History Boys, Petersen, Ekulona, Ruined Are Jeff Award Winners in Chicago

By Kenneth Jones
20 Oct 2009

William L. Petersen
William L. Petersen

TimeLine Theatre's production of The History Boys took five awards at the 41st Annual Jeff Equity Awards in Chicago on Oct. 19. The musicals Tomorrow Morning, Caroline, or Change and A Minister's Wife were also honored.

The celebration of theatrical excellence in the Chicago area was held at the North Shore Center for the Performing Arts in Skokie, IL.

In a rare production tie, Ruined (a co-production between Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club) shared top honors for Production - Play (in the Large Theatre category) with Steppenwolf Theatre's The Seafarer.

In a second tie, Larry Neumann, Jr. (First Folio Theatre's A Moon for the Misbegotten) and William L. Petersen (Victory Gardens Theater's Blackbird) as Actor in a Principal Role.

In a third tie, the Jeff for Actress in a Supporting Role - Musical went to Liz Baltes of A Minister's Wife (Writer's Theatre) and Summer Smart of The Light in the Piazza (Marriott Theatre).



Ruined playwright Lynn Nottage also won the Jeff for New Work - Play. Saidah Arrika Ekulona won the Jeff for Actress in a Principal Role - Play for playing the lead character in Ruined; she later played the part Off-Broadway.

New Adaptation - Play went to Seth Bockley for Jon, New Adaptation - Musical went to Josh Schmidt, Jan Tranen and Austin Pendleton for A Minister's Wife, their musical of Shaw's Candida.

At the Jeff ceremony, the near-capacity audience witnessed live and historic video performances from The Second City which received a Tribute Award for its 50th anniversary.

Jeff chair Susan Haimes presented a Special Award to director-producer William Pullinsi for his 50-year career of presenting theatre.

COMPLETE LIST OF JEFF EQUITY AWARD RECIPIENTS

PRODUCTION - PLAY - LARGE (Tie)
Ruined - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
The Seafarer - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

PRODUCTION - PLAY - MIDSIZE
The History Boys - TimeLine Theatre Company

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL - LARGE
Caroline, or Change - Court Theatre

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL - MIDSIZE
Tomorrow Morning - Hilary A. Williams, LLC

PRODUCTION - REVUE
Studs Terkel's Not Working - The Second City e.t.c.

ENSEMBLE
The History Boys - TimeLine Theatre Company

DIRECTOR – PLAY
Nick Bowling - The History Boys - TimeLine Theatre Company

DIRECTOR - MUSICAL
Charles Newell - Caroline, or Change - Court Theatre

DIRECTOR - REVUE
Matt Hovde - Studs Terkel's Not Working - The Second City e.t.c.

SOLO PERFORMANCE
Max McLean - Mark's Gospel - Fellowship for the Performing Arts

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY (Tie)
William L. Petersen - Blackbird - Victory Gardens Theater

Larry Neumann, Jr. - A Moon for the Misbegotten - First Folio Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL
Joseph Anthony Foronda - Miss Saigon - Drury Lane Oakbrook

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
Saidah Arrika Ekulona - Ruined - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL
E. Faye Butler - Caroline, or Change - Court Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Alex Weisman - The History Boys - TimeLine Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL
Max Quinlan - The Light in the Piazza - Marriott Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Spencer Kayden - Don't Dress for Dinner - The British Stage Company

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL (Tie)
Liz Baltes - A Minister's Wife - Writers' Theatre
Summer Smart - The Light in the Piazza - Marriott Theatre

ACTOR IN A REVUE
Mark David Kaplan - Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars - John Freedson, Harriet Yellin, & Margaret Cotter

ACTRESS IN A REVUE
Amanda Blake Davis - Studs Terkel's Not Working - The Second City e.t.c.

SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE
Lucy Osborne - Twelfth Night - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Brian Sidney Bembridge - The History Boys - TimeLine Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN - LARGE
Mara Blumenfeld - The Arabian Nights - Lookingglass Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN - MIDSIZE
Rachel Laritz - The Voysey Inheritance - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN - LARGE
Christopher Akerlind - Rock 'n' Roll - Goodman Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN - MIDSIZE
Jesse Klug - Hedwig and the Angry Inch - American Theater Company

SOUND DESIGN - LARGE
Ray Nardelli and Joshua Horvath - Miss Saigon - Drury Lane Oakbrook

SOUND DESIGN - MIDSIZE
Lindsay Jones - The K of D: An Urban Legend - The Route 66 Theatre Company

CHOREOGRAPHY
David H. Bell - The Boys from Syracuse - Drury Lane Oakbrook

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC
Dominic Kanza - Ruined - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club

MUSIC DIRECTION
Doug Peck - Caroline, or Change - Court Theatre

NEW ADAPTATION - PLAY
Seth Bockley - Jon - Collaboraction

NEW WORK - PLAY
Lynn Nottage - Ruined - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club

NEW ADAPTATION - MUSICAL
Josh Schmidt, Jan Tranen and Austin Pendleton - A Minister's Wife - Writers' Theatre

SPECIAL EFFECTS
Steve Tolin - The Lieutenant of Inishmore - Northlight Theatre

VIDEO DESIGN
Mike Tutaj - Tomorrow Morning - Hilary A. Williams, LLC

TRIBUTE AWARD
The Second City - 50th Anniversary

SPECIAL AWARD
William Pullinsi - Director and Producer - Outstanding Achievement - 50 Years in Theatre