Tony Sheldon, Rufus Wainwright, Blasted Among 2011 Dora Award Winners in Toronto

By Kenneth Jones
28 Jun 2011

The Dora Mavor Moore Awards, celebrating excellence in a number of performing arts disciplines in Toronto, were handed out June 27. Billy Elliot, Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Blasted and Rufus Wainwright's Prima Donna were among the winners.



Buddies in Bad Times Theatre's Blasted earned the most awards (five), including Outstanding Production and Outstanding Direction (Brendan Healy).

Tony Sheldon, a 2011 Tony Award nominee for his turn as Bernadette in Priscilla Queen of the Desert, won a Dora for the pre-Broadway run of the show. Academy Award winners and Tony winners Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner won the Dora for their outrageous Priscilla costumes.

Pop star and songwriter Rufus Wainwright's Prima Donna was named Outstanding New Musical/Opera.

Sound projection designer Ben Chaisson is the 2011 recipient of the Pauline McGibbon Award.

The Dora Mavor Moore Awards presentation was at Toronto's St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts. Here are the 2011 Dora recipients, for work seen in 2010-11.

GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

Outstanding New Play
Anusree Roy
Brothel #9

Outstanding Production
Blasted
Buddies In Bad Times Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Play/Musical
Brendan Healy
Blasted

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role
Joseph Ziegler
Death of a Salesman

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role
Yanna McIntosh
Ruined

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role / Ensemble
Jane Spidell
Doc

Outstanding Set Design
Julie Fox
Blasted

Outstanding Costume Design
Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner
Priscilla Queen of the Desert The Musical

Outstanding Lighting Design
Kimberly Purtell
Blasted

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition
Richard Feren
Blasted

Outstanding Musical Direction
Harry Bicket
Orfeo ed Euridice

Outstanding Choreography
Peter Darling
Billy Elliot The Musical

Outstanding Touring Production
The Andersen Project
Canadian Stage presents Ex Machina

INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

Outstanding New Play or New Musical
Sky Gilbert
The Situationists

Outstanding Production
Through the Leaves
The Company Theatre

Outstanding Direction
Nina Lee Aquino
paper SERIES

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role
Gavin Crawford
The Situationists

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role
Sandy Duarte
Blood

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role / Ensemble
Christopher Stanton
The New Electric Ballroom

Outstanding Set Design
John Thompson
Through the Leaves

Outstanding Costume Design
Melanie McNeill
Madhouse Variations

Outstanding Lighting Design
Trevor Schwellnus
Nohayquiensepa (No one knows)

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition
Richard Lee paper SERIES

DANCE DIVISION

Outstanding Original Choreography
Roberto Campanella & Robert Glumbek
. . .in between. . .

Outstanding Production
Out of Context - for Pina
Harbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Alain Platel/Les Ballets C. de la B.

Outstanding Performance
Juan Ogalla
Espejo de Oro / Mirror of Gold

Outstanding Original Sound
Design/Composition
Joby Talbot Chroma

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

Outstanding Production
Routes
Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Concrete Theatre

Outstanding Performance
John Cleland
Edward The "Crazy Man"

MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION

Outstanding New Musical/Opera
Rufus Wainwright
Prima Donna

Outstanding Production
A Year With Frog and Toad
Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role
Tony Sheldon
Priscilla Queen of the Desert The Musical

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role
Kate Hennig
Billy Elliot The Musical

OPERA DIVISION

Outstanding Performance
Alan Oke
Death in Venice

Outstanding Production
Orfeo ed Euridice
Canadian Opera Company presents Lyric Opera of Chicago