Next to Normal, Jesus Christ Superstar, Jeffrey DeMunn, Bryce Ryness, Patti Murin Are Craig Noel Nominees in CA

By Kenneth Jones
20 Dec 2011

Adam Monley and Patti Murin in Emma
Adam Monley and Patti Murin in Emma
Photo by Henry DiRocco

Nominations for the 2011 Craig Noel Awards, celebrating excellence in San Diego-area theatre, were announced Dec. 20 by the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle. In resident production categories, nominees include The Old Globe's Jane Austen's Emma, La Jolla Playhouse's Sleeping Beauty Wakes and ion Theatre's Angels in America, among others.

Patti Murin, currently playing the title role in Lysistrata Jones on Broadway, was nominated for her Outstanding Leading Performance as Emma in the musical of Austen's novel. Jeffrey DeMunn, the Broadway actor who stars in TV's "The Walking Dead," was nominated for Leading Actor as Willie Loman in Death of a Salesman at The Old Globe.

In the Outstanding Touring Production category, the nominees are Jesus Christ Superstar (the Broadway-bound Stratford Shakespeare Festival staging at La Jolla Playhouse); Next to Normal (Broadway/San Diego) and Shrek the Musical (Broadway/San Diego).

The health of a theatre community is often indicated by the presence of new plays. In the category of Outstanding New Play, the nominees are Kirsten Greenidge for Milk Like Sugar at La Jolla Playhouse; Matthew Lopez for Somewhere at The Old Globe; Stephen Metcalfe for The Tragedy of the Commons at Cygnet Theatre; and David Myers for Small Prophecies at University of California, San Diego, Baldwin New Play Festival.



The 10th annual Craig Noel Awards ceremony will be held 6-10 PM Feb. 6, 2012, at the Museum of Contemporary Art in La Jolla, CA.

Critics Circle president Pam Kragen announced the establishment of a new annual award in memory of longtime critic and arts writer, Don Braunagel, who died in August. Established in Braunagel's memory by his widow Yolanda Braunagel, the cash award will honor special achievements at small-budget theatre companies.

Nominees for the 2011 Craig Noel Awards

Outstanding Resident Musical
Cabaret, Cygnet Theatre
Jane Austen's Emma, The Old Globe
Little Shop of Horrors, Cygnet Theatre
Sleeping Beauty Wakes, La Jolla Playhouse
The Who's Tommy, San Diego REPertory Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female
Melissa Fernandes, Little Shop of Horrors, Cygnet Theatre
Linda Libby, Gypsy: A Musical Fable, ion Theatre
Patti Murin, Jane Austen's Emma, The Old Globe
Karson St. John, Cabaret, Cygnet Theatre
Aspen Vincent, Sleeping Beauty Wakes, La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male
Geno Carr, The Servant of Two Masters, Lamb's Players Theatre
Randall Dodge, The Fantasticks, Welk Resorts Theatre
Bryce Ryness, Sleeping Beauty Wakes, La Jolla Playhouse
B. Slade, The Who's Tommy, San Diego REPertory Theatre
Robert Townsend, The Story of My Life, San Diego Musical Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male
Doug Davis, Hairspray, Moonlight Stage Productions
Derek Gaffney, Spring Awakening, Actors' Conservatory Theatre
Randall Hickman, Hairspray, Moonlight Stage Productions
Dick Latessa, Little Miss Sunshine, La Jolla Playhouse
Bob Stillman, Sleeping Beauty Wakes, La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female
Melissa Fernandes, Cabaret, Cygnet Theatre
Linda Libby, Cabaret, Cygnet Theatre
Dani Marcus, Jane Austen's Emma, The Old Globe
Jill Van Velzer, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, San Diego REPertory Theatre
Katie Whalley, Gypsy: A Musical Fable, ion Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Jeff Calhoun, Jane Austen's Emma, The Old Globe
Steve Glaudini, Hairspray, Moonlight Stage Productions
Sean Murray, Cabaret, Cygnet Theatre
Claudio Raygoza and Kim Strassburger, Gypsy: A Musical Fable, ion Theatre
Sam Woodhouse, The Who's Tommy, San Diego REPertory Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction
Laura Bergquist, Jane Austen's Emma, The Old Globe
Steve Gunderson, The Who's Tommy, San Diego REPertory Theatre
Don LeMaster, A Chorus Line, San Diego Musical Theatre
Elan McMahan, Hairspray, Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding Choreography
David Brannen, Cabaret, Cygnet Theatre
JT Horenstein, Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show, The Old Globe
Michael Mizerany, Dooley, Diversionary Theatre
Doug Varone, Sleeping Beauty Wakes, La Jolla Playhouse
Javier Velasco, The Who's Tommy, San Diego REPertory Theatre

Outstanding Music for a Play
Shaun Davey, The Tempest, The Old Globe
John Gromada, A Dram of Drummhicit, La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Dramatic Production
Angels in America, ion Theatre
August: Osage County, The Old Globe
Dead Man's Cell Phone, Moxie Theatre
Lend Me A Tenor, North Coast Repertory Theatre
Of Mice and Men, New Village Arts Theatre
The Tempest, The Old Globe

Outstanding Ensemble
Angels in America, ion Theatre
August: Osage County, The Old Globe
Dead Man's Cell Phone, Moxie Theatre
Lend Me a Tenor, North Coast Repertory Theatre
Peer Gynt, La Jolla Playhouse

 Continued...