2012 Laurence Olivier Award Nominations Announced; Matilda The Musical Leads with 10

By Mark Shenton
15 Mar 2012

Kerry Ingram in the West End production of Matilda the Musical
Kerry Ingram in the West End production of Matilda the Musical
Photo by Alastair Muir

The nominations for the 2012 Laurence Olivier Awards saw the RSC's production of Matilda the Musical, which has already announced its intention to open on Broadway in 2013, lead the way with ten nominations in the maximum possible categories for a musical, including a collective nomination for its four young actresses who share the title role as Best Actress in a Musical.

Also recognized with multiple nominations were Ghost the Musical, which begins performances on Broadway March 15, and the National's production of London Road, which returns this summer.

On the plays front, there was another shared nomination, with Benedict Cumberbatch and Jonny Lee Miller nominated together for Best Actor in a Play for the roles they alternated in the National's Frankenstein. The National's production of One Man, Two Guvnors, still running at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket, and The Ladykillers, running at the Gielgud through April 14, received five nominations each.

The nominations were announced in an event held March 15 at London's May Fair Hotel, which for the first time were also broadcast live online. They were announced by the 2011 Laurence Olivier Award winners Nancy Carroll and Roger Allam.



The winners will be announced April 15 in the Olivier Awards Ceremony, to be held at the Royal Opera House and hosted by Michael Ball and Imelda Staunton, currently starring together in Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi Theatre.

The BBC will be giving the awards extensive live uninterrupted coverage on television (via the Red Button), on Radio 2 and online, with red carpet coverage from 5:30 PM London time and the ceremony starting at  6 PM. There will also be a simultaneous event held in New York at Lincoln Center's Frederick P. Rose Hall. It will take the form of a brunch (from 11:45 AM ET) and live relay of the ceremony from London (from  1 PM ET) for an invited audience of U.K. and U.S. theatre stars and professionals and special guests.

In a press statement, Mark Rubinstein, president of the Society of London Theatre, commented, "We are thrilled to announce the incredibly talented list of nominees for the Olivier Awards 2012 with MasterCard. It is truly representative of our diverse world-class London theatre across both the commercial and subsidised sectors, which continues to delight thousands of Londoners and visitors every day."

For more information on the Olivier Awards, visit www.olivierawards.com.

The full list of nominees is as follows:


BEST NEW PLAY
Collaborators at the Cottesloe
Jumpy at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
The Ladykiller at the Gielgud
One Man, Two Guvnors at the Lyttelton

BEST REVIVAL
Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse
Flare Path at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
Much Ado About Nothing at the Wyndham’s
Noises Off at the Old Vic

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
Derren Brown - Svengali at the Shaftesbury
Midnight Tango at the Aldwych
Potted Potter at the Garrick
The Tiger Who Came to Tea at the Vaudeville

BEST ACTRESS
Celia Imrie for Noises Off at the Old Vic
Lesley Manville for Grief at the Cottesloe
Kristin Scott Thomas for Betrayal at the Harold Pinter
Marcia Warren for The Ladykillers at the Gielgud
Ruth Wilson for Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST ACTOR
James Corden for One Man, Two Guvnors at the Lyttelton
Benedict Cumberbatch and Jonny Lee Miller for Frankenstein at the Olivier
David Haig for The Madness of George III at the Apollo
Douglas Hodge for Inadmissable Evidence at the Donmar Warehouse
Jude Law for Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mark Addy for Collaborators at the Cottesloe
Oliver Chris for One Man, Two Guvnors at the Lyttelton
Johnny Flynn for Jerusalem at the Apollo
Bryony Hannah for The Children's Hour at the Harold Pinter
Sheridan Smith for Flare Path at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Kate Fleetwood for London Road at the Cottesloe
Sarah Lancashire for Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello
The Matilda's for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge
Scarlett Strallen for Singin' In The Rain at the Palace

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Bertie Carvel for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge
Nigel Lindsay for Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Reece Shearsmith for Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello
Paulo Szot for South Pacific at the Barbican

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Sharon D Clarke for Ghost The Musical at the Piccadilly
Sophie-Louise Dann for Lend Me A Tenor The Musical at the Gielgud
Nigel Harman for Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Paul Kaye for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge
Katherine Kingsley for Singin' In The Rain at the Palace

BEST NEW MUSICAL
Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello
Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly
London Road at the Cottesloe
Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge
Shrek the Musical at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Crazy for You at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Singin' in the Rain at the Palace
South Pacific at the Barbican
The Wizard Of Oz at the London Palladium

BEST DIRECTOR
Sean Foley for The Ladykillers at the Gielgud
Nicholas Hytner for One Man, Two Guvnors at the Lyttelton
Rufus Norris for London Road at the Cottesloe
Matthew Warchus for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Peter Darling for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge
Javier de Frutos for London Road at the Cottesloe
Stephen Mear for Crazy For You at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Andrew Wright for Singin' In The Rain at the Palace

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Anna Christie designed by Howard Harrison at the Donmar Warehouse
Frankenstein designed by Bruno Poet at the Olivier
Ghost the Musical designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Piccadilly
Matilda the Musical designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Cambridge

BEST SET DESIGN
Ghost the Musical designed by Rob Howell at the Piccadilly
The Ladykillers designed by Michael Taylor at the Gielgud
Matilda the Musical designed Rob Howell at the Cambridge
One Man, Two Guvnors designed by Mark Thompson at the Lyttelton

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Crazy for You designed by Peter McKintosh at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Matilda the Musical designed by Rob Howell at the Cambridge
Shrek the Musical designed by Tim Hatley at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
South Pacific designed by Catherine Zuber at the Barbican

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Ghost the Musical designed by Bobby Aitken at the Piccadilly
Frankenstein designed by Underworld and Ed Clarke at the Olivier
The Ladykillers designed by Ben and Max Ringham at the Gielgud
Matilda the Musical designed by Simon Baker at the Cambridge


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
The Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester for Mogadishu at the Lyric Hammersmith
Theatre Royal, Stratford East in association with the Barbican and Traverse Theatre for Roadkill
The Donmar Warehouse for Salt, Root and Roe at the Trafalgar Studios 2
The Royal Court for The Village Bike at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
English National Opera’s Castor and Pollux at the London Coliseum
English National Opera's A Midsummer Night's Dream at the London Coliseum
English National Opera's The Passenger at the London Coliseum
ROH2’s Clemency (in association with Scottish Opera) at the Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
ENO for the breadth and diversity of its artistic programme
Amanda Holden for her translation of Castor and Pollux at the London Coliseum
Richard Jones for his direction of Anna Nicole and Il Trittico at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden and The Tales of Hoffmann at the London Coliseum
Mark-Anthony Turnage for his composition of Anna Nicole at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden and Twice Through the Heart at Sadler's Wells.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
The Design Team for their work on the Royal Ballet's Alice's Adventures in Wonderland at the Royal Opera House
Edward Watson for his performance in The Metamorphosis at the Linbury Studio at the Royal Opera House
Sylvie Guillem for her performance in her production of 6000 Miles Away at Sadler’s Wells
Tommy Franzen for his performance in ZooNation’s Some Like it Hip Hop at the Peacock

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
Desh by Akram Khan Company at Sadler's Wells, choreographed by Akram Khan
Gardenia by Les Ballets C de la B at Sadler's Wells, directed by Alain Platel and Frank van Laecke
The Metamorphosis by ROH2 at the Linbury Studio, choreographed by Arthur Pita
Some Like It Hip Hop by ZooNation at the Peacock, choreographed by Kate Prince, Tommy Franzen and Carrie-Anne Ingrouille