stage

    Outstanding Resident Play
    A Prayer for Owen Meany, Round House Theatre
    An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
    Frankenstein, Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Center's Prelude Festival
    Love's Labor's Lost, Shakespeare Theatre Company
    Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
    Measure for Measure, Folger Theatre
    The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Catalyst Theater Company

    Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production
    Tom Deckman, Monty Python's Spamalot, The National Theatre
    Jeff Dumas, Monty Python's Spamalot, The National Theatre
    Laura Griffith, The Light in the Piazza, The Kennedy Center
    Rick Holmes, Monty Python's Spamalot, The National Theatre
    David Turner, Monty Python's Spamalot, The National Theatre

    Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production
    Christine Andreas, The Light in the Piazza, The National Theatre
    Danai Gurira, In the Continuum, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
    Judith Ivey, The Subject Was Roses, The Kennedy Center Nikkole Salter, In the Continuum, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
    Elena Shaddow, The Light in the Piazza, The Kennedy Center

    Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production
    David Burnham, The Light in the Piazza, The Kennedy Center
    Mark Hadfield, The Canterbury Tales, Part 1, The Kennedy Center
    Steve Kazee, The Subject Was Roses, The Kennedy Center
    Bill Pullman, The Subject Was Roses, The Kennedy Center
    Michael Siberry, Monty Python's Spamalot, The Kennedy Center

    Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production
    Marion J. Caffey, 3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
    David Neumann, Cabaret, Arena Stage
    Irina Tsikurishvili, The Dybbuk, Synetic Theater and Theater J
    Irina Tsikurishvili, Faust, Synetic Theater
    Irina Tsikurishvili, Frankenstein, Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Center's Prelude Festival

    Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production
    George Fulginiti-Shakar, Cabaret, Arena Stage
    Jon Kalbfleisch, Assassins, Signature Theatre
    Howard Breitbart & Jon Kalbfleisch, Caroline, or Change, The Studio Theatre
    Victor Simonson, 3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
    Adam Wernick, Love's Labor's Lost, Shakespeare Theatre Company

    Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production
    Martin Desjardins, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
    Neil McFadden, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Folger Theatre
    Matthew M. Nielson, A Prayer for Owen Meany, Round House Theatre
    Irakli Kavsadze & Paata Tsikurishvili, Frankenstein, Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Center's Prelude Festival
    Michael Roth, The Persians, Shakespeare Theatre Company

    Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production
    Toni-Leslie James, 3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
    Anna R. Oliver, Don Juan, Shakespeare Theatre Company
    Robert Perdziola, The Beaux' Stratagem, Shakespeare Theatre Company
    Kate Turner-Walker, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Folger Theatre
    Catherine Zuber, Love's Labor's Lost, Shakespeare Theatre Company

    Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production
    Timian Alsaker, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
    Daniel Conway, Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
    Daniel Conway, Measure for Measure, Folger Theatre
    Daniel Conway, The Long Christmas Ride Home, The Studio Theatre
    Antje Ellermann, 9 Parts of Desire, Arena Stage
    James Kronzer, The Beaux' Stratagem, Shakespeare Theatre Company
    James Kronzer, The Foreigner, Olney Theatre Center

    Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production
    Colin K. Bills, Frankenstein, Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Center's Prelude Festival
    Colin K. Bills, The Dybbuk, Synetic Theater and Theater J
    John Hoey, Measure for Measure, Folger Theatre
    Charlie Morrison, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
    Charlie Morrison, The Elephant Man, Olney Theatre Center

    Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical
    Sherri L. Edelen, Cabaret, Arena Stage
    Trisha Jeffrey, Caroline, or Change, Studio Theatre
    Nancy Lemenager, She Loves Me, Arena Stage
    Donna Migliaccio, Assassins, Signature Theatre
    Kelly J. Rucker, Caroline, or Change, Studio Theatre

    Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical
    Andy Brownstein, Assassins, Signature Theatre
    Jim Corti, She Loves Me, Arena Stage
    Mika Duncan, Assassins, Signature Theatre
    J. Fred Shiffman, Cabaret, Arena Stage
    J. Fred Shiffman, She Loves Me, Arena Stage

    Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical
    N'Kenge, 3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
    Meg Gillentine, Cabaret, Arena Stage
    Julia Nixon, Caroline, or Change, The Studio Theatre
    Brynn O'Malley, She Loves Me, Arena Stage
    Vivian Reed, 3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage

    Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical
    Glenn Seven Allen, Cabaret, Arena Stage
    Walter Charles, Cabaret, Arena Stage
    Will Gartshore, Assassins, Signature Theatre
    Brad Oscar, Cabaret, Arena Stage
    Matthew Schleigh, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Toby's Dinner Theatre

    Outstanding Director, Resident Musical
    Marion J. Caffey, 3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
    Joe Calarco, Assassins, Signature Theatre
    Kyle Donnelly, She Loves Me, Arena Stage
    Greg Ganakas, Caroline, or Change, Studio Theatre
    Molly Smith, Cabaret, Arena Stage

    Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
    Stephanie Burden, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Folger Theatre
    Colleen Delany, The Beaux' Stratagem, Shakespeare Theatre Company
    Gia Mora, A Prayer for Owen Meany, Round House Theatre Kate Eastwood Norris, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Folger Theatre
    Caitlin O'Connell, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
    Sarah Grace Wilson, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, The Studio Theatre

    Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play
    Ralph Cosham, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Folger Theatre
    Rick Foucheux, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
    Philip Goodwin, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
    James Slaughter, An Enemy of the People, Olney Theatre Center
    Geraint Wyn Davies, Love's Labor's Lost, Shakespeare Theatre Company

    Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play
    Helen Carey, Noises Off, Arena Stage
    Veanne Cox, The Beaux' Stratagem, Shakespeare Theatre Company
    Johanna Day, The Rainmaker, Arena Stage
    Kimberly Gilbert, Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
    Heather Raffo, 9 Parts of Desire, Arena Stage
    Nancy Robinette, Frozen, The Studio Theatre Secondstage
    Deidra LaWan Starnes, A Raisin in the Sun, African Continuum Theatre Company

    Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play
    Matthew Detmer, A Prayer for Owen Meany, Round House Theatre
    Andrew Long, Frozen, The Studio Theatre Secondstage
    Karl Miller, Hamlet, Rep Stage
    Ian Merrill Peakes, The Game of Love and Chance, Folger Theatre
    Joseph Urla, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
    Mark Zeisler, Measure for Measure, Folger Theatre

    Outstanding Director, Resident Play
    Kjetil Bang-Hansen, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
    Christopher Gallu, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Catalyst Theater Company
    Michael Kahn, The Beaux' Stratagem, Shakespeare Theatre Company
    Michael Kahn, Love's Labor's Lost, Shakespeare Theatre Company
    Aaron Posner, Measure for Measure, Folger Theatre
    Blake Robison, A Prayer for Owen Meany, Round House Theatre
    Paata Tsikurishvili, Frankenstein, Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Center's Prelude Festival
    John Vreeke, Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

    For more information, visit www.helenhayes.org.