Outer Critics Circle Awards Noms Announced; Memphis, Royal Family Top List

By Andrew Gans
26 Apr 2010

Play nominees Next Fall, Red, Superior Donuts and  Time Stands Still
Play nominees Next Fall, Red, Superior Donuts and Time Stands Still
Photo by Carol Rosegg; Johan Persson; Robert J. Saferstein; Joan Marcus

Brother and sister Broadway stars Hunter Foster and Tony winner Sutton Foster announced the nominees for the 60th annual Outer Critics Circle Awards — which honor the best in Broadway and Off-Broadway theatre — April 26 at the Algonquin Hotel.

The new Broadway musical Memphis and the recent revival of The Royal Family each earned seven nominations a piece, the most of any production of the season.

Nominees follow:

Outstanding New Broadway Play
Next Fall
Red
Superior Donuts
Time Stands Still

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
American Idiot
Come Fly Away
Fela!
Memphis
Sondheim on Sondheim

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
Clybourne Park
The Orphans' Home Cycle
The Pride
The Temperamentals



Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
The Scottsboro Boys
Tin Pan Alley Rag
Yank!

Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Memphis
The Scottsboro Boys
Yank!

Outstanding Revival of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Fences
Lend Me a Tenor
The Royal Family
A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
La Cage aux Folles
Finian's Rainbow
A Little Night Music
Promises, Promises

Outstanding Director of a Play
Doug Hughes, The Royal Family
Kenny Leon, Fences
Stanley Tucci, Lend Me a Tenor
Michael Wilson, The Orphans' Home Cycle

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Christopher Ashley, Memphis
Terry Johnson, La Cage aux Folles
Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys
Alex Timbers, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Outstanding Choreographer
Rob Ashford Promises, Promises
Bill T. Jones Fela!
Susan Stroman The Scottsboro Boys
Sergio Trujillo Memphis

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
John Lee Beatty The Royal Family
Beowulf Boritt Sondheim on Sondheim
Phelim McDermott & Julian Crouch The Addams Family
Donyale Werle Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Jane Greenwood Present Laughter
Martin Pakledinaz Lend Me a Tenor
Matthew Wright La Cage aux Folles
Catherine Zuber The Royal Family

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Kevin Adams American Idiot
Kevin Adams The Scottsboro Boys
Ken Billington Sondheim on Sondheim
Justin Townsend Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Bill Heck The Orphans' Home Cycle
Jude Law Hamlet
Live Schreiber A View from the Bridge
Christopher Walken A Behanding in Spokane
Denzel Washington Fences

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Nina Arianda Venus in Fur
Laura Benanti In the Next Room, or the vibrator play
Viola Davis Fences
Laura Linney Time Stands Still
Jan Maxwell The Royal Family

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Brandon Victor Dixon The Scottsboro Boys
Sean Hayes Promises, Promises
Douglas Hodge La Cage aux Folles
Chad Kimball Memphis
Nathan Lane The Addams Family

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin Finian's Rainbow
Barbara Cook Sondheim on Sondheim
Montego Glover Memphis
Bebe Neuwirth The Addams Family
Catherine Zeta-Jones A Little Night Music

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
James DeMarse The Orphans' Home Cycle
Jon Michael Hill Superior Donuts
David Pittu Equivocation
Noah Robbins Brighton Beach Memoirs
Reg Rogers The Royal Family

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Hallie Foote The Orphans' Home Cycle
Rosemary Harris The Royal Family
Marin Ireland A Lie of the Mind
Jan Maxwell Lend Me a Tenor
Alicia Silverstone Time Stands Still

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Kevin Chamberlin The Addams Family
Christopher Fitzgerald Finian's Rainbow
Levi Kreis Million Dollar Quartet
Dick Latessa Promises, Promises
Bobby Steggert Ragtime

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Carolee Carmello The Addams Family
Katie Finneran Promises, Promises
Angela Lansbury A Little Night Music
Cass Morgan Memphis
Terri White Finian's Rainbow

Outstanding Solo Performance
Jim Brochu Zero Hour
Carrie Fisher Wishful Drinking
Judith Ivey The Lady With All the Answers
Anna Deveare Smith Let Me Down Easy

John Gassner Award (for American play, preferably by a new playwright)
John Logan Red
Jon Marans The Temperamentals
Geoffrey Nauffts Next Fall
Bruce Norris Clybourne Park

Here is the nomination tally for shows that received three or more nominations: Memphis (7), The Royal Family (7), The Scottsboro Boys (6), The Addams Family (5), Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (5), The Orphans' Home Cycle (5), Promises, Promises (5), Fences (4), Finian's Rainbow (4), La Cage aux Folles (4), Lend Me a Tenor (4), Sondheim on Sondheim (4), A Little Night Music (3) and Time Stands Still (3).

The 2009-10 Outer Critics Circle executive/nominating committee consists of Simon Saltzman (president), Mario Fratti (vice-president), Patrick Hoffman (corresponding secretary), Louis A. Rachow (treasurer), Glenn Loney (historian/member-at-large), Rosalind Friedman (recording secretary) and Aubrey Reuben, Thomas Gentile & Harry Haun (members-at-large).

Winners of the 2009-2010 Outer Critics Circle Awards will be announced the morning of May 17. Winners will be celebrated with an awards dinner May 27 at Sardi's Restaurant.

The Outer Critics Circle Awards are decided upon by a group of writers "covering New York theatre for out-of town newspapers, national publications and other media beyond Broadway."