Ragtime, August: Osage County, Marriott, Galati, Argonautika Snag 2007 Jeff Nominations

By Kenneth Jones
06 Sep 2007

Porchlight's Ragtime received seven Jeff nominations.
Porchlight's Ragtime received seven Jeff nominations.
Photo by Michael Brosilow

Playwright Jeffrey Sweet, a new musical version of The Snow Queen by Frank Galati, and the Broadway-bound Steppenwolf Theatre production of August: Osage County are among nominees for 2007 Jeff Awards in Chicago.

On Sept. 6 The Joseph Jefferson Awards Committee announced 119 nominations in 30 categories for Chicago Equity theatrical productions that opened between Aug. 1, 2006, and July 31, 2007.

The 39th Annual Jeff Awards ceremony — celebrating excellence in Windy City theatre — will be held Oct. 29 at the North Shore Center for the Performing Arts in Skokie, IL.

Steppenwolf's August: Osage County, by company member Tracy Letts, led all plays with eight nominations. August is transferring to Broadway in late October.

Lookingglass Theatre Company had two new works recognized, Mary Zimmerman's Argonautika: The Voyage of Jason and the Argonauts with seven nominations, and Black Diamond: The Years the Locusts Have Eaten with four nominations.



Victory Gardens Theater, known for its mission of presenting new works, snagged nominations for four world premieres: Court-Martial at Fort Devens by Jeffrey Sweet, Denmark, I Sailed with Magellan and The Snow Queen by Galati and composer-songwriter Michael Smith.

Father and son earned nominations: for Tracy Letts (New Work) and his father, Dennis (Cameo Performance).

Mary Ernster was nominated for the role of Anna in Drury Lane Oakbrook's The King and I, the same role that won her a Jeff Award in Marriott Theatre's 2001 production.

Marriott Theatre's 19 nominations for four musicals led all theatres, with Into the Woods capturing eight nominations and The All Night Strut! and Shenandoah receiving four each.

Goodman Theatre had 10 nominations for five productions, with three each for King Lear and Mirror of the Invisible World.

Chicago Shakespeare Theater had 10 nominations for four productions, with The Three Musketeers and Troilus and Cressida both recognized in three categories.

Drury Lane Oakbrook, which recently suffered the deaths of its owner Tony DiSantis and his daughter and producer Diane Van Lente, received eight nominations for four productions.

Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago's musical Ragtime, which transferred to the Apollo Theatre for an extended run, received seven nominations, among their total of 11.

Nominations in the Other category, for outstanding work in unique areas, recognized fight choreography, projections and puppet design in six productions.

For more information visit www.jeffawards.com.

2007 JEFF EQUITY NOMINATIONS

Production – Play
Another Part of the Forest, Writers' Theatre
Argonautika: The Voyage of Jason and the Argonauts, Lookingglass Theatre Company
August: Osage County, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
The Best Man, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Come Back, Little Sheba, Shattered Globe Theatre
Joe Turner's Come and Gone, Congo Square Theatre Company

Production – Musical
Assassins, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Into the Woods, Marriott Theatre
Oklahoma!, American Theater Company
Ragtime, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Shenandoah, Marriott Theatre

Production – Revue
The All Night Strut!, Marriott Theatre
Fire on the Mountain, Northlight Theatre
Forever Plaid, Drury Lane Oakbrook

Ensemble
Argonautika: The Voyage of Jason and the Argonauts, Lookingglass Theatre Company
August: Osage County, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Execution of Justice, About Face Theatre in association with Jan Kallish and Rachel Weinstein
Fire on the Mountain, Northlight Theatre
Forever Plaid, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Into the Woods, Marriott Theatre
Joe Turner's Come and Gone, Congo Square Theatre Company
Shenandoah, Marriott Theatre

New Work – Play
Alice Austen, Water, Chicago Dramatists
J. Nicole Brooks, Black Diamond: The Years the Locusts Have Eaten, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Tracy Letts, August: Osage County, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jeffrey Sweet, Court-Martial at Fort Devens, Victory Gardens Theater
Craig Wright, Lady, Northlight Theatre

New Work – Musical
Joshua Schmidt & Jason Loewith, The Adding Machine, Next Theatre Company
Jon Steinhagen, The Teapot Scandals, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Michael Smith & Frank Galati, The Snow Queen, Victory Gardens Theater

New Adaptation
Claudia Allen, I Sailed with Magellan, Victory Gardens Theater
William Brown, She Stoops to Conquer, Northlight Theatre
David Rice, The Madness of Edgar Allan Poe: A Love Story, First Folio Shakespeare Festival
Mary Zimmerman, Argonautika: The Voyage of Jason and the Argonauts, Lookingglass Theatre Company

Director – Play
William Brown, Another Part of the Forest, Writers' Theatre
David Cromer, Come Back, Little Sheba, Shattered Globe Theatre
Derrick Sanders, Joe Turner's Come and Gone, Congo Square Theatre Company
Anna D. Shapiro, August: Osage County, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Mary Zimmerman, Argonautika: The Voyage of Jason and the Argonauts, Lookingglass Theatre Company

Director – Musical
David H. Bell, Shenandoah, Marriott Theatre
David Cromer, The Adding Machine, Next Theatre Company
Damon Kiely, Oklahoma!, American Theater Company
Dominic Missimi, Into the Woods, Marriott Theatre
L. Walter Stearns, Ragtime, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Michael Weber, Assassins, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago

Director – Revue
Randal Myler, Fire on the Mountain, Northlight Theatre
Paul Pement, Forever Plaid, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Marc Robin, The All Night Strut!, Marriott Theatre
Marc Warzecha, Pratfall of Civilization, The Second City e.t.c.

Actor in a Principal Role – Play
Ben Carlson, Hamlet, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Anthony Fleming III, Denmark, Victory Gardens Theater
David Girolmo, Talley's Folly, Oak Park Festival Theatre
John Judd, Come Back, Little Sheba, Shattered Globe Theatre
Kevin McKillip, Richard III, First Folio Shakespeare Festival
Larry Neumann, Jr., The Puppetmaster of Lodz, Writers' Theatre
Nick Sandys, The Real Thing, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Actor in a Principal Role – Musical
Jayson Brooks, Ragtime, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Matthew Brumlow, Oklahoma!, American Theater Company
Joseph Anthony Foronda, The King and I, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Joel Hatch, The Adding Machine, Next Theatre Company
David Hess, Shenandoah, Marriott Theatre

Actress in a Principal Role – Play
Deanna Dunagan, August: Osage County, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Michele Graff, Landscape of the Body, The Artistic Home
Danai Gurira, In the Continuum, Primary Stages/Perry Street Theatre/Goodman Theatre
Amy Morton, August: Osage County, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Linda Reiter, Come Back, Little Sheba, Shattered Globe Theatre
Claire Elizabeth Saxe, The Diary of Anne Frank, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Tiffany Scott, Beast on the Moon, Provision Theater Company
Mary Ann Thebus, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, The Gift Theatre

Actress in a Principal Role – Musical
Charissa Armon, Ragtime, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Mary Ernster, The King and I, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Ernestine Jackson, Raisin, Court Theatre
Susan Moniz, Into the Woods, Marriott Theatre
Vikki Omega Stokes, Don't Shed a Tear (The Story of Billie Holiday), Black Ensemble Theater

Solo Performance
Lance Stuart Baker, Thom Pain (based on nothing), Theater Wit
Matt Sax, Clay, About Face Theatre and Lookingglass Theatre Company

Actor in a Supporting Role – Play
Anthony Chisholm, Radio Golf, Goodman Theatre
Maury Cooper, The Price, Shattered Globe Theatre
Allen Gilmore, Joe Turner's Come and Gone, Congo Square Theatre Company
Timothy Edward Kane, Uncle Vanya, Court Theatre
Michael Shannon, The Pillowman, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Actor in a Supporting Role – Musical
Larry Adams, Cats, Theatre at the Center
Casey Campbell, Oklahoma!, American Theater Company
Juan Chioran, The Three Musketeers, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Aaron Graham, Ragtime, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago

Cameo Performance
James Harms, Hamlet, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Dennis Letts, August: Osage County, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Douglas Vickers, The Best Man, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Actress in a Supporting Role – Play
Cheryl Lynn Bruce, Flyin' West, Court Theatre
Elizabeth Ledo, Uncle Vanya, Court Theatre
Linda Reiter, The Price, Shattered Globe Theatre
Tiffany Scott, The Two Noble Kinsmen, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Penny Slusher, Another Part of the Forest, Writers' Theatre

Actress in a Supporting Role – Musical
Brandy McClendon, Grease, Marriott Theatre
Brandy McClendon, Into the Woods, Marriott Theatre
Susie McMonagle, Into the Woods, Marriott Theatre
Liz Pazik, Something's Afoot, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Sara R. Sevigny, Assassins, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Amy Warren, The Adding Machine, Next Theatre Company

Actor in a Revue
Roger Anderson, Ben Bagley's The Decline and Fall of the Entire World as Seen Through the Eyes of Cole Porter, Light Opera Works
Mississippi Charles Bevel, Fire on the Mountain, Northlight Theatre
Andy St. Clair, Disposable Nation, The Second City e.t.c.

Actress in a Revue
Molly Andrews, Fire on the Mountain, Northlight Theatre
Rebecca Finnegan, Ben Bagley's The Decline and Fall of the Entire World as Seen Through the Eyes of Cole Porter, Light Opera Works
Niki Lindgren, Pratfall of Civilization, The Second City e.t.c.

Choreography
Brenda Didier, Ragtime, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Stacey Flaster, Cats, Theatre at the Center
Stacey Flaster, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Theatre at the Center
Marc Robin, Beverly Durand, Mark Stuart Eckstein, Sylvia Hernandez-DiStasi & Sasha Vargas, The All Night Strut!, Marriott Theatre
Rachel Rockwell, The King and I, Drury Lane Oakbrook

Scenic Design
Brian Sidney Bembridge, Ten Little Indians, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Kevin Hagan, Come Back, Little Sheba, Shattered Globe Theatre
Kevin Hagan, The Price, Shattered Globe Theatre
Daniel Ostling, Argonautika: The Voyage of Jason and the Argonauts, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Jacqueline & Richard Penrod, Oklahoma!, American Theater Company
Todd Rosenthal, August: Osage County, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
James Schuette, Oedipus Complex, Goodman Theatre
Walt Spangler, King Lear, Goodman Theatre

Costume Design
Mara Blumenfeld, Mirror of the Invisible World, Goodman Theatre
Linda Cho, The Two Noble Kinsmen, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Rachel Anne Healy, Another Part of the Forest, Writers' Theatre
Nancy Missimi, Into the Woods, Marriott Theatre
Mariann Verheyen, The Three Musketeers, Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Sound Design
Cecil Averett, Into the Woods, Marriott Theatre
Victoria DeIorio, Frozen, Next Theatre Company
Lindsay Jones, Troilus and Cressida, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Andrι Pluess, Kevin O'Donnell, & Michael Griggs, Black Diamond: The Years the Locusts Have Eaten, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Andrι Pluess & Ben Sussman, Argonautika: The Voyage of Jason and the Argonauts, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Richard Woodbury, King Lear, Goodman Theatre

Lighting Design
John Culbert, Argonautika: The Voyage of Jason and the Argonauts, Lookingglass Theatre Company
John Culbert, Mirror of the Invisible World, Goodman Theatre
Brian Sidney Bembridge, Black Diamond: The Years the Locusts Have Eaten, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Keith Parham, The Adding Machine, Next Theatre Company
Michael Philippi, King Lear, Goodman Theatre
Robert Wierzel, Troilus and Cressida, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Diane Ferry Williams, The All Night Strut!, Marriott Theatre

Musical Direction
Eugene Dizon, Ragtime, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Doug Peck, The All Night Strut!, Marriott Theatre
Doug Peck, Shenandoah, Marriott Theatre
Malcolm Ruhl, Oklahoma!, American Theater Company
Jimmy Tillman, Don't Shed a Tear (The Story of Billie Holiday), Black Ensemble Theater
Jimmy Tillman, Memphis Soul (The Story of Stax Records), Black Ensemble Theater

Original Incidental Music
Todd Barton, Oedipus Complex, Goodman Theatre
Michael Bodeen, Mirror of the Invisible World, Goodman Theatre
Andrew Hansen, She Stoops to Conquer, Northlight Theatre Josh Horvath & Ray Nardelli, Flyin' West, Court Theatre
Andy Jones, Execution of Justice, About Face Theatre in association with Jan Kallish and Rachel Weinstein
Andrι Pluess & Kevin O'Donnell, Black Diamond: The Years the Locusts Have Eaten, Lookingglass Theatre Company
George Stiles, Troilus and Cressida, Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Other
Kevin Asselin, Fight Coordinator, The Three Musketeers, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
John Boesche, Projections Design, Vigils, Goodman Theatre
Stephan Mazurek, Projections Design, Sonia Flew, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Meredith Miller of Blair Thomas and Company, Puppet Design, The Snow Queen, Victory Gardens Theater
Michael Montenegro, Puppet Design, The Puppetmaster of Lodz, Writers' Theatre
Mike Tutaj, Projections Design, I Sailed with Magellan, Victory Gardens Theater