Spring Awakening, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof and Wicked Win Olivier Awards

By Mark Shenton
21 Mar 2010

Spring Awakening's Aneurin Barnard
Spring Awakening's Aneurin Barnard
Photo by Helen Maybanks

The short-lived West End transfer of Broadway's Spring Awakening claimed the big prize of Best New Musical at the Olivier Awards, presented March 21 at London's Grosvenor House Hotel, while the long-running Broadway import Wicked took a special Audience Award for Most Popular Show, as voted for by the theatregoing public.

Also honored was another Broadway import, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, which failed to win a single Tony nomination in its 2008 Broadway incarnation, but here took the Olivier for Best Revival. The Broadway-bound productions of Enron and Red (now playing Broadway's Golden Theatre), respectively, saw director Rupert Goold take the Best Director award and Eddie Redmayne named Best Actor in a Supporting Role.

In the biggest upset of the evening, the Best New Play was taken by American writer Katori Hall's The Mountaintop (headed to Broadway in the fall), which originated at the 65-seater Theatre 503 on the London fringe before transferring to the Trafalgar Studio, instead of Jez Butterworth's Jerusalem, which was widely expected to win after already taking both the Evening Standard and Critics' Circle Theatre Awards for Best Play. However, Mark Rylance and Rachel Weisz both added another Best Actor and Actress award to their previous wins in the same category of the Standard and Critics' Circle Awards.

Spring Awakening also saw two further wins for two of its young company, with Aneurin Barnard named Best Actor in a Musical and Iwan Rheon winning the award for Best Supporting Performance in a Musical or Entertainment.



In addition, two further honorary awards were presented: Veteran producer Michael Codron won an award for Outstanding Achievement, and a special award was given to actress Maggie Smith.

The winners (except for the Audience Award) are chosen by a panel of judges made up of members of the public and professional panelists. The theatre panel comprises four public members and five professionals.

The full list of nominations and winners is as follows, with winners appearing first, picked out in bold type:

Best Actress
Rachel Weisz for A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar
Gillian Anderson for A Doll's House at the Donmar Warehouse
Lorraine Burroughs for The Mountaintop at Trafalgar Studios 1
Imelda Staunton for Entertaining Mr Sloane at Trafalgar Studios 1
Juliet Stevenson for Duet for One at the Almeida and Vaudeville

Best Actor
Mark Rylance for Jerusalem at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now At the Apollo
James Earl Jones for Cat On A Hot Tin Roof at the Novello
Jude Law for Hamlet, Donmar at Wyndham’s
James Mcavoy for Three Days Of Rain at the Apollo
Ken Stott for A View From The Bridge at the Duke Of York’s
Samuel West for Enron at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Ruth Wilson for A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar
Hayley Atwell for A View From The Bridge at the Duke Of York’s
Michelle Dockery for Burnt By The Sun at the Lyttelton
Alexandra Gilbreath for Twelfth Night at the Duke Of York’s
Keira Knightley for The Misanthrope at the Comedy
Rachael Stirling for The Priory at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Eddie Redmayne for Red at the Donmar
Mackenzie Crook for Jerusalem at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
Rory Kinnear for Burnt By The Sun at the Lyttelton
Tim Pigott-Smith for Enron at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward

Best New Play
The Mountaintop by Katori Hall, at Trafalgar Studios 1
Enron by Lucy Prebble, at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
Jerusalem by Jez Butterworth, at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
Red by John Logan, at the Donmar Warehouse

Best New Comedy
The Priory By Michael Wynne, at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
Calendar Girls by Tim Firth, at the Noël Coward
England People Very Nice, by Richard Bean at the Olivier
Parlour Song, by Jez Butterworth, at the Almeida

Best Musical Revival
Hello Dolly! Book By Michael Stewart, music And lyrics By Jerry Herman, based on the play 'The Matchmaker' by Thornton Wilder, at the Open Air
Irving Berlin’s Annie Get Your Gun Music And Lyrics by Irving Berlin, book by Herbert And Dorothy Fields, at the Young Vic
A Little Night Music Music And Lyrics By Stephen Sondheim, book By Hugh Wheeler, suggested by a film by Ingmar Bergman, originally produced and directed on Broadway by Harold Prince, at the Garrick
Lionel Bart’s Oliver! Based on the original production by Sam Mendes, at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best New Musical
Spring Awakening Music By Duncan Sheik, book and lyrics by Steven Sater, based on the play By Frank Wedekind, at the Novello
Dreamboats And Petticoats Book By Laurence Marks and Maurice Gran, at the Savoy
Priscilla Queen Of The Desert – The Musical Book By Stephan Elliott and Allan Scott, based On The Latent Image/Specific Films motion picture distributed By Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Inc, at the Palace
Sister Act Music By Alan Menken, lyrics by Glenn Slater, book by Cheri Steinkellner and Bill Steinkellner, at the London Palladium

Best Entertainment
Morecambe By Tim Whitnall, at the Duchess
Arturo Brachetti: Change Written and directed by Sean Foley, original concept by Serge Denoncourt, based on the repertoire of Arturo Brachetti, at the Garrick
Derren Brown: Enigma Written By Derren Brown and Andy Nyman, at the Adelphi

Best Actress In A Musical Or Entertainment
Samantha Spiro for Hello Dolly! at the Open Air
Melanie C for Blood Brothers at the Phoenix
Patina Miller for Sister Act at the London Palladium
Hannah Waddingham for A Little Night Music at the Garrick
Charlotte Wakefield for Spring Awakening at the Novello

Best Actor In A Musical Or Entertainment
Aneurin Barnard for Spring Awakening at the Novello
Rowan Atkinson for Oliver! at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Aneurin Barnard for Spring Awakening at the Novello
Bob Golding for Morecambe at the Duchess
Alexander Hanson for A Little Night Music at the Garrick
Tony Sheldon for Priscilla Queen Of The Desert – The Musical at the Palace

Best Supporting Performance In A Musical Or Entertainment
Iwan Rheon for Spring Awakening at the Novello
Sheila Hancock for Sister Act at the London Palladium
Maureen Lipman for A Little Night Music at the Garrick
Kelly Price for A Little Night Music at the Garrick

Best Director
Rupert Goold for Enron at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
Michael Grandage for Hamlet, Donmar at Wyndham’s
Lindsay Posner for A View From The Bridge at the Duke Of York’s
Ian Rickson for Jerusalem At the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
Bijan Sheibani for Our Class at the Cottesloe

Best Revival
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof, directed by Debbie Allen at the Novello
Arcadia, directed by David Leveaux at the Duke Of York’s
The Misanthrope, directed By Thea Sharrock at the Comedy
A Streetcar Named Desire, directed by Rob Ashford at the Donmar Warehouse
A View From The Bridge Directed by Lindsay Posner at the Duke Of York’s
Three Days Of Rain Directed By Jamie Lloyd at the Apollo

Best Theatre Choreographer
Stephen Mear for Helly Dolly! at the Open Air
Matthew Bourne for Oliver! at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Bill T Jones for Spring Awakening at the Novello
Anthony Van Laast for Sister Act at the London Palladium

Best Lighting Design
Burnt By The Sun Designed by Mark Henderson at the Lyttelton
Enron Designed by Mark Henderson at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
Spring Awakening Designed by Kevin Adams at the Novello
Three Days Of Rain Designed by Jon Clark at the Apollo

Best Set Design
Jerusalem Designed By Ultz at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
England People Very Nice Designed by Mark Thompson at the Olivier
Enron Designed By Anthony Ward at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
Red Designed by Christopher Oram at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Costume Design
Priscilla, Queen Of The Desert- The Musical designed by Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner at the Palace
Hello Dolly! Designed by Peter Mckintosh at the Open Air
Madame De Sade Designed by Christopher Oram at Donmar At Wyndham’s
The Misanthrope Designed by Amy Roberts at the Comedy

Best Sound Design
Spring Awakening Designed by Brian Ronan at the Novello
Every Good Boy Deserves Favour Designed by Christopher Shutt at the Olivier
Jerusalem Designed by Ian Dickinson for Autograph at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
Mother Courage And Her Children Designed by Andrew Bruce and Nick Lidster for Autograph at the Olivier

The Audience Award For Most Popular Show
Wicked Music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, book by Winnie Holzman, at the Apollo Victoria
Billy Elliot Music By Elton John, book and lyrics by Lee Hall, at the Victoria Palace
The Phantom Of The Opera Music And book by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by Charles Hart, book And additional lyrics by Richard Stilgoe, at His Majesty’s
War Horse Based on the novel by Michael Morpurgo, adapted by Nick Stafford, at the New London
We Will Rock You Based On The Songs Of Queen, By Ben Elton in collaboration with Brian May And Roger Taylor, at the Dominion

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre
The Royal Court for Cock at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs
Soho Theatre/Tiata Fahodzi for Iya Ile (The First Wife)
The Tricycle Theatre for The Great Game

Best New Opera Production
The Royal Opera’s Tristan Und Isolde at the Royal Opera House
The Royal Opera’s Der Fliegende Holländer at the Royal Opera House
The Royal Opera’s Lulu at the Royal Opera House
English National Opera’s Peter Grimes at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement In Opera
Nina Steme for her Performance In The Royal Opera’s Tristan Und Isolde at the Royal Opera House
Anja Kampe for her performance In Royal Opera’s Der Fliegende Holländer at the Royal Opera House
Stuart Skelton for his Performance In English National Opera’s Peter Grimes at the London Coliseum
Michael Volle for his Performances In The Royal Opera’s Lulu and Tristan And Isolde at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
Goldberg: The Brandstrup Rojo Project, Roh2 at the Royal Opera House
Russell Maliphant’s Afterlight at Sadler’s Wells
Birmingham Royal Ballet’s E=Mc² at Sadler’s Wells
Rambert Dance Company’s A Linha Curva at Sadler’s Wells
Fabulous Beast Dance’s The Rite Of Spring at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement In Dance
Rambert Dance Company for an outstanding year of new work
Colin Dunne for his performance In Out Of Time at the Pit
Michael Hulls for his lighting designs For Russell Maliphant’s Two:Four:Ten at the London Coliseum; and for Russell Maliphant’s Afterlight and for Ex Machina & Sylvie Guillem’s Eonnagata at Sadler’s Wells