Stewart's Macbeth and Hairspray Triumph at London Evening Standard Awards

By John Nathan
27 Nov 2007

Patrick Stewart in Macbeth
Patrick Stewart in Macbeth
Photo by Alastair Muir

Hairspray and the current West End production of Macbeth (starring Patrick Stewart) were both winners at the 2007 Evening Standard Awards.

The Nov. 27 awards ceremony was hosted by actor/director Richard Wilson, who took over from the recently deceased writer, director, broadcaster and producer Ned Sherrin.

Rupert Goold's acclaimed Chichester production of Macbeth, which transferred to the West End's Garrick Theatre and arrives at New York's Brooklyn Academy of Music in February 2008, led the field, with Stewart and Goold winning both the Best Actor and Best Director awards, respectively.

Hairspray won the newly named Ned Sherrin Award for Best Musical, beating the Donmar production of Parade and the long-running revival of Fiddler on the Roof.

The complete list of winners and nominees follows.



BEST PLAY
A Disappearing Number Simon McBurney and Complicite (Barbican)

Nominated:
Rafta, Rafta Ayub Khan-Din (National's Lyttelton)
The Reporter Nicholas Wright (National's Cottesloe)

BEST ACTOR
Patrick Stewart Macbeth (Chichester, then Gielgud)

Nominated
Charles Dance Shadowlands (Wyndham's Theatre)
Robert Lindsay The Entertainer (Old Vic)
Mark Rylance Boeing Boeing (Comedy Theatre)

BEST ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff Saint Joan (National's Olivier)

Nominated
Billie Piper Treats (Garrick Theatre)
Portia The Member of the Wedding (Young Vic)
Penelope Wilton John Gabriel Borkman (Donmar Warehouse)

BEST DESIGN
Rae Smith & The Handspring Puppet Company War Horse (National's Olivier)

Nominated
Felix Barrett and Punchdrunk The Masque of the Red Death (Punchdrunk at BAC)
Robin Don The Emperor Jones (National's Olivier)
Anthony Ward Macbeth (Chichester, then Gielgud)

THE SYDNEY EDWARDS AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Rupert Goold Macbeth (Chichester, then Gielgud)

Nominated
Marianne Elliott & Tom Morris War Horse (National's Olivier)
Tim Supple A Midsummer Night's Dream(RSC Swan Theatre, then Roundhouse)

THE NED SHERRIN AWARD FOR BEST MUSICAL
Hairspray Shaftesbury Theatre

Nominated
Fiddler on the Roof Savoy Theatre
Parade Donmar Warehouse

THE CHARLES WINTOUR AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING PLAYWRIGHT
Polly Stenham That Face (Royal Court Upstairs)

Nominated Hassan Abdulrazzak Baghdad Wedding (Soho Theatre)
Lucy Caldwell Leaves (Royal Court Upstairs)

THE MILTON SHULMAN AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER
Stephen Wight Dealer's Choice/Don Juan In Soho (Menier Chocolate Factory/Donmar Warehouse)

Nominated
Amanda Hale The Glass Menagerie(Apollo Theatre)
Matt Smith That Face (Royal Court Upstairs)